» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Significant Others: Creativity and Intimate Partnership

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Significant Others: Creativity and Intimate Partnership

by Whitney Chadwick (Editor), Isabelle De Courtivron (Editor)

About this title: Biographies of artists and writers have traditionally presented lone struggles for self-expression. Here, 13 critics and historians aim to challenge and redefine conventional presumptions in an original and revealing series of essays on artist and writer couples who shared both sexual and artistic bonds. "Significant Others" features couples whose literary and artistic renown has been compounded by the fame - or notoriety - of their relationships. The contributors explore the nature of artistic companionships; questions of identity; gender and sexuality; and social stereotypes. Many consider ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Significant Others: Creativity and Intimate Partnership

by Chadwick, Whitney (Editor), and De Courtivron, Isabelle (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780500015667 ISBN: 050001566X

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Significant Others: Creativity & Intimate Partnership used book

Significant Others: Creativity & Intimate Partnership

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780500278741 ISBN: 0500278741

Description: GOOD. USED Different Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Significant Others: Creativity and Intimate Partnership

by Whitney Chadwick

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 6/1/1993 ISBN-13: 9780500015667 ISBN: 050001566X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Significant Others: Creativity and Intimate Partnership

by Whitney Chadwick

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson ISBN-13: 9780500015667 ISBN: 050001566X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Significant Others: Creativity & Intimate Partnership

by Whitney Chadwick

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames and Hudson, 1993 Date Published: 1993

Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. Faint Spine crease. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Significant Others--Creativity & Intimate Partnership

by Whitney Chadwick & Isabelle de Courtivron

price: $2.06

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Thames and Hudson Date Published: 1993

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. code2017-GSM3*1 read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bradleys Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Significant Others: Creativity and Intimate Partnership

by Whitney Chadwick

price: $2.81

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780500015667 ISBN: 050001566X

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Significant Others: Creativity and Intimate Partnership

by Chadwick, Whitney (Editor), and De Courtivron, Isabelle (Editor)

price: $2.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780500015667 ISBN: 050001566X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Angelheart Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Significant Others Creativity & Intimate Partnership

by Edited By: Whitney Chadwick & Isabelle De Courtivron

price: $3.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames and Hudson, New York Date Published: 1993

Description: Very Good. Clean, tight, unmarked book, not ex-lib; 1 x 9.2 x 6.1 inches; 256 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John King, Bookseller, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Significant Others: Creativity and Intimate Partnership By Chadwick, Whitney...

by Editor-Isabelle De Courtivron

price: $3.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1993-06 ISBN-13: 9780500015667 ISBN: 050001566X

Description: Excellent Conditon. Excellent Condition, text is clean/unmarked, tight binding, minor edge/cover wear, from a private collection. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge1, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Significant Others: Creativity and Intimate Partnership

by Whitney Chadwick; Editor-Isabelle De Courtivron

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1993-06 ISBN-13: 9780500015667 ISBN: 050001566X

Description: Like New in Like New jacket. Clean text. Tight binding. Dust Jacket has minor shelf wear. All items bubblewrapped. Ships daily with free tracking included. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rik's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Significant Others Creativity & Intimate Partnership

by Chadwick, Whitney & Isabelle De Courtivron (Eds)

price: $4.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1993

Description: Very Good. As issued No Jacket. Slight spine lean, minor corner bumps, 2 patches of sticker residue front cover, owner's sticker on ffep, and other light shopwear. An examination of the intimate partnerships of some of this century's most important creative people. Included are Clara and Andre Malraux, Frida Kahlo and Diego Rivera, Anais Nin and Henry Miller, Lillian Helman and Dashiell Hammett, Jasper Johns & Robert Rauschenberg, Virginai Woolf & Vita Sackville-West, Lee Krasner & Jackson ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Significant Others: Creativity & Intimate Partnership

by Various

price: $4.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Thames and Hudson, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780500015667 ISBN: 050001566X

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Near Fine. No Jacket 8vo. Mark on 1/2 title apge. Lightly worn, Internally clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Significant Others Creativity and Intimate Partnership

by Chadwick, Whitney

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames and Hudson Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780500015667 ISBN: 050001566X

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Dust jacket rubbed and has a few impressions, no price on dust jacket flap. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Margie Limbach, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Significant Others: Creativity and Intimate Partnership

by Chadwick, Whitney (Editor), and De Courtivron, Isabelle (Editor)

price: $5.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780500015667 ISBN: 050001566X

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Price clipped. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Significant Others: Creativity and Intimate Partnership

by Chadwick, Whitney (Editor); De Courtivron, Isabelle (Editor)

price: $5.38

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Used Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780500015667 ISBN: 050001566X

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Significant Others: Creativity and Intimate Partnership

by Whitney Chadwick; Editor-Isabelle De Courtivron

price: $6.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1993-06 ISBN-13: 9780500015667 ISBN: 050001566X

Description: New. Beautiful brand new book, no markings, no wear, appears unread. MendoPower Employment Services will immediately and carefully pack this book in high-quality bubble lined, envelopes. Then we send you a confirmation e-mail. We appreciate your business and welcome any questions. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mendogreenpower, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Significant Others: Creativity & Intimate Partnership used book

Significant Others: Creativity & Intimate Partnership

by Editor-Whitney Chadwick; Editor-Isabelle De Courtivron

price: $9.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1996-04 ISBN-13: 9780500278741 ISBN: 0500278741

Description: Very Good. Very Good Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Significant Others: Creativity and Intimate Partnership

by Chadwick, Whitney (Editor); De Courtivron, Isabelle (Editor)

price: $9.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson, New York, NY Date Published: 1996

Description: Very Good+ Proof copy.; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Significant Others: Creativity and Intimate Partnership

by Chadwick, Whitney and de Courtivron, Isabelle (editors)

price: $9.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780500015667 ISBN: 050001566X

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 256 p. Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. New, mint, first edition with extensive bibliography about Henry Miller and anais Nin; Dashiell Hammett and Lillian Hellman; Jackson Pollock and Lee Krasner; Jasper Johns and Robert Rauschenberg; Max Ernst and Leonora Carrington; Auguste Rodin and Camille Claudel; Andre and Clara Malraux; Virginia Woolf and Vita Sackville-West; Diego Rivera and Frida Kahlo; plus, others. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Entertainment Radio, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Significant Others: Creativity and Intimate Partnership

by Chadwick, Whitney

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson, United Kingdom Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780500015667 ISBN: 050001566X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First Edition. F/F. Hardcover, red cloth, dust jacket, 256 pp, b&w photos, faint edgewear, otherwise a very nice, clean and crisp copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Significant Others: Creativity & Intimate Partnership

by Chadwick, Whitney, And De Courtivron, Isabelle

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames and Hudson, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780500015667 ISBN: 050001566X

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. First printing. 256 p. : ill. ; 25 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: D. C. Kellogg, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Significant Others: Creativity and Intimate Partnership

by Chadwick, Whitney & De Courtivron, Isabelle Edtiors

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames and Hudson Date Published: 1st printing U.S., 1993

Description: Very Good/Very Good hard cover. 8vo, boards, 256pp, illus. edgewear dustjacket. bump foredge front cover. edges yellowing, clean and tight text. biography section. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Significant Others: Creativity and Intimate Partnership

by Chadwick, Whitney (Editor), and De Courtivron, Isabelle (Editor)

price: $10.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780500015667 ISBN: 050001566X

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Dust jacket in archival Brodart cover. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. Volume looks great in archival cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: wpbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Significant Others: Creativity and Intimate Partnership

by Chadwick, Whitney And Isabelle De Courtivron, Editors

price: $11.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: presumed 1st Binding: hard Publisher: Thames and Hudson, New York Date Published: c1993 ISBN-13: 9780500015667 ISBN: 050001566X

Description: 76 b/w photos, repros. near fine, nf dj, gold-stamped red-orange bds. 256 pgs, ISBN: 0-500-01566-X. Literary & art duos, from Camille Claudel & Auguste Rodin to Lee Krasner & Jackson Pollock. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 10, 2009
By Janellyn51, Somerville, MA

"I always like reading about how creative people bounce off each other."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  13 out of 13

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.