» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Signs of Life: How Complexity Pervades Biology

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Signs of Life: How Complexity Pervades Biology

by Ricard Sole, Brian Goodwin

About this title: Signs of Life applies complexity to the whole of biology-from molecules to Gaia-and sets a revolutionary new agenda for complexity theory, evolution, and development. Signs of Life is an entirely new approach to the problems of understanding living systems. It applies the mathematics of order and disorder, of entropy, chance, and randomness, of chaos and nonlinear dynamics to the various mysteries of the living world at all levels. Less a set of answers than a guide to thinking about living systems, this book will help set the agenda for biology in the coming century.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Signs of Life: How Complexity Pervades Biology used book

Signs of Life: How Complexity Pervades Biology

by Sole, Ricard V.; Goodwin, Brian

price: $11.34

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780465019274 ISBN: 0465019277

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. 0465019277 xii + 322 pp, preface, 10 chapters with illustrations-equations-boxes, notes, index. Light pencil lines in page margins (erasable). May have yellow highlighting 6.25" x 9.4" black & brown papered boards in black DJ (24 oz) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Signs of Life: How Complexity Pervades Biology new book

Signs of Life: How Complexity Pervades Biology

by Ricard V Sole, Brian C Goodwin

price: $13.42

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780465019281 ISBN: 0465019285

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Signs of Life: How Complexity Pervades Biology new book

Signs of Life: How Complexity Pervades Biology

by Ricard V Sole, Brian C Goodwin

price: $13.73

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780465019281 ISBN: 0465019285

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Signs of Life: How Complexity Pervades Biology new book

Signs of Life: How Complexity Pervades Biology

by Sole, Ricard; Goodwin, Brian; Solé, Ricard

price: $16.65

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465019281 ISBN: 0465019285

Description: New. 0465019285 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Signs of Life: How Complexity Pervades Biology new book

Signs of Life: How Complexity Pervades Biology

by Sole, Ricard; Goodwin, Brian; Solé, Ricard

price: $16.65

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465019281 ISBN: 0465019285

Description: New. 0465019285 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Signs of Life: How Complexity Pervades Biology new book

Signs of Life: How Complexity Pervades Biology

by Sole, Ricard V, and Goodwin, Brian C

list price: $18.50

our price: $16.65

you save: $1.85 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780465019281 ISBN: 0465019285

Description: New. Glued binding. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Signs of Life: How Complexity Pervades Biology new book

Signs of Life: How Complexity Pervades Biology

by Sole, Ricard V, and Goodwin, Brian C

price: $16.67

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780465019281 ISBN: 0465019285

Description: New. Glued binding. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Cornwall Discount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Signs of Life: How Complexity Pervades Biology used book

Signs of Life: How Complexity Pervades Biology

by Ricard V. Sole; Brian Goodwin

price: $17.70

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2001-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780465019274 ISBN: 0465019277

Description: Good. Ex-library with usual marks o/wise in very good, read little condition. DJ protected w/mylar. Pgs crisp, clean, tight, very nice. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simpler Times, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Signs of Life: How Complexity Pervades Biology used book

Signs of Life: How Complexity Pervades Biology

by Ricard Cole, Brian Goodwin

price: $31.56

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780465019274 ISBN: 0465019277

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Signs of Life: How Complexity Pervades Biology used book

Signs of Life: How Complexity Pervades Biology

by Ricard V. Sole; Brian Goodwin

price: $69.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465019274 ISBN: 0465019277

Description: Fine; Collectible. Collectible 1st Edition (2000, HC), 1st printing with 10 full numberline. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are nice and clean. Minor shelwear. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Signs of Life: How Complexity Pervades Biology used book

Signs of Life: How Complexity Pervades Biology

by Sole, Ricard V.; Goodwin, Brian; Sole, Ricard

price: $9.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780465019274 ISBN: 0465019277

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0465019277. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Signs of Life: How Complexity Pervades Biology used book

Signs of Life: How Complexity Pervades Biology

by Ricard V. Sole, Brian Goodwin

price: $9.69

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780465019274 ISBN: 0465019277

Description: Acceptable. Very readable copy. Contains some writing and markings in the book. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Gazillion Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Signs of Life: How Complexity Pervades Biology used book

Signs of Life: How Complexity Pervades Biology

by Goodwin, Brian; Sole, Ricard V.; Sole, Ricard

price: $12.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Basic Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780465019274 ISBN: 0465019277

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0465019277. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Signs of Life: How Complexity Pervades Biology used book

Signs of Life: How Complexity Pervades Biology

by Goodwin, Brian C.; Sole, Ricard V.

price: $14.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Basic Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780465019281 ISBN: 0465019285

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" 322 pages, 10 chapters, notes, index. Black and white illustrations. Clean and tight copy with light bum ping to the corners only. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexandria Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good

Signs of Life: How Complexity Pervades Biology used book

Signs of Life: How Complexity Pervades Biology

by Sole, Ricard; Goodwin, Brian

price: $14.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, NY Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780465019274 ISBN: 0465019277

Description: Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Numerous b&w illustrations. Overall an attractive copy. Clean and bright, as new. 322 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chop Suey Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Signs of Life: How Complexity Pervades Biology new book

Signs of Life: How Complexity Pervades Biology

by Ricard V. Sole~Brian C. Goodwin~Ricard Solé

price: $14.03

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780465019281 ISBN: 0465019285

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. Need it by Christmas? Please select Expedited shipping. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Signs of Life: How Complexity Pervades Biology new book

Signs of Life: How Complexity Pervades Biology

by Sole, Ricard V. And Goodwin, Brian C.

price: $15.68

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BASIC BOOKS Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780465019281 ISBN: 0465019285

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Signs of Life: How Complexity Pervades Biology used book

Signs of Life: How Complexity Pervades Biology

by Sole, Ricard V

price: $16.04

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers ISBN-13: 9780465019281 ISBN: 0465019285

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Signs of Life: How Complexity Pervades Biology used book

Signs of Life: How Complexity Pervades Biology

by Goodwin, Brian; Sole, Ricard V.

price: $19.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Basic Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780465019274 ISBN: 0465019277

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Binding is tight, the top of the spine is bumped; the bottom of the spine is shelf rubbed; little wear. Bound in black hardcovers. Dust jacket corners and spine ends are shelf rubbed. Text is clean. Illustrated. 322 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Companion Book, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good

Signs of Life: How Complexity Pervades Biology used book

Signs of Life: How Complexity Pervades Biology

by Goodwin, Brian; Sole, Ricard V.; Sole, Ricard

price: $20.70

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Basic Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780465019274 ISBN: 0465019277

Description: Illustrated. Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. White, brown, and blue lettering on the black and illustrated dust jacket spine and cover. Signs of Life will show you an entirely new approach to the problems of understanding living systems. It applies the mathematics of order and disorder, of entropy, chance, and randomness, of chaos and nonlinear dynamics to the various mysteries of the living world at all levels. 322 pages. 1st Edition. Little rubbing. Stain at ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Signs of Life: How Complexity Pervades Biology used book

Signs of Life: How Complexity Pervades Biology

by Ricard V. Sole

price: $53.96

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780465019274 ISBN: 0465019277

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Signs of Life new book

Signs of Life

by Sole, Ricard V.

price: $17.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Perseus Books Group Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780465019281 ISBN: 0465019285

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: abraxus books, WA, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?