About this title: An intricately plotted fantasy featuring Vargs--talking wolves. Two prophecies promise the birth of a gifted Varg--he will be able to see the future, heal, and control others--and the revelation of the powerful secret of the marked one.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very Good. 014250047X Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition but does have some curve to the spine / reading creases to the covers. read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Firebird
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780142500477ISBN:014250047X
Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 554 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more
Description: Good. This book has medium cover wear, light spine tilt, light creases on covers, light natural browning on covers-page edges. I will ship this book out on the next business day! Each book individually hand cleaned. read more
Description: Very Good. 014250047X some cover wear rub wear edges/ pages very good condition/ /"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Firebird
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780142500477ISBN:014250047X
Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 554 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Firebird
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780142500477ISBN:014250047X
Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 554 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: MacMillan UK
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780330483858ISBN:0330483854
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more
"A wolf named Larka was born in a cave with her brother Fell but she is born with power of the sight and her evil aunt Morgra also had the evil side of the sight and puts a curse on her family so one by one they will die and so they wouldnt stop her from raising the Searchers but larka grows up and will stop her with the sight."
"I can't honestly mark this as "read", because I haven't finished it. Rarely do I not finish a book, but in this case it just isn't holding my attention, and I find the story to be derivative and the writing to be relatively un-engaging. It seems as though the author has just transposed human characters into wolves, and it is actually distracting to me. Why go with wolves? Why not just write the story around human characters if you go to such lengths to mirror human characteristics into your animals? Other books write animal characters with humanity and depth, but it's just not working for me in this story.
I've been browsing this from the bookstore shelves for the past few days, and I just can't get excited to continue with it. So, one star. Sorry - it had promise (and the sequel has absolutely beautiful cover art - what pulled me to start the series at first)."
"This is a wonderful book about my favorite animals, Wolves. When Larka and her brother, Fell are born, evil wolf Morgra is determined to snatch them up. When their mother, Palla refuses Morgra to even touch her cherished pups, Morgra fumes with jealousy and puts a curse on them. One by one, the pack is dieng, and somthing is up with Larka..."
"I found the initial chapters almost like an informative book, as if I was learning about wolf lingo, legends, and history. I continually found myself getting lost or bored with the bland beginning. Though it wasn't long before the story-line grabbed me, and held tight. I was glad of the first chapter or so, for all the information made the characters much rounder and lovable. Clements made the book seem realistic, and although I shed some tears, I loved this book. Action packed, with plot twists blunt enough to entertain anyone. The sequel is on my to-read list, I look forward to it."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.