» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Bedford Glossary of Critical and Literary Terms

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Bedford Glossary of Critical and Literary Terms

by Ross C Murfin (Editor), Supryia Ray (Editor)

About this title: This volume engagingly and succinctly presents more than 700 traditional and contemporary critical and literary terms. Extensively cross-referenced, the alphabetically arranged entries are defined with unusual brevity and illustrated with hundreds of examples drawn from both canonical literature and contemporary popular culture. The glossary is expressly designed to meet the needs of students studying literature and criticism as it is taught today.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Bedford Glossary of Critical and Literary Terms used book

The Bedford Glossary of Critical and Literary Terms

by Ross C. Murfin, Supryia M. Ray

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Publisher: Bedford/St. Martin's Date Published: 1/21/2003 ISBN-13: 9780312259105 ISBN: 0312259107

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bedford Glossary of Critical and Literary Terms used book

The Bedford Glossary of Critical and Literary Terms

by Ross C. Murfin, Supryia M. Ray

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bedford Books Date Published: 12/1/1997 ISBN-13: 9780312115609 ISBN: 0312115601

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bedford Glossary of Critical and Literary Terms used book

The Bedford Glossary of Critical and Literary Terms

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312259105 ISBN: 0312259107

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bedford Glossary of Critical and Literary Terms used book

The Bedford Glossary of Critical and Literary Terms

by Ross C. Murfin, Supryia M. Ray

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312115609 ISBN: 0312115601

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bedford Glossary of Critical and Literary Terms used book

The Bedford Glossary of Critical and Literary Terms

by Ross C. Murfin, Supryia M. Ray

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312115609 ISBN: 0312115601

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bedford Glossary of Critical and Literary Terms used book

The Bedford Glossary of Critical and Literary Terms

by Ross C. Murfin, Supryia M. Ray

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312115609 ISBN: 0312115601

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Bedford Books Pub Date: 12/1/1997 Binding: Paperback Pages: 457. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bedford Glossary of Critical and Literary Terms used book

The Bedford Glossary of Critical and Literary Terms

by Ross C. Murfin, Supryia M. Ray

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312115609 ISBN: 0312115601

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bedford Glossary of Critical and Literary Terms used book

The Bedford Glossary of Critical and Literary Terms

by Ross C. Murfin, Supryia M. Ray

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312259105 ISBN: 0312259107

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bedford Glossary of Critical and Literary Terms used book

The Bedford Glossary of Critical and Literary Terms

by Murfin, Ross C, and Ray, Supryia M

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bedford Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780312115609 ISBN: 0312115601

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). 457 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bedford Glossary of Critical and Literary Terms used book

The Bedford Glossary of Critical and Literary Terms

by Murfin, Ross C.; Ray, Supryia M.

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bedford/St. Martin's ISBN-13: 9780312259105 ISBN: 0312259107

Description: Good. 0312259107 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bedford Glossary of Critical and Literary Terms used book

The Bedford Glossary of Critical and Literary Terms

by Murfin, Ross, and Ray, Supryia M

price: $2.06

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bedford Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312467548 ISBN: 0312467540

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 541 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bedford Glossary of Critical and Literary Terms used book

The Bedford Glossary of Critical and Literary Terms

by Murfin, Ross, and Ray, Supryia M

price: $2.90

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bedford Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312259105 ISBN: 0312259107

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 539 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bedford Glossary of Critical and Literary Terms used book

The Bedford Glossary of Critical and Literary Terms

by Murfin, Ross C.; Ray, Supryia M.

price: $4.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Bedford/St. Martin's, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312259105 ISBN: 0312259107

Description: Very Good. 0312259107 Minor edge wear to covers. Corners slightly bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bedford Glossary of Critical and Literary Terms used book

The Bedford Glossary of Critical and Literary Terms

by Murfin, Ross C.; Ray, Supryia M.

price: $5.93

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bedford/St. Martin's ISBN-13: 9780312259105 ISBN: 0312259107

Description: Fair. 0312259107 25906 PB: spine bent, text appears clean, cover has light shelf wear-book curled-allow up to 21 business days for standard USPS media m ai l. wt2lbpf. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bedford Glossary of Critical and Literary Terms used book

The Bedford Glossary of Critical and Literary Terms

by Murfin, Ross, and Ray, Supryia M

price: $5.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bedford Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312259105 ISBN: 0312259107

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 1957-Almost like new. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 539 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mr.B00kman, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bedford Glossary of Critical and Literary Terms used book

The Bedford Glossary of Critical and Literary Terms

by Murfin, Ross C.; Ray, Supryia M.

price: $7.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bedford Books ISBN-13: 9780312115609 ISBN: 0312115601

Description: Very Good. 0312115601 Softcover book is in very good condition, mild shelf wear, no spine creases. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bedford Glossary of Critical and Literary Terms used book

The Bedford Glossary of Critical and Literary Terms

by Murfin, ; Ray, Supryia M.

price: $18.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bedford/st Martins Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780312461881 ISBN: 0312461887

Description: As New. 593 pp. Looks new no creasing or marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Downtown Booksellers, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bedford Glossary of Critical and Literary Terms, 2nd used book

The Bedford Glossary of Critical and Literary Terms, 2nd

by Murfin, Ross C.; Ray, Supryia M.

price: $18.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bedford/St. Martin's, Boston, MA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312259105 ISBN: 0312259107

Description: Used Good. The text has highlighitng, the cover has wear with creases and front corner wear. Has a book store stamp on the fly page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bedford Glossary of Critical and Literary Terms used book

The Bedford Glossary of Critical and Literary Terms

by Murfin, Ross, and Ray, Supryia M

price: $19.33

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bedford Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312259105 ISBN: 0312259107

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. (A110_5/9)Book is in good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 539 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TomThumb'sBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bedford Glossary of Critical and Literary Terms, 2nd new book

The Bedford Glossary of Critical and Literary Terms, 2nd

by Murfin, Ross: Ray, Supryia M.

price: $19.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bedford/St. Martin's, Boston, MA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312467548 ISBN: 0312467540

Description: New. Book is New, Excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bedford Glossary of Critical and Literary Terms

by Ross C. Murfin, Supriya Ray

price: $19.94

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781403905055 ISBN: 1403905053

Description: Fine. Minor bumping to edges and extremities, otherwise brand new & unread. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Bedford Glossary of Critical and Literary Terms used book

The Bedford Glossary of Critical and Literary Terms

by Murfin, Ross C.; Ray, Supryia M.

price: $19.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bedford Books ISBN-13: 9780312115609 ISBN: 0312115601

Description: Very Good. 0312115601 very good clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steven Wright, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bedford Glossary of Critical and Literary Terms used book

The Bedford Glossary of Critical and Literary Terms

by Murfin, Ross C. And Ray, Supryia M.

price: $20.61

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780312176747 ISBN: 0312176740

Description: Fair in good dust jacket. 457 pages. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. Cover hinge loose (split binding at hinge), bottom edge has a few spots, not visible on pages. Clear protective sleeve over dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Lilly's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bedford Glossary of Critical and Literary Terms

by Ross C. Murfin, Supryia M Ray

price: $29.94

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780230223301 ISBN: 0230223303

Description: Very Good. Minor bumping to edges and extremities, otherwise unread. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Bedford Glossary of Critical and Literary Terms new book

The Bedford Glossary of Critical and Literary Terms

by Murfin, Ross C, and Ray, Supryia M

price: $33.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bedford Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780312461881 ISBN: 0312461887

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 593 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.