Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Signs of Life applies complexity to the whole of biology-from molecules to Gaia-and sets a revolutionary new agenda for complexity theory, evolution, and development. Signs of Life is an entirely new approach to the problems of understanding living systems. It applies the mathematics of order and disorder, of entropy, chance, and randomness, of chaos and nonlinear dynamics to the various mysteries of the living world at all levels. Less a set of answers than a guide to thinking about living systems, this book will help set the agenda for biology in the coming century.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Signs of Life: How Complexity Pervades Biology
(22 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
Signs of Life: How Complexity Pervades Biology
by
Sole, Ricard V.; Goodwin, Brian
Ships from
MI,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books, New York
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780465019274
ISBN: 0465019277
Description: Good in Very Good jacket. 0465019277 xii + 322 pp, preface, 10 chapters with illustrations-equations-boxes, notes, index. Light pencil lines in page margins (erasable). May have yellow highlighting 6.25" x 9.4" black & brown papered boards in black DJ (24 oz) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A Squared Books,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Signs of Life: How Complexity Pervades Biology
by
Ricard V Sole, Brian C Goodwin
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780465019281
ISBN: 0465019285
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Signs of Life: How Complexity Pervades Biology
by
Ricard V Sole, Brian C Goodwin
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780465019281
ISBN: 0465019285
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Signs of Life: How Complexity Pervades Biology
by
Sole, Ricard; Goodwin, Brian; Solé, Ricard
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Basic Books
ISBN-13: 9780465019281
ISBN: 0465019285
Description: New. 0465019285 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Signs of Life: How Complexity Pervades Biology
by
Sole, Ricard; Goodwin, Brian; Solé, Ricard
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Basic Books
ISBN-13: 9780465019281
ISBN: 0465019285
Description: New. 0465019285 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Signs of Life: How Complexity Pervades Biology
by
Sole, Ricard V, and Goodwin, Brian C
list price: $18.50
our price: $16.65
you save: $1.85 (10%!)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780465019281
ISBN: 0465019285
Description: New. Glued binding. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
|
Signs of Life: How Complexity Pervades Biology
by
Sole, Ricard V, and Goodwin, Brian C
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780465019281
ISBN: 0465019285
Description: New. Glued binding. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
|
Signs of Life: How Complexity Pervades Biology
by
Ricard V. Sole; Brian Goodwin
Ships from
UT,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 2001-01-01
ISBN-13: 9780465019274
ISBN: 0465019277
Description: Good. Ex-library with usual marks o/wise in very good, read little condition. DJ protected w/mylar. Pgs crisp, clean, tight, very nice. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Simpler Times,
UT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Signs of Life: How Complexity Pervades Biology
by
Ricard Cole, Brian Goodwin
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780465019274
ISBN: 0465019277
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Greener Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Signs of Life: How Complexity Pervades Biology
by
Ricard V. Sole; Brian Goodwin
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780465019274
ISBN: 0465019277
Description: Fine; Collectible. Collectible 1st Edition (2000, HC), 1st printing with 10 full numberline. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are nice and clean. Minor shelwear. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
xyzbook123,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Signs of Life: How Complexity Pervades Biology
by
Sole, Ricard V.; Goodwin, Brian; Sole, Ricard
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780465019274
ISBN: 0465019277
Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0465019277. read more
|
|
Signs of Life: How Complexity Pervades Biology
by
Ricard V. Sole, Brian Goodwin
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780465019274
ISBN: 0465019277
Description: Acceptable. Very readable copy. Contains some writing and markings in the book. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
|
|
Signs of Life: How Complexity Pervades Biology
by
Goodwin, Brian; Sole, Ricard V.; Sole, Ricard
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Basic Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780465019274
ISBN: 0465019277
Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0465019277. read more
|
|
Signs of Life: How Complexity Pervades Biology
by
Goodwin, Brian C.; Sole, Ricard V.
Ships from
ON,
CANADA
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Basic Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780465019281
ISBN: 0465019285
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" 322 pages, 10 chapters, notes, index. Black and white illustrations. Clean and tight copy with light bum ping to the corners only. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alexandria Books,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Signs of Life: How Complexity Pervades Biology
by
Sole, Ricard; Goodwin, Brian
Ships from
VA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books, NY
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780465019274
ISBN: 0465019277
Description: Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Numerous b&w illustrations. Overall an attractive copy. Clean and bright, as new. 322 pp. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Chop Suey Books,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Signs of Life: How Complexity Pervades Biology
by
Ricard V. Sole~Brian C. Goodwin~Ricard Solé
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780465019281
ISBN: 0465019285
Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. Need it by Christmas? Please select Expedited shipping. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
BargainBookStores,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Signs of Life: How Complexity Pervades Biology
by
Sole, Ricard V. And Goodwin, Brian C.
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: BASIC BOOKS
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780465019281
ISBN: 0465019285
Description: New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Signs of Life: How Complexity Pervades Biology
by
Sole, Ricard V
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
ISBN-13: 9780465019281
ISBN: 0465019285
Description: Very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Signs of Life: How Complexity Pervades Biology
by
Goodwin, Brian; Sole, Ricard V.
Ships from
BC,
CANADA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Basic Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780465019274
ISBN: 0465019277
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Binding is tight, the top of the spine is bumped; the bottom of the spine is shelf rubbed; little wear. Bound in black hardcovers. Dust jacket corners and spine ends are shelf rubbed. Text is clean. Illustrated. 322 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Companion Book,
BC,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Signs of Life: How Complexity Pervades Biology
by
Goodwin, Brian; Sole, Ricard V.; Sole, Ricard
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Basic Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780465019274
ISBN: 0465019277
Description: Illustrated. Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. White, brown, and blue lettering on the black and illustrated dust jacket spine and cover. Signs of Life will show you an entirely new approach to the problems of understanding living systems. It applies the mathematics of order and disorder, of entropy, chance, and randomness, of chaos and nonlinear dynamics to the various mysteries of the living world at all levels. 322 pages. 1st Edition. Little rubbing. Stain at ... read more
|
|
Signs of Life: How Complexity Pervades Biology
by
Ricard V. Sole
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780465019274
ISBN: 0465019277
Description: Very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Signs of Life
by
Sole, Ricard V.
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Perseus Books Group
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780465019281
ISBN: 0465019285
Description: New in New jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
abraxus books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=6082228&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
|