» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Silence: Lectures and Writings

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Silence: Lectures and Writings

by John Cage

About this title: Silence, A Year from Monday, M, Empty Words and X (in this order) form the five parts of a series of books in which Cage tries, as he says, "to find a way of writing which comes from ideas, is not about them, but which produces them." Often these writings include mesostics and essays created by subjecting the work of other writers to chance procedures using the I Ching (what Cage called "writing through").

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Silence: Lectures and Writings used book

Silence: Lectures and Writings

by John Cage

price: $7.88

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wesleyan Date Published: 1961-06-15 ISBN-13: 9780819560285 ISBN: 0819560286

Description: Good. Good title in good condition. Contains highlighting throughout. Few pages with written notes as well. Covers show some shelf wear and creasing. Satisfaction guaranteed. If item not as described, return for refund of purchase price. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Library Online, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Silence: Lectures and Writings used book

Silence: Lectures and Writings

by John Cage

price: $7.88

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780819560285 ISBN: 0819560286

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Silence: Lectures and Writings used book

Silence: Lectures and Writings

by Cage, John

price: $7.88

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wesleyan University Press Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780819560285 ISBN: 0819560286

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Silence; Lectures and Writings

by John Cage

price: $17.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: MIT press Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. 2nd printing, pages are tight and unmarked, spine is uncreased, minor wear on edges of cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: harvardyard, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Silence used book

Silence

by Cage, John

price: $19.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wesleyan Univ Press, Middletown, CT Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780819560285 ISBN: 0819560286

Description: Very Good. 8vo-7¾"-9¾" tall, Trade paperback. Binding tight and square. Minor chip to head of spine. 276 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexandria's Library, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Silence: Lectures and Writings By John Cage used book

Silence: Lectures and Writings By John Cage

by Cage, John

price: $20.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wesleyan University Press, Hanover, NH Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780819560285 ISBN: 0819560286

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Softcover reprint. Near Fine. Laminated stiff wraps, 276 pp.; a hint of curling to corners, else clean and crisp. Perhaps Cage's most important work on experimental music. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Silence: Lectures and Writings used book

Silence: Lectures and Writings

by Cage, John

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 12th printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wesleyan University Press, Middletown, CT Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780819560285 ISBN: 0819560286

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 276 pp.; 24 cm. First published, 1961. Tight, clean text. Previous owner's name/half-title page, otherwise unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Silence: Lectures and Writings used book

Silence: Lectures and Writings

by Cage, John

price: $20.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wesleyan University Press, Date Published: 1973. ISBN-13: 9780819560285 ISBN: 0819560286

Description: Very Good condition. 276pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Silence new book

Silence

by Cage, John

price: $22.17

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wesleyan Univ Pr Date Published: 1961-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780819560285 ISBN: 0819560286

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780819560285. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Silence: Lectures and Writings new book

Silence: Lectures and Writings

by Cage, John

list price: $24.95

our price: $22.46

you save: $2.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wesleyan Publishing House Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780819560285 ISBN: 0819560286

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Silence: Lectures and Writings used book

Silence: Lectures and Writings

by Cage, John M.,

price: $25.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wesleyan University Press Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780819560285 ISBN: 0819560286

Description: Pbk square 8vo 276pp ISBN: 0819560286 covers shelf worn prev owner's inscn on inside front cover very good clean tight text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Silence: Lectures and Writings

by Cage, John

price: $31.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: M.I.T. Press Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780262530033 ISBN: 0262530031

Description: Very Good. 8vo-7¾"-9¾" tall, Trade paperback. White wraps no longer sparkling, very light shelfwear, edges tanned. Binding tight and square. 276 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexandria's Library, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Silence: Lectures and Writings

by Cage, John

price: $32.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Pictorial Wraps Publisher: M.I.T. Press, Cambridge, MASS Date Published: 1966

Description: FINE in VG WRAPS. Almost Square 8vo (7 x 8-1/4), 276 pp. Text is Unmarked and FINE, page edge block corners slightly soiled, wraps slightly tanned with some creases, but still VG. No rips or tears or markings on either text or wraps. One of the few copies run in the first MIT printing. (h) Thoughts and writings of one of the 20th Century's geniuses--insights on composers (Satie, Varese, Schonberg) on artists and mystics (Rauschenberg, Meister Eckhardt) on Zen and Dada and Random Chaos. The ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Junkies, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Silence Lectures & Writings

by John Cage

price: $38.58

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth (Hardcover) Publisher: Calder and Boyars Ltd, London Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. Jacket: Good. Ex Library. 8vo. 276pp. Evidence of former library status otherwise a sound copy in a slightly frayed dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MBBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Silence, Lectures and Writings By John Cage

by Cage, John

price: $60.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wesleyan University Press

Description: Very Good. B000JUSOS6 Wesleyan University Press, CT, 1961. Hard cover, first edition. Minor wear to the edges of the boards, otherwise VG condition with no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turgid Tomes, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Silence

by John Cage

price: $125.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wesleyan University Press, Middletown, Ct Date Published: 1961

Description: Near Fine in Very Good Plus jacket. Large 8vo. Hardcover in dust jacket, black cloth with embossed signature to cover, white and copper lettering to spine, top edge pale orange., dj has some rubbing to spine, less to main panels. one superficial scratch, one tiny closed edge-tear. clean, no writing or markings, sound binding, a very well preserved copy.; states first edition.; xii-276pp., contains many writings, articles, lectures by great composer. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: art longwood books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Silence: Lectures and Writings

by Cage, John

price: $250.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wesleyan University Press, Middletown, CT Date Published: 1961

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 276 pages First edition, first printing. A collection of his papers, many printed here for the first time. They state his stance on composition by chance, the value of ambient noise, Zen, mushrooms, and much more. The famous "Lecture on Nothing" is included. Fine in a fine dust jacket. A beautiful copy! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Of Choice, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Silence. Lectures and Writings

by Cage, John

price: $299.70

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wesleyan University Press, Middleton, Connecticut Date Published: 1961

Description: Quarto. Original black cloth, titles to spine copper and white, author's name blindstamped to cover, decorative endpapers. With the dust jacket. A very nice copy in the somewhat rubbed and tanned price-clipped dust jacket. First edition? John Cage (1912-1992) was an American experimental composer well known for his piece 4'33''-four minutes and thirty-three seconds of silence. This volume collects a number of his essays on many subjects, from avant-guarde composition and eastern philosophy to ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Harrington Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Silence: Lectures and Writings

by Cage, John

price: $9.90

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780262530033 ISBN: 0262530031

Description: Good. Shelf wear to cover and edges. Pages clean, crisp and solid. Good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Hauler Inc., TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Silence: Lectures and Writings

by Cage, John

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: MIT Press Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780262530033 ISBN: 0262530031

Description: Good. Shelf wear, especially to edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Silence Lectures & Writings used book

Silence Lectures & Writings

by Cage, John

price: $12.15

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Wesleyan Univ Press Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780819560285 ISBN: 0819560286

Description: G+; some soiling, wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Silence: Lectures and Writings used book

Silence: Lectures and Writings

by John Cage

price: $13.30

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wesleyan Date Published: 1961-06-15 ISBN-13: 9780819560285 ISBN: 0819560286

Description: Very Good. Never read, new copy, slight shelf wear otherwise keeps it from being "as new, flawless". Said wear is noted at the very top couple millimeters of the front cover's corner and in a very small crease midway down on the cover. Over all a level of storage wear that wouldn't be considered unacceptable in a new book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Abditorium, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Silence: Lectures and Writings, By Cage used book

Silence: Lectures and Writings, By Cage

by Cage, John

price: $14.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ Pr of New England Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780819560285 ISBN: 0819560286

Description: Paperback. May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. SKU: 25030381 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780819560285 May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. SKU: 25030381 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Silence

by Cage, John

price: $15.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Quality Paperback Publisher: M. I. T. Press, London Date Published: 1971

Description: Good (Book Condition) Good. Reader's copy. Book creased. Text clean, binding strong. [Our rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair. ] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montreal Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Silence used book

Silence

by Cage, John

price: $16.98

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wesleyan Univ Pr, Middletown, Connecticut, U.S.A. Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780819560285 ISBN: 0819560286

Description: Fair. 2nd print. Interior clean. Moderate to heavier wear to wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Now, Voyager, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 23, 2009
By Alex, Narvon, PA

"The beginning essays are wonderful, by far overshadowing the chance-composed lectures toward the end."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 26, 2009
By Laura, Amsterdam, Netherlands

"Reviewing these writings again after some years, I find new meanings in them. Mostly I am inspired by how hard Cage worked to find a form for his ideas that was also an experiential example of the idea itself. Many of these essays are performance pieces; it is impressive how he tried to make the form of the lecture/performance reflect the content."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 17, 2008
By Bill, Salt Lake City, UT

"Although written during the period from 1939 to 1961 this book is still a modern work in many ways."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 4, 2008
By Steve, The United States

"Wherein John Cage predicts hip-hop in 1937. If you fear the disillusionment that will result from seeing every single one of Brian Eno's ideas in print and dated from before he started art school, then don't read this. Also, mushrooms."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Silence: Lectures and Writings by John Cage

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
18 of 18 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.