» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Silence

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Silence

by Shusaku Endo

About this title: A novel of faith and doubt set in medieval Japan. Endo relates the history of the Japanese Christians who were persecuted after the rise to power of the samurai in the 17th century, and in particular the plight of Japanese priests who were forced to choose between their identity as Christians and as Japanese.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Silence

by Endo, Shusaku

price: $9.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Sophia University; in cooperation with the C, Tokyo Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good. 306 p. 19 cm. Japanese original title on cover romanized: Chinmoku. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Silence used book

Silence

by Shusaku Endo

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Taplinger Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780800871864 ISBN: 0800871863

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Silence used book

Silence

by Shusaku Endo

price: $3.39

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780800871864 ISBN: 0800871863

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Silence used book

Silence

by Shusaku Endo

price: $3.39

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780800871864 ISBN: 0800871863

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Silence

by Shusaku. Endo

price: $4.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Kodansha America, Inc ISBN-13: 9780870115363 ISBN: 0870115367

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Silence used book

Silence

by Shusaku Endo; Translator-William Johnston

price: $5.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taplinger Publishing Company Date Published: 1980-02-15 ISBN-13: 9780800871864 ISBN: 0800871863

Description: Good. Tight, bright, creased spine, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, hole punched thru price on back cover, page corners creased, coffee stain on page edges, number written on inside front cover, a good copy for a class, ships in a box with delivery confirmation on all U.S. orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Silence

by William (Trans. ) Endo Shusaku; Johnston

price: $5.38

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Kodansha International Date Published: 1/1/1982 ISBN-13: 9784770010148 ISBN: 4770010141

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Silence used book

Silence

by Endo, Shusaku

price: $5.69

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Taplinger Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780800871864 ISBN: 0800871863

Description: Good. 0800871863 Pages are clean and unmarked. Paperback has some wear. 3. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warners Book Store, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Silence

by Shusaku Johnston, William (Trans. ) Endo

price: $5.87

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9784770010148 ISBN: 4770010141

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Kodansha International Pub Date: 1/1/1982 Binding: Paperback Pages: 312. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Silence used book

Silence

by Endo, Shusaku; Johnston, William

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Parkwest Pubns, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780800871864 ISBN: 0800871863

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Silence new book

Silence

by Shusaku Endo

price: $6.76

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780800871864 ISBN: 0800871863

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Silence used book

Silence

by Endo, Shusaku

price: $6.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780800871864 ISBN: 0800871863

Description: GOOD. Trade Paperback-9780800871864 mjm TRADE PB [ENDO, SHUSAKU] SILENCE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Booked Up FL, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Silence used book

Silence

by Endo, Shusaku; Johnston, William

price: $7.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Parkwest Pubns, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780800871864 ISBN: 0800871863

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Silence used book

Silence

by "Endo, Shusaku Translated By William Johnston"

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Taplinger Publishing Company, NY Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780800871864 ISBN: 0800871863

Description: Very Good; Binding strong. Text clean and complete. Hints of use. 0800871863; 5847. 27678. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Village Bookmarket, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Silence used book

Silence

by Endo, Shusaku

price: $7.57

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taplinger Publishing Company Date Published: 2/15/1980 ISBN-13: 9780800871864 ISBN: 0800871863

Description: Very Good. 0800871863 Clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Silence used book

Silence

by Endo, Shusaku

price: $7.85

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Taplinger Pub Co, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780800871864 ISBN: 0800871863

Description: Good. Book is clean except for a marker line on outside page edge, binding tight and pages slightly yellowed. Cover has light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: D's Book Cellar, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Silence used book

Silence

by Endo, Shusaku

price: $7.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: LATER PRINTING Binding: Paperback Publisher: TAPLINGER PUB., NY Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780800871864 ISBN: 0800871863

Description: FINE. 0800871863. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Silence

by Shusaku Endo

price: $8.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th printing Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Tut Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780804807203 ISBN: 0804807205

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. small greeting on first page. code8046-GNM5*1+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bradleys Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Silence

by Shusaku; Johnston, William (Trans. ) Endo

price: $8.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kodansha International Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9784770010148 ISBN: 4770010141

Description: Very Good. Dark cover picture with family in cavelike setting...page edges slightly discolored...306 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers of Ephrata, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Silence

by Endo, Shusaku; Johnston, William (Trans. )

price: $8.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kodansha International, Tokyo, Japan Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9784770010148 ISBN: 4770010141

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Excellent condition. 306 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers OnLine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Silence used book

Silence

by Endo, Shusaku

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Quality Paperback Publisher: Taplinger Publishing, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780800871864 ISBN: 0800871863

Description: Very Good Condition. 5x8 Inches. This novel tells the story of a seventeenth century Portugese priest in Japan. This softcover book from 1980 is in Very Good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T.E. Christensen; Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Silence

by Endo, Shusaku

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kodansha, London Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9784770010148 ISBN: 4770010141

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Text in English. 306p.; 19 cm. Originally published: London: Charles E. Tuttle, 1969. Excellent copy, appears unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Happy, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Silence new book

Silence

by Endo, Shusaku, and Johnston, William (Translated by)

list price: $11.95

our price: $10.76

you save: $1.19 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Taplinger Publishing Company Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780800871864 ISBN: 0800871863

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Silence new book

Silence

by Shusaku Endo, William Johnston

price: $11.91

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taplinger Publishing Company Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780800871864 ISBN: 0800871863

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Silence new book

Silence

by Endo, Shusaku / Johnston, William

price: $12.15

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Parkwest Pubns Date Published: 1980-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780800871864 ISBN: 0800871863

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780800871864. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 23, 2009
By Sarah, Cheney, KS

"This books offers a fair historical background of Japanese treatment of early Christians...the hunting, humiliation, and torture. Specifically it follows Father Rodriguez who travels to Japan in the name of the church, but really with the intention to find his mentor who was rumored to have apostatized (or at least answers to his questions of his mentor). Once there, Rodriguez finds that his own understanding and faith are being tried in the same way as his mentor's had been. Thematically, there are questions about faith and the "silence of God", among other theological questions that could be problematic to a church who regards grace alone as all that is needed for salvation...rather than works with grace. The failing point of the novel in my opinion is the complete lack of sympathy that I felt with the characters. They were written with such flat thoughts and personality. Even when Rodriguez comes face to face with his long lost mentor...the scene is written with a total disregard to emotion. Although Kichijiro was a lowly and disgusting character, I found that I liked him better than Rodriguez because he was a bit complicated and dynamic. Nevertheless, this is a good discussion book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 30, 2009
By Josh, The United States

"Very good meditation on human nature through the lens of Christian faith. I'm not a Christian, but Endo is so searching and fearless in his examination of his own belief system that I couldn't help but become fascinated by the questions that seem to consume him - Jesus' feelings towards Judas' betrayal, the weakness or strength of faith and human resolve in the face of persecution and torture, the silence of God in the face of atrocity. My understanding is that Endo was a committed Catholic, but the novel gave me a sense that he arrived at his faith through a wholly individual process."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 17, 2009
By Mr. Newell, Chattanooga, TN

"The more I read Japanese novels, the more I appreciate the sparse, direct prose style used by the writers. There certainly seems to be a cultural bent toward this type of writing.

Endo's novel is no different. His compact lines tell the story of a 17th century Portuguese priest who traveled to Japan to try and serve the small communities of Christians who still survive after the Shogun outlawed their religion several years earlier. It is a perilous trip because anyone caught practicing Christianity will be tortured until they recant.

The novel is partly about why Christianity failed in Japan (there is still only a small percentage of Christians there today). Endo also tries to draw parallels between the life of this priest and Christ itself. This is where the novel trips over itself as the author tries to hard to connect the dots.

Still, a fascinating read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 20, 2009
By Stewart, The United States

"Based on true events, Silence is a devastating novel in which a Portuguese priest suffers a crisis of faith trying to spread Catholicism in feudal Japan, where Christianity is outlawed and the faithful are tortured and killed.

This novel is an utterly fascinating look at how Catholicism came to Japan in the 16th Century, briefly flourished, and then was brutally stamped out by the Japanese government during their "closed country" policy of the 17th and 18th centuries. Through the character of the priest, Endo (who was a Japanese Catholic himself) portrays the vulnerable and tentative saplings of Christianity starting to prosper in Japan at the time, and the horrific attempts of the Japanese government to stamp it out, mostly out of fear that the Japanese people would become more beholden to those Western outsiders than to their own government.

Endo is careful, though, not to turn his novel into an easy screed against totalitarianism or torture. He equally depicts the presumptuousness of the European missionaries at the time in thinking that they could (and should) press their own Western concept of religion onto a people who had happily cultivated their own very different Eastern views on religion over the past 1000s of years. The priest ultimately suffers a spiritual breakdown when he realizes that his religion is an imperfect fit for the Japanese Christians he is trying to encourage, and yet witnesses their willingness to undergo torture and death to keep their religious freedom. Through this conundrum Endo deftly explores the ever-present religious quandary of how a living, compassionate God can remain silent in the face of innocent suffering.

While the novel is rich in historical insight and tackles important cultural and religious themes with elegant, moving prose, the narrative structure could have been stronger, for which I knocked a star off of my rating. Specifically, I thought Endo needlessly repeated certain story elements, such as the multiple "surprise" appearances of Kichijiro, the priest's constant musings of what other missionaries had experienced before him, and his unending questioning of God's unwillingness to intercede in the horrors confronting him. I also thought the characterizations of the Japanese converts could have been fleshed out a little more, which would have lent more power to their tragic fates.

Scorese is turning this book into a film to open in 2010. I will be first in line."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Silence by Shusaku Endo

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
19 of 19 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
A Life of Jesus

A Life of Jesus

by Shusaku Endo

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.13!

Deep river

Deep river

by Shusaku Endo

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.67!

Samurai

Samurai

by Endo

see all from $3.19!

new only from $7.92!

The Diary of a Country Priest

The Diary of a Country Priest

by Georges Bernanos

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.92!

Mere Christianity

Mere Christianity

by C S Lewis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.82!

Samurai

by Shusaku Endo

see all from $1.99!

new only from $29.42!