» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Significant Others: The Ape Human Continuum and the Quest for Human Nature

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Significant Others: The Ape Human Continuum and the Quest for Human Nature

by Craig B Stanford

About this title: What the family connection between apes and humans really means. In Significant Others, the co-director of the world-famous Jane Goodall Research Center uses our recent knowledge of great ape behavior to examine (and puncture) many myths about humans-about infanticide, mating practices, the origins of human cognition, the human diet, language, and many other subjects. Evolutionary scientists know that the dividing line between humans and other animals has grown increasingly blurry-it's even become a clich to note that we share 99 percent of our genes with chimpanzees. Yet this knowledge, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Significant Others: the Ape Human Continuum and the Quest for Human Nature used book

Significant Others: the Ape Human Continuum and the Quest for Human Nature

by Stanford, Craig B

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 06/2001 ISBN-13: 9780465081714 ISBN: 0465081711

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Significant Others: the Ape-Human Continuum and the Quest for Human Nature used book

Significant Others: the Ape-Human Continuum and the Quest for Human Nature

by Craig B. Stanford

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465081714 ISBN: 0465081711

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Significant Others: the Ape-Human Continuum and the Quest for Human Nature used book

Significant Others: the Ape-Human Continuum and the Quest for Human Nature

by Craig B. Stanford

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465081714 ISBN: 0465081711

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Significant Others: the Ape-Human Continuum and the Quest for Human Nature used book

Significant Others: the Ape-Human Continuum and the Quest for Human Nature

by Craig B. Stanford

price: $3.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2001-05 ISBN-13: 9780465081714 ISBN: 0465081711

Description: Very Good. Light shelfwear to cover only...otherwise does not appear to be used. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oscar's Book Nook, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Significant Others: the Ape-Human Continuum and the Quest for Human Nature used book

Significant Others: the Ape-Human Continuum and the Quest for Human Nature

by Craig B. Stanford

price: $3.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2001-05 ISBN-13: 9780465081714 ISBN: 0465081711

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. DJ is VG. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. No wear. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Significant Others: the Ape-Human Continuum and the Quest for Human Nature used book

Significant Others: the Ape-Human Continuum and the Quest for Human Nature

by Stanford, Craig

price: $5.98

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, New York, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780465081714 ISBN: 0465081711

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. [S] First print. Yellow highlighter marks to ffep and title page. Yellow highlighter to page fore-edges at reference section through iindex. Crease to ffep. Wear to boards corners. Light edgewear to d.j. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ALCON Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Significant Others: the Ape-Human Continuum and the Quest for Human Nature used book

Significant Others: the Ape-Human Continuum and the Quest for Human Nature

by Craig B. Stanford

price: $7.35

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2001-05 ISBN-13: 9780465081714 ISBN: 0465081711

Description: Very Good. Dust jacket included and in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Heron Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

Significant Others-the Ape Human Continuum and the Quest for Human Nature used book

Significant Others-the Ape Human Continuum and the Quest for Human Nature

by Stanford, Craig

price: $14.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465081714 ISBN: 0465081711

Description: Basic Books 2001. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Significant Others: the Ape-Human Continuum and the Quest for Human Nature used book

Significant Others: the Ape-Human Continuum and the Quest for Human Nature

by Stanford, Craig B.

price: $14.25

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780465081714 ISBN: 0465081711

Description: Very Good Plus in Near Fine Price Intact jacket. 8 1/2 X 5 3/4. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Pages are tight, bright, and clean. Binding very firm and straight. Board edges and corners unworn. No apparent wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Significant Others: the Ape-Human Continuum and the Quest for Human Nature used book

Significant Others: the Ape-Human Continuum and the Quest for Human Nature

by Craig B. Stanford

price: $2.39

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465081714 ISBN: 0465081711

Description: Very Good. 2nd printing. VERY GOOD with very light wear to cover and pages. a no hassle guarantee on all our items. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Significant Others: the Ape-Human Continuum and the Quest for Human Nature used book

Significant Others: the Ape-Human Continuum and the Quest for Human Nature

by Craig B. Stanford

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465081714 ISBN: 0465081711

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. 2nd printing Ed. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Significant Others: the Ape-Human Continuum and the Quest for Human Nature used book

Significant Others: the Ape-Human Continuum and the Quest for Human Nature

by Stanford, Craig

price: $4.58

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780465081714 ISBN: 0465081711

Description: F/F. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Significant Others: the Ape-Human Continuum and the Quest for Human Nature used book

Significant Others: the Ape-Human Continuum and the Quest for Human Nature

by Stanford, Craig

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing Binding: Hardback Publisher: Basic Books, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780465081714 ISBN: 0465081711

Description: Fine in Fine dj. Black spine/red boards. Compares ape & human behavior. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wickham Books South, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Significant Others: the Ape-Human Continuum and the Quest for Human Nature new book

Significant Others: the Ape-Human Continuum and the Quest for Human Nature

by Stanford, Craig B.

price: $6.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465081714 ISBN: 0465081711

Description: New. 0465081711 Brand New, Never Used, Excellent Cond, Pages Clean and Crisp, SHIPS SAME DAY. Back bottom of dust jacket has ahas a crease. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: taabooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Significant Others: the Ape-Human Continuum and the Quest for Human Nature used book

Significant Others: the Ape-Human Continuum and the Quest for Human Nature

by Stanford, Craig

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780465081714 ISBN: 0465081711

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Duttenhofer's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Significant Others: the Ape-Human Continuum and the Quest for Human Nature new book

Significant Others: the Ape-Human Continuum and the Quest for Human Nature

by Craig Stanford

price: $8.28

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780465081714 ISBN: 0465081711

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: morebooks2, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Significant Others: the Ape-Human Continuum and the Quest for Human Nature By used book

Significant Others: the Ape-Human Continuum and the Quest for Human Nature By

by Craig B. Stanford

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780465081714 ISBN: 0465081711

Description: Used: Very Good. Please contact us immediately with any problem/concern with your order. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksBouquins, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Significant Others: the Ape-Human Continuum and the Quest for Human Nature (Signed Copy) used book

Significant Others: the Ape-Human Continuum and the Quest for Human Nature (Signed Copy)

by Craig B. Stanford

price: $12.35

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2001-05 ISBN-13: 9780465081714 ISBN: 0465081711

Description: Very Good. SIGNED BY CRAIG STANFORD. First printing. Book is very close to like-new: inside is pristine, jacket has only minor wear. Signed by Craig on half-title page, no inscription; purchased at parent's estate sale. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookcharmed, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Significant Others: the Ape-Human Continuum and the Quest for Human Nature used book

Significant Others: the Ape-Human Continuum and the Quest for Human Nature

by Stanford, Craig

price: $15.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Basic Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780465081714 ISBN: 0465081711

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0465081711. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Murphy-Brookfield Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Significant Others: the Ape-Human Continuum and the Quest for Human Nature used book

Significant Others: the Ape-Human Continuum and the Quest for Human Nature

by Craig B. Stanford

price: $15.58

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2001-05 ISBN-13: 9780465081714 ISBN: 0465081711

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Significant Others: the Ape-Human Continuum and the Quest for Human Nature used book

Significant Others: the Ape-Human Continuum and the Quest for Human Nature

by Craig B. Stanford

price: $15.58

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2001-05 ISBN-13: 9780465081714 ISBN: 0465081711

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Significant Others: the Ape-Human Continuum and the Quest for Human Nature used book

Significant Others: the Ape-Human Continuum and the Quest for Human Nature

by Craig B. Stanford

price: $20.37

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2001-05 ISBN-13: 9780465081714 ISBN: 0465081711

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Significant Others: the Ape-Human Continuum and the Quest for Human Nature used book

Significant Others: the Ape-Human Continuum and the Quest for Human Nature

by Stanford, Craig

price: $26.75

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Basic Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780465081714 ISBN: 0465081711

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo 0465081711 This book is in very good condition and is in its dust wrapper, which is also in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Significant Others: the Ape-Human Continuum and the Quest for Human Nature (Signed Copy) used book

Significant Others: the Ape-Human Continuum and the Quest for Human Nature (Signed Copy)

by Craig B. Stanford

price: $28.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2001-05 ISBN-13: 9780465081714 ISBN: 0465081711

Description: Very Good. SIGNED BY CRAIG STANFORD and inscribed to his parents. Book was purchased at parent's estate sale. Book seems to be new, but dust jacket apparently laminated to preserve appearance. Jacket taped to pastedowns. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookcharmed, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Significant Others: the Ape-Human Continuum and the Quest for Human Nature used book

Significant Others: the Ape-Human Continuum and the Quest for Human Nature

by Craig Stanford

price: $28.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465081714 ISBN: 0465081711

Description: Very good. The primatologist argues that the gap between apes humans is very narrow. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.