|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
Sign of the Seahorse: A Tale of Greed and High Adventure in Two Acts
by
Graeme Base
About this title: Romance, mystery, and intrigue revolve around the Seahorse Cafe, where the beautiful Pearl Trout falls in love with Corporal Bert the Soldiercrab. But Reeftown is in danger, and soon Pearl, Bert, and Pearl's brother Finneus must journey through the ocean depths to find the source of the deadly poison that is destroying the coral reef. Full color.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Sign of the Seahorse: A Tale of Greed and High Adventure in Two Acts
(52 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
Sign of the Seahorse: a Tale of Greed and High Adventure in Two Acts
by
Base, Graeme
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Turtleback Books Distributed by Demco Media
Date Published: 06/1998
ISBN-13: 9780606198813
ISBN: 0606198814
Description: Good. Library binding. Picture book. read more
|
|
The Sign of the Seahorse: A Tale of Greed and High Adventure in Two Acts
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Puffin Books
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780140563870
ISBN: 0140563873
Description: Base, Graeme. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 48 p. Contains: Illustrations. Picture Puffin Books (Paperback). Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Siu Jing Tong,
TN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Sign of the Seahorse: a Tale of Greed and High Adventure in Two Acts
by
Base, Graeme
Edition: Folio-over 12"-15" Tall
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Abrams
Description: Graeme Base 44 Pages of Illustrations in Full Color. Very good condition, appears unread; dustjacket also very good. Illustrated endpapers. Explosively huge pictures occupy three-quarters of every opening. Nice swinging rhymes for kids and their readers to enjoy: "Beyond the ken of mortal men, beneath the wind and waves, / There lies a land of shells and sand, of chasms, crags and caves, / Where coral castles climb and soar, where swaying seaweeds grow, / And all around without a sound the ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BOOKSAILORS,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Sign of the Seahorse: a Tale of Greed and High Adventure in Two Acts
by
Base, Graeme
Edition: Apparent First Edition Folio-over 12"-15" Tall
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Abrams
Description: Graeme Base 44 Pages of Illustrations in Full Color. Very good condition, appears unread; dustjacket also very good. Illustrated endpapers. Explosively huge pictures occupy three-quarters of every opening. Nice swinging rhymes for kids and their readers to enjoy: "Beyond the ken of mortal men, beneath the wind and waves, / There lies a land of shells and sand, of chasms, crags and caves, / Where coral castles climb and soar, where swaying seaweeds grow, / And all around without a sound the ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BOOKSAILORS,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Sign of the Seahorse: A Tale of Greed and High Adventure in Two Acts
by
Base, Graeme
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Puffin Books
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780140563870
ISBN: 0140563873
Description: Base, Graeme. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. clean tight copy, cover shows slight shelf wear, especially to corners. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 48 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ursulabooks,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Sign of the Seahorse: a Tale of Greed and High Adventure in Two Acts (Picture Puffin)
by
Base, Graeme
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Puffin
ISBN-13: 9780140563870
ISBN: 0140563873
Description: New. 0140563873 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
The Sign of the Seahorse: a Tale of Greed and High Adventure in Two Acts (Picture Puffin)
by
Base, Graeme
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Puffin
ISBN-13: 9780140563870
ISBN: 0140563873
Description: New. 0140563873 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
The Sign of the Seahorse: A Tale of Greed and High Adventure in Two Acts
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Puffin Books
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780140563870
ISBN: 0140563873
Description: Base, Graeme. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 48 p. Contains: Illustrations. Picture Puffin Books (Paperback). Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more
|
|
The Sign of the Seahorse: a Tale of Greed and High Adventure in Two Acts
by
Base, Graeme
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Stoddart Publishing, Toronto, ON, Canada
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780773726109
ISBN: 0773726101
Description: Illustrated By Author. Good++ Yes, Dust Jacket. 12 1/4" X 10 3/4" 38 pages. Decorated endpapers, wonderful illustrations, clean interior. Glossy picture cover, illustration matches the dust jacket illustration. Bumped corners. Edgewear to dust jacket, front flap & portion of top cover had been separated from remainder of cover, taped together by former owner. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Acme Books,
NH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Sign of the Seahorse. a Tale of Greed and High Adventure in Two Acts
by
Base, Graeme
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Decorated hard cover.
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams. Inc, New York
Date Published: 1992
Description: Fine copy. 4to. Illustrated in color and black & white by the author. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookmine,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sign of the Seahorse (Picture Puffin Books (Sagebrush))
by
Graeme Base
Binding: School & Library Binding
Publisher: Tandem Library
Date Published: 1999-10
ISBN-13: 9780613087551
ISBN: 0613087550
Description: Good. HARDCOVER, withdrawn and cancelled library book, no dust jacket, GG6. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ACSBOOKS,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sign of the Seahorse (Picture Puffin Books (Sagebrush))
by
Base, Graeme
Binding: SCHOOL & LIBRARY BINDING
Publisher: Topeka Bindery
ISBN-13: 9780613087551
ISBN: 0613087550
Description: Good. 0613087550 Nice looking Ex-Library book with stickers and stampings. Wear on corners and edges. Some page corners have been folded over. Has clean text, and good binding. No pri or ity or international. No sh ip to Italy. -2a- read more
|
|
Sign of the Seahorsea Tale of Greed and High Adventure in Two Acts
by
Graeme Base
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin Young Readers Group
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780140563870
ISBN: 0140563873
Description: New Paperback, 48 pages. Reprint. Penguin Young Readers Group (1998) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Frozen Lava Lamp,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Sign of the Seahorse a Tale of Greed and High Adventure in Two Acts
by
Base, Graeme
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, NY: Harry N. Abrams, Inc. 1992
Description: Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Signed by Author. 4to (11-13 Inches tall). unpaginated, glossy green boards w/wht lettering on the spine & w/color pictorial front, dj green w/wht lettering w/color illustrated front & back, color illustrated endpapers, SIGNED by the author and drew small drawing of a fish. The inhabitants of a coral reef are threatened when a shady real estate deal started by the greedy Grouper floods their area with poisonous waste. prev owner wrote on ffep. read more
|
|
The Sign of the Seahorse a Tale of Greed and High Adventure in Two Acts
by
Base, Graeme
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, NY: Harry N. Abrams, Inc. 1992
Description: Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Signed by Author. 4to (11-13 Inches tall). unpaginated, glossy green boards w/wht lettering on the spine & w/color pictorial front, dj green w/wht lettering w/color illustrated front & back, color illustrated endpapers, SIGNED by the author and drew small drawing of a fish. The inhabitants of a coral reef are threatened when a shady real estate deal started by the greedy Grouper floods their area with poisonous waste. read more
|
|
The Sign of the Seahorse: a Tale of Greed and High Adventure in Two Acts (Picture Puffin)
by
Graeme Base
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780140563870
ISBN: 0140563873
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
thriftbooks,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Sign of the Seahorse: a Tale of Greed and High Adventure in Two Acts (Picture Puffin)
by
Graeme Base
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Puffin
Date Published: 1998-06-01
ISBN-13: 9780140563870
ISBN: 0140563873
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
|
|
The Sign of the Seahorse: a Tale of Greed and High Adventure in Two Acts (Picture Puffin)
by
Graeme Base
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Puffin
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780140563870
ISBN: 0140563873
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Sign of the Seahorse-a Tale of Greed and High Adventure in Two Acts
by
Graeme Base
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams
Date Published: 1992
Description: Acceptable. Very readable copy. Contains some writing and markings in the book. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
|
|
The Sign of the Seahorse-a Tale of Greed and High Adventure in Two Acts
by
Graeme Base
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams
Date Published: 1992
Description: Acceptable. TEXT CLEAN & TIGHT-TITLE PAGE HAS STAIN AREA ON EDGE-CORNERS BUMPED-EDGE WEAR-NO OVERSEAS SHIPPING. read more
|
|
Sign of the Seahorse
by
Base, Graeme
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780140563870
ISBN: 0140563873
Description: Trade. Like New / No Dj Light shelfwear, otherwise as new. UNREAD. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Remains To Be Seen,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Tale of Greed and High Adventure in Two Acts
by
Base, Graeme
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780140563870
ISBN: 0140563873
Description: New. Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Tale of Greed and High Adventure in Two Acts
by
Base, Graeme
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780140563870
ISBN: 0140563873
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sign of the Seahorse
by
Base, Graeme
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: PENGUIN YOUNG READERS GROUP
ISBN-13: 9780140563870
ISBN: 0140563873
Description: Fine. Trade Paperback-0140563873 oversized softcover JUNE 1998 [BASE, GRAEME] SIGN OF THE SEAHORSE. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Louisville Books,
KY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
![]() | | | |