» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Bedford Handbook

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Bedford Handbook

by Diana Hacker

About this title: "The Bedford Handbook "carries on the Hacker tradition by responding to student writers' needs and to the way students need their handbook to work. Still a full-size handbook that doubles as a reference, the "Handbook "features clear, straightforward advice, hand-edited sentences, a user-friendly index, and a handy format. The eighth edition combines classic Hacker usability with a next-generation focus on academic writing and research and new navigation that helps students pull together advice and models for each assignment. Developed with the help of students and teachers at more than 35 ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 12   change currency
sort by
The Bedford Handbook used book

The Bedford Handbook

by Hacker, Diana

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 5th ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Bedford Books Date Published: 07/2000 ISBN-13: 9780312260620 ISBN: 0312260628

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 806 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Bedford Handbook used book

The Bedford Handbook

by Hacker, Diana

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 5th ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Bedford Books Date Published: 07/2000 ISBN-13: 9780312260620 ISBN: 0312260628

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 806 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Bedford Handbook used book

The Bedford Handbook

by Hacker, Diana

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bedford Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312256319 ISBN: 0312256310

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 849 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bedford Handbook: Updated With Mla's 1999 Guidelines used book

The Bedford Handbook: Updated With Mla's 1999 Guidelines

by Diana Hacker

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bedford/St Martins Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780312247560 ISBN: 0312247567

Description: Good. 5th edition. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bedford Handbook: Updated With Mla's and Apa's 1999 Guidelines used book

The Bedford Handbook: Updated With Mla's and Apa's 1999 Guidelines

by Diana Hacker

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bedford Books Date Published: 2000-07 ISBN-13: 9780312260620 ISBN: 0312260628

Description: Very Good. Covers clean and crisp, interior is clean and bright, binding is tight, a very nice copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bedford Handbook: Updated With Mla's 1999 Guidelines used book

The Bedford Handbook: Updated With Mla's 1999 Guidelines

by Diana Hacker

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bedford/St Martins Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780312247560 ISBN: 0312247567

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bedford Handbook: Updated With Mla's and Apa's 1999 Guidelines used book

The Bedford Handbook: Updated With Mla's and Apa's 1999 Guidelines

by Diana Hacker

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bedford Books ISBN-13: 9780312260620 ISBN: 0312260628

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bedford Handbook: Updated With Mla's and Apa's 1999 Guidelines used book

The Bedford Handbook: Updated With Mla's and Apa's 1999 Guidelines

by Diana Hacker

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bedford Books ISBN-13: 9780312260620 ISBN: 0312260628

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bedford Handbook used book

The Bedford Handbook

by Diana Hacker

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bedford/St. Martin's ISBN-13: 9780312256319 ISBN: 0312256310

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bedford Handbook used book

The Bedford Handbook

by Diana Hacker

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bedford/St. Martin's ISBN-13: 9780312256319 ISBN: 0312256310

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bedford Handbook: Updated With Mla's 1999 Guidelines used book

The Bedford Handbook: Updated With Mla's 1999 Guidelines

by Diana Hacker

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bedford/St Martins ISBN-13: 9780312247560 ISBN: 0312247567

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bedford Handbook: Updated With Mla's 1999 Guidelines used book

The Bedford Handbook: Updated With Mla's 1999 Guidelines

by Diana Hacker

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bedford/St Martins ISBN-13: 9780312247560 ISBN: 0312247567

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bedford Handbook used book

The Bedford Handbook

by Diana Hacker

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bedford/St. Martin's ISBN-13: 9780312256319 ISBN: 0312256310

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bedford Handbook: Updated With Mla's 1999 Guidelines used book

The Bedford Handbook: Updated With Mla's 1999 Guidelines

by Diana Hacker

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bedford/St Martins ISBN-13: 9780312247560 ISBN: 0312247567

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bedford Handbook used book

The Bedford Handbook

by Diana Hacker

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bedford/St. Martin's ISBN-13: 9780312256319 ISBN: 0312256310

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bedford Handbook used book

The Bedford Handbook

by Diana Hacker

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bedford/St. Martin's ISBN-13: 9780312256319 ISBN: 0312256310

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bedford Handbook: Updated With Mla's 1999 Guidelines used book

The Bedford Handbook: Updated With Mla's 1999 Guidelines

by Diana Hacker

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312247560 ISBN: 0312247567

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bedford Handbook: Updated With Mla's 1999 Guidelines used book

The Bedford Handbook: Updated With Mla's 1999 Guidelines

by Diana Hacker

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312247560 ISBN: 0312247567

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Inside clean. AS IS! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bedford Handbook used book

The Bedford Handbook

by Diana Hacker

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312256319 ISBN: 0312256310

Description: Acceptable. Cover is taped on. Book is in good condition. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bedford Handbook: Updated With Mla's 1999 Guidelines used book

The Bedford Handbook: Updated With Mla's 1999 Guidelines

by Diana Hacker

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312247560 ISBN: 0312247567

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bedford Handbook: Updated With Mla's and Apa's 1999 Guidelines used book

The Bedford Handbook: Updated With Mla's and Apa's 1999 Guidelines

by Diana Hacker

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312260620 ISBN: 0312260628

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bedford Handbook: Updated With Mla's and Apa's 1999 Guidelines used book

The Bedford Handbook: Updated With Mla's and Apa's 1999 Guidelines

by Diana Hacker

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312260620 ISBN: 0312260628

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bedford Handbook used book

The Bedford Handbook

by Diana Hacker

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312256319 ISBN: 0312256310

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bedford Handbook used book

The Bedford Handbook

by Diana Hacker

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312256319 ISBN: 0312256310

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bedford Handbook: Updated With Mla's and Apa's 1999 Guidelines used book

The Bedford Handbook: Updated With Mla's and Apa's 1999 Guidelines

by Hacker, Diana

price: $2.30

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bedford/st Martins, BOSTON & New York, U.S. A Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780312260620 ISBN: 0312260628

Description: Very Good. 5TH ED., 1998, EXCELLENT READING CONDITION, NICE CLEAN UNMARKED TEXT, MINOR COVER EDGE WEAR, 806 PAGES PLUS INDEX. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: READFORTHEFUNOFIT, MN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 12: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 30, 2009
By Kary, Orchard Park, NY

"A must-have if you have questions on anything to do with writing mechanics"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 24, 2009
By Pamela, Old Lyme, CT

"Excellent grammar resource. I can always find what I'm looking for very quickly & Hacker gives explanations & examples that make cloudy skies clear. This book is so well done that I always end up flipping through it & reading about all kinds of things long after my question has been answered."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 3, 2009
By Mab (Melissa), Seattle, WA

"I find this book easy to reference and I use it often."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 4, 2008
By Jessica Frank, Chicago, IL

"A good reference book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of Bedford Handbook by Diana Hacker

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.