» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sigh for a Merlin: Testing the Spitfire

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Sigh for a Merlin: Testing the Spitfire

by Alex Henshaw

About this title: The Spitfire airplane will be forever linked with the Battle of Britain, although its active service life spanned the Second World War. When the Supermarine Spitfire factory in Southampton was bombed in September 1940, it was imperative that the enormous factory at Castle Bromwich should be immediately brought into production. With this dispersal ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Sigh for a Merlin: Testing the Spitfire new book

Sigh for a Merlin: Testing the Spitfire

by Henshaw, Alex

list price: $18.95

our price: $16.11

you save: $2.84 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Crecy Publishing Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780947554835 ISBN: 0947554831

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Sigh for a Merlin: Testing the Spitfire

by Henshaw, Alex

price: $34.49

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Murray Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780719535758 ISBN: 0719535751

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Sigh for a Merlin: Testing the Spitfire

by Henshaw, Alex

price: $36.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Crecy Publishing ISBN-13: 9780859790925 ISBN: 0859790924

Description: Fine. 0859790924 THIS IS A HARDCOVER BOOK WITH A DUST JACKET IN GREAT SHAPE, LOOKS LIKE NEW, NO DEFECTS INSIDE OR OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sigh for a Merlin

by Alex Henshaw

price: $72.60

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780719535758 ISBN: 0719535751

Description: Good. Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sigh for a Merlin: Testing the Spitfire

by Henshaw, Alex

price: $80.34

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Crecy Publishing ISBN-13: 9780859790925 ISBN: 0859790924

Description: Good. 0859790924 Hardback in good condition. Slight wear and tear to DJ. Quick despatch from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GogaDirkBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Sigh for a Merlin: Testing the Spitfire

by Henshaw, Alex

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd Date Published: 04/12/1980 ISBN-13: 9780600201519 ISBN: 0600201511

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sigh for a Merlin: Testing the Spitfire

by A Henshaw

price: $12.05

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780600201519 ISBN: 0600201511

Description: Acceptable. COVER IS WORN, PAGES ARE LIGHTLY TANNED, Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sigh for a Merlin: Testing the Spitfire

by A Henshaw

price: $12.19

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd ISBN-13: 9780600201519 ISBN: 0600201511

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Sigh for a Merlin: Testing the Spitfire used book

Sigh for a Merlin: Testing the Spitfire

by Henshaw, Alex

price: $13.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Not Stated Binding: Softcover Publisher: Crecy Publishing Ltd. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780947554835 ISBN: 0947554831

Description: Near Fine. Near Fine copy. No remainder marks. Not ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Claxton Classics, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Sigh for a Merlin: Testing the Spitfire new book

Sigh for a Merlin: Testing the Spitfire

by Henshaw, Alex

price: $14.40

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Partners Pub Group Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780947554835 ISBN: 0947554831

Description: Alex Henshaw spent the early days of World War II at Eastleigh, England, testing the immortal Spitfire fighter with Jeffrey Quill before being appointed Chief Test Pilot at Supermarine's new factory in Castle Bromwich. Thousands of Spitfires were tes... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Sigh for a Merlin new book

Sigh for a Merlin

by Henshaw, Alex

price: $14.44

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780947554835 ISBN: 0947554831

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Sigh for a Merlin: Testing the Spitfire used book

Sigh for a Merlin: Testing the Spitfire

by Henshaw, Alex

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Crecy Publishing Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780947554835 ISBN: 0947554831

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Like new softcover 3rd reprint, 2006. No flaws. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Trianglehead Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Sigh for a Merlin new book

Sigh for a Merlin

by Henshaw, Alex

price: $15.21

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Crecy Publishing Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780947554835 ISBN: 0947554831

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Sigh for a Merlin: Testing the Spitfire new book

Sigh for a Merlin: Testing the Spitfire

by Alex Henshaw

price: $16.47

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Crecy Publishing Limited Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780947554835 ISBN: 0947554831

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Sigh for a Merlin new book

Sigh for a Merlin

by Henshaw, Alex

price: $16.73

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780947554835 ISBN: 0947554831

Description: New. DISPATCHED FROM UNITED KINGDOM. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Please note orders are confirmed immediately and may take 2-3 business days to ship. This processing time is in addition to the shipping time. Please allow 10-14 days for delivery. Brand new item. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Order with confidence. Code: G20091125051127D. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sigh for a Merlin Testing the Spitfire

by Henshaw, Alexander

price: $37.58

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. Murrary Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780719535758 ISBN: 0719535751

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0719535751. Uninscribed, dw price-clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinder-General, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Sigh for a Merlin. Testing the Spitfire

by Henshaw, Alex

price: $75.74

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Murray, 1980. AS NEW IN DW

Description: Original cloth gilt, dustwrapper. Pp. xiv, 210, with 60 illustrations and 2 maps, and illustrated endpapers. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Best Buy, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.