» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The bedbug [a play] and selected poetry

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The bedbug [a play] and selected poetry

by Vladimir Mayakovsky

About this title: Mayakovsky (1893-1930) is one of the most important post-Revolution poets of Russia, and one of the major international figures of 20th-century avant-garde poetics. This selected edition draws from his entire career, ranging from his early love lyric "The Cloud in Trousers," through "Conversation with a tax Collector About Poetry," to "Bedbug," ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Bedbug; [a Play] and Selected Poetry

by Mayakovsky, Vladimir

price: $11.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World Pub. Co., New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 317 p. 22 cm. Poems in Russian and English. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Bedbug and Selected Poetry. used book

The Bedbug and Selected Poetry.

by Mayakovsky, Vladimir and Blake, Patricia (edited by)

price: $3.65

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Meridian Books (M94), New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. some notes/underlining in book. 317 p. 19cm. Poems in Russian and English. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: CM Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bedbug [a Play] and Selected Poetry

by Vladimir Mayakovsky

price: $3.97

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1/1/1975 ISBN-13: 9780253311306 ISBN: 0253311306

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bedbug and Selected Poetry used book

The Bedbug and Selected Poetry

by Mayakovsky, Vladimir; Translated By Max Hayward And George Reavey; Edited By Patricia Blake

price: $4.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fair; Indiana University Press, Bloomington Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780253201898 ISBN: 0253201896

Description: Reprint. Small 8vo 7½"-8" tall Light foxing on page edges; brown staining and soiling on covers; 317 pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: A Reader's Corner, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bedbug and Selected Poetry used book

The Bedbug and Selected Poetry

by Mayakovsky, Vladimir

price: $5.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Indiana University Press ISBN-13: 9780253201898 ISBN: 0253201896

Description: Good. 0253201896 Quality used book! Clean inside with some cover wear. Ships quickly with free tracking! Questions or concerns? Contact me or check my feedback! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Statesvegas, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bedbug and Selected Poetry

by Mayakovsky, Vladimir

price: $6.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Meridian, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Name on first page. Scuffing and wear to wraps. Minor soiling. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bedbug [a Play] and Selected Poetry

by Vladimir Mayakovsky

price: $7.19

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780253311306 ISBN: 0253311306

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bedbug and Selected Poetry used book

The Bedbug and Selected Poetry

by Mayakovsky, Vladimir, and Blake, Patricia (Editor), and Hayward, Max (Translated by)

price: $8.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780253201898 ISBN: 0253201896

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very minor extremity wear, light rubbing otherwise a near fine copy. Poems in English, Russian. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 317 p. Audience: General/trade. For too many years the great Russian poet and playwright Vladimir Mayakovsky has been known to the West only by hearsay. In this volume the essence of his achievement is laid open to judgment by English-speaking readers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Benson's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bedbug and Selected Poetry

by Mayakovsky, Vladimir. Edited And Introduced By Patricia Blake

price: $8.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Meridian Books, Cleveland, Ohio, U.S.A. Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. Dual language with Russian on one page and the English translation on the facing page. This volume collects poetry from all periods of Mayakovsky's career, from pre-revolutionary work to his work found after his suicide. Also included is the play "The Bedbug, " a classic Russian political satire. In GOOD condition with moderate darkening around the extremities of the book. Light scuffing and creasing present. Minor edgewear. Spine sunned. Text is clean and tight with light browning ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mare Booksellers, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bedbug and Selected Poetry

by Mayakovsky, Vladimir; Blake, Patricia [Intro]

price: $8.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Indiana University Press, Bloomington, IN Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780253311306 ISBN: 0253311306

Description: Good. Good, paperback, spine and corner creased, underlining and marginal notes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bedbug and Selected Poetry used book

The Bedbug and Selected Poetry

by Mayakovsky, Vladimir; Blake, Patricia (Editor)

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780253201898 ISBN: 0253201896

Description: Good. 0253201896. Translated from the Russian by Max Hayward and George Reavey. Some underlining and previous owner notes, covers scuffed.; 0.7 x 7.7 x 5.2 Inches; 320 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Saratoga Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bedbug and Selected Poetry

by Mayakovsky, Vladimir

price: $8.00

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press ISBN-13: 9780251201562 ISBN: 0251201562

Description: Good. Creases to spine, wear to covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fancy Free, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bedbug and Selected Poetry

by Mayakovsky, Vladimir

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Meridian, 1966

Description: Wraps. Trade paperback. Facing page Russian and English texts. Price marked out on front cover. VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selected Works, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bedbug and Selected Poetry

by Vladimir; Blake, Patricia (Editor); Hayward, Max; Reavey, George (Translators) Mayakovsky

price: $8.73

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Meridien Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good. Very minor shelf wear. No writings or markings. No bending. Tight binding and hinge. Very little spine creasing. Yellowing of cover and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Books of Canterbury Court, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bedbug and Selected Poetry used book

The Bedbug and Selected Poetry

by Mayakovsky, Vladimir

price: $9.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780253201898 ISBN: 0253201896

Description: Fine. 0253201896. 0.7 x 7.7 x 5.2 Inches; 320 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bedbug [a Play] and Selected Poetry

by Vladimir Mayakovsky

price: $9.45

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780253311306 ISBN: 0253311306

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bedbug and Selected Poetry used book

The Bedbug and Selected Poetry

by Mayakovsky, Vladimir

price: $10.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Indiana Univ Pr, Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780253201898 ISBN: 0253201896

Description: Very Good. Very Good, Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bedbug and Selected Poetry new book

The Bedbug and Selected Poetry

by Mayakovsky, Vladimir

price: $11.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Indiana University Press ISBN-13: 9780253201898 ISBN: 0253201896

Description: New. 0253201896 Brand new book still in shrinkwrap! Ships quickly with free tracking! Questions or concerns? Contact me or check my feedback! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Statesvegas, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bedbug and Selected Poetry new book

The Bedbug and Selected Poetry

by Vladimir Mayakovsky

price: $12.48

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780253201898 ISBN: 0253201896

Description: New. Minor book cover wear, new inside GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bedbug and Selected Poetry new book

The Bedbug and Selected Poetry

by Mayakovsky, Vladimir

price: $14.88

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Indiana University Press ISBN-13: 9780253201898 ISBN: 0253201896

Description: New. 0253201896 Indiana University Press trade paperback, 2003 (13th) printing, No marks or 'shelf wear'...NEW...Bubble-wrapped and mailed in a Box w/delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bedbug and Selected Poetry

by Mayakovsky, Vladimir

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Word Publishing, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Light wear and bumping. Bottom edge of pages stamped with the letter "P. " Jacket a bit rubbed and faded along the spine. A collection of the greatest works of the Russian Revolution's tragic poet, with facing Russian-English text. 317 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whiting Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bedbug [a Play] and Selected Poetry

by Mayakovsky, Vladimir

price: $16.56

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780253311306 ISBN: 0253311306

Description: Very Good. 0253311306 crisp tight green cloth hardcover clean interior. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Cottage Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bedbug and Selected Poetry

by Mayakovsky, Vladimir; Blake, Patricia (Editor) Max Hayward And George Reavey (Trans)

price: $19.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: World Publishing Date Published: 1970

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 317 p. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bedbug and Selected Poetry. Translated From the Russian By Max Hayward and George Reavey. Edited By Patricia Blake

by Mayakovsky, Vladimir. Blake, Patricia-Editor

price: $38.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 12mo. 1st UK edition. 317 pp. Binding: Red cloth binding with gilt stamped spine lettering. Dust jacket Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson,, London: Date Published: 1961.

Description: Slight splay to boards, otherwise a VG+ copy in a VG jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tavistock Books, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bedbug: and Selected Poetry. Translated By Max Hayward and George Reavey. Edited By Patricia Blake

by Mayakovsky, Vladimir (1893-1930)

price: $64.44

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First World Printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The World Publishing Company, Cleveland and New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Description: 317 p. 20 cm. Subjects: Russian poetry. Revolution-Russia-Poetry. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 317. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 7, 2009
By Bruce, Janesville, WI

"Vladimir Mayakovsky (1893-1930) was a Russian poet and dramatist who had a powerful influence on the writers of his day. He initially supported the aims and programs of Bolshevism - in addition to writing serious poetry he created many propaganda posters - and traveled widely outside Russia, but he gradually became disillusioned with the nature and direction of the Soviet Union under Stalin, writing satirical drama that was quickly suppressed. He died playing Russian roulette.

Mayakovsky's poetry can be vigorous, rough, and powerful: "Your thought,/ musing on a sodden brain/ like a bloated lackey on a greasy couch,/ I'll taunt with a bloody morsel of heart;/ and satiate my insolent, caustic contempt." He can also be exquisitely sensitive and introspective, as in his last poem, "Past One O'Clock":

"Past one o'clock. You must have gone to bed.
The Milky Way streams silver through the night.
I'm in no hurry; with lightning telegrams
I have no cause to wake or trouble you.
And, as they say, the incident is closed.
Love's boat has smashed against the daily grind.
Now you and I are quits. Why bother then
to balance mutual sorrows, pains, and hurts.
Behold what quiet settles on the world.
Night wraps the sky in tribute from the stars.
In hours like these, one rises to address
The ages, history, and all creation."

In "The Bedbug," a delightfully satirical and amusing play, Mayakovsky uses the figure of Prisypkin, a former Party member in about 1920, to contrast those dedicated to the purity of the Revolution with those intent on working for their own material and social advantage. At the end of the first half of the play, a fire consumes the place and personages present for Prisypkin's wedding. In the second half, fifty years later, Prisypkin is discovered frozen in a block of ice in the basement of the burned-out building and is resuscitated, along with a bedbug crawling out of his collar; mutual misunderstandings between Prisypkin and "modern" Soviet citizens inevitably ensue, and Prisypkin and the bedbug are left living in a cage in the zoo. For us today, the play provides prescient insights into the nature and course of Russian history over the course of the 20th century, even as it sheds light on the intellectual ferment and variety of Russia in the late 1920's."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 16, 2009
By Dan, Canada

"Self-aggrandizement, egomania; the arrangement of jagged lines on the page similar to poems by Ferlinghetti."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 26, 2008
By Art, San Diego, CA

"The Bedbug is one of my favorite plays, so this is a re-read. Full of crazy scenes. At his wedding, the protagonist gets into a fight to defend his bride, her veil catches fire, the fumes from all the alcohol set the hall ablaze, the firemen get there two hours later to flood the place but the protagonist is never found. Fifty years later the body is found, frozen in the basement and revived (along with his bedbug!)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 24, 2008
By E, Half Moon Bay, CA

"...
!
reading mayakovsky for the first time years ago,
changed me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of The bedbug [a play] and selected poetry by Vladimir Mayakovsky

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
18 of 18 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.