About this title: In The Silence of the Body, the Italian writer Guido Ceronetti trenchantly sifts through the miscellany of fact, legend, folk wisdom, and literary artifice by which cultures past and present have grappled with that most enigmatic of subjects, the human body. Long a student of ancient and classic writings, Ceronetti has culled their texts for the ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780374264055ISBN:0374264058
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 233 p. Contains: Illustrations. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: 1st Edition; Near Fine/ Fine: light soil on top edges, else fine. A compendium of aphoristic opinions-erudite, outrageous and cranky-through which the author seeks to "lift the veil from human beings" in a way that medical doctors never will. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780374264055ISBN:0374264058
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Near-new condition-Stated First Edition-NO price clippings or remainder marks. Tight spine-Bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 234 pages. -From the Publisher In The Silence of the Body, the Italian writer Guido Ceronetti trenchantly sifts through the miscellany of fact, legend, folk wisdom, and literary artifice by which cultures past and present have grappled with that most enigmatic of subjects, the human body. Long a student of ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover and Backs
Publisher: Farrar Straus and Giroux, New York
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780374264055ISBN:0374264058
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0-374-26405-8. Materials for the study of medecine. translated by michael moore.284 pages, a rich body of lore served up with a good deal of charm and wit.; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Edition: Stated First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, NY
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780374264055ISBN:0374264058
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, Near Fine in unclipped Near Fine dust jacket. 234pp. B&W illus. This book on the history oand lore of the study of the human body has been translated fro the Italian by Mcahel Moore. (1.5 JM FO 15/5. read more
Description: New in New jacket. pp. 234. A fascinating scrapbook of observations the author has collected over the years on the subject of the body. He explores the meanderings of the history of medicine, & strikes with definitive aphorisms, cuts out images of distant & near civilizations, & glosses the squander & deceptions of physiology. An adventurous book that is both encyclopedic & personal. Open it to any page & you will find a sentence, a detail, a story that will make you reflect & fantasize. A ... read more
Description: Fine. 0374264058 FSG hardcover w/dj, 1993, 1st edition, Quarter cloth, dj price $22.00, immaculate/unread, No marks or defects...as New/as New. read more
Edition: Complete Numbers Starting with 1, 1st Ed
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780374264055ISBN:0374264058
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8 3/4" NOT a remainder or an ex library book. Clean interior pages. Dust jacket has no chips or tears, price is not clipped. read more
Edition: First Edition, Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar STraus Grioux
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780374264055ISBN:0374264058
Description: /This book has a dust jacket. 0 374 26405 8 Gray cloth spine and russet hardcovers, nearly 9" tall. 234pp....Book NEW CONDITION--dust jacket New Condition. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.