» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sickness and Health in America: Readings in the History of Medicine and Public Health

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Sickness and Health in America: Readings in the History of Medicine and Public Health

by Judith Walzer Leavitt (Editor), Professor Ronald L Numbers (Editor)

About this title: An invaluable resource for students, scholars, and general readers, this highly regarded and widely used social history of medicine and public health in the United States is now available in a third edition. Extensively revised and updated, it includes twenty-one new essays; graphs illustrating the rise in deaths caused by HIV, homicide, and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Sickness and Health in America: Readings in the History of Medicine and Public Health used book

Sickness and Health in America: Readings in the History of Medicine and Public Health

by Judith Leavitt, Ronald Numbers

price: $4.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780299102746 ISBN: 0299102742

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sickness and Health in America: Readings in the History of Medicine and Publi... used book

Sickness and Health in America: Readings in the History of Medicine and Publi...

by Judith Leavitt; Ronald Numbers

price: $6.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of Wisconsin Pr Date Published: 1985-12 ISBN-13: 9780299102746 ISBN: 0299102742

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prince Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Sickness and Health in America: Readings in the History of Medicine and Public Health used book

Sickness and Health in America: Readings in the History of Medicine and Public Health

price: $11.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press ISBN-13: 9780299153243 ISBN: 029915324X

Description: Good. 029915324X Softcover shows moderate shelf wear. Text is unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Swan Trading Company, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Sickness and Health in America: Readings in the History of Medicine and Public Health new book

Sickness and Health in America: Readings in the History of Medicine and Public Health

by Editor-Judith W. Leavitt; Editor-Ronald L. Numbers

price: $44.70

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press Date Published: 1997-04-15 ISBN-13: 9780299153243 ISBN: 029915324X

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Sickness and Health in America: Readings in the History of Medicine and Public Health new book

Sickness and Health in America: Readings in the History of Medicine and Public Health

price: $52.47

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780299153243 ISBN: 029915324X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sickness and Health in America: Readings in the History of Medical and Public Health

by Judith Walzer Leavitt, Ronald L. Numbers

price: $799.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780299076207 ISBN: 0299076202

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sickness and Health in America: Readings in the History of Medical and Public Health

by Judith Walzer Leavitt, Ronald L. Numbers

price: $4.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780299076245 ISBN: 0299076245

Description: Very Good. 1978. Paperback. Some wear. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Sickness and Health in America: Readings in the History of Medicine and Public Health used book

Sickness and Health in America: Readings in the History of Medicine and Public Health

by Judith Leavitt, Ronald Numbers

price: $4.84

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of Wisconsin Pr Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780299102746 ISBN: 0299102742

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Sickness and Health in America: Readings in the History of Medicine and Public Health used book

Sickness and Health in America: Readings in the History of Medicine and Public Health

by Judith Leavitt

price: $4.84

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780299102746 ISBN: 0299102742

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. 2nd Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Sickness and Health in America: Readings in the History of Medicine and Public Health used book

Sickness and Health in America: Readings in the History of Medicine and Public Health

by Leavitt, Judith; Numbers, Ronald

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Wisconsin Pr ISBN-13: 9780299102746 ISBN: 0299102742

Description: Good. 0299102742 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sickness and Health in America: Readings in the History of Medicine and Public Health

by Leavitt, Judith; Numbers, Ronald L.

price: $10.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press, Madison, WI Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780299076245 ISBN: 0299076245

Description: Very Good+ No Jacket As Issued. 8vo. Book has light soiling on page ends. Text is clean and unmarked. Not a remainder. Hinges are tight and solid. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: All The King's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Sickness and Health in America: Readings in the History of Medicine and Public Health used book

Sickness and Health in America: Readings in the History of Medicine and Public Health

price: $11.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780299153243 ISBN: 029915324X

Description: Good. --All NEW items are exactly as provided by the publisher. All USED items are in Good condition or better, and copies may contain store stickers, highlighting, etc from normal use by previous owner(s). One-time use supplements (e.g., access codes, tear-out flash cards, reference cards, etc) provided with new copies are NOT guaranteed. --Professional booksellers: inquiries always welcome. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HappyValleyBooks, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sickness and Health in America: Readings in the History of Medicine and Public Health

price: $16.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780299102708 ISBN: 029910270X

Description: Very Good. 1986. 2nd. Paperback. Some wear. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Sickness and Health in America: Readings in the History of Medicine and Public Health used book

Sickness and Health in America: Readings in the History of Medicine and Public Health

by Judith Leavitt; Ronald Numbers

price: $21.98

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of Wisconsin Pr Date Published: 1985-12 ISBN-13: 9780299102746 ISBN: 0299102742

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Sickness and Health in America: Readings in the History of Medicine and Public Health used book

Sickness and Health in America: Readings in the History of Medicine and Public Health

price: $30.09

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780299153243 ISBN: 029915324X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: domsbooks4sale1053, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Sickness and Health in America: Readings in the History of Medicine and Public Health used book

Sickness and Health in America: Readings in the History of Medicine and Public Health

price: $30.33

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press ISBN-13: 9780299153243 ISBN: 029915324X

Description: Good. 029915324X Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Sickness and Health in America new book

Sickness and Health in America

by Edited By Judith W. Leavitt And Ronald L. Numbers

price: $33.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780299153243 ISBN: 029915324X

Description: BRAND NEW. 029915324X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Sickness and Health in America: Readings in the History of Medicine and Public Health new book

Sickness and Health in America: Readings in the History of Medicine and Public Health

price: $34.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780299153243 ISBN: 029915324X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: usedbooks4sale10, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sickness and Health in America: Readings in the History of Medicine and Public Health

by Leavitt, Judith Walzer And Ronald L. Numbers. (Editors).

price: $39.44

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780299076245 ISBN: 0299076245

Description: 1978. The University of Wisconsin Press. Paperback. Book-Good, corners rubbed, spine marked, front cover crease, ink annotations on front endpaper. 9. x7. 454pp. Several b/w illus. Private Library Plate. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Sickness and Health in America: Readings in the Hi new book

Sickness and Health in America: Readings in the Hi

by Leavitt, Judith Walzer And Numbers, Rona

price: $41.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3 Revised Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of Wisconsin Pr Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780299153243 ISBN: 029915324X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Sickness and Health in America new book

Sickness and Health in America

by Edited By Judith W. Leavitt And Ronald L. Numbers

price: $49.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780299153205 ISBN: 0299153207

Description: BRAND NEW. 0299153207. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Sickness and Health in America: Readings in the History of Medicine and Public Health new book

Sickness and Health in America: Readings in the History of Medicine and Public Health

by Judith W. Leavitt; Ronald L. Numbers

price: $51.41

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press ISBN-13: 9780299153243 ISBN: 029915324X

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Sickness and Health in America: Readings in the History of Medicine and Public Health new book

Sickness and Health in America: Readings in the History of Medicine and Public Health

by Judith Walzer Leavitt, Ronald L. Numbers, Judith Walzer Leavitt, Ronald L. Numbers

price: $54.26

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780299153243 ISBN: 029915324X

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Sickness and Health in America: Readings in the History of Medicine and Public Health new book

Sickness and Health in America: Readings in the History of Medicine and Public Health

price: $62.11

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press ISBN-13: 9780299153243 ISBN: 029915324X

Description: New. 029915324X Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Sickness and Health in America: Readings in the History of Medicine and Public Health used book

Sickness and Health in America: Readings in the History of Medicine and Public Health

price: $66.59

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780299153243 ISBN: 029915324X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.