» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Sicilian Vespers: A History of the Mediterranean World in the Later Thirteenth Century

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Sicilian Vespers: A History of the Mediterranean World in the Later Thirteenth Century

by Sir Steven Runciman

About this title: On 30 March 1282, as the bells of Palermo were ringing for Vespers, the Sicilian townsfolk, crying 'Death to the French', slaughtered the garrison and administration of their Angevin King. Seen in historical perspective it was not an especially big massacre: the revolt of the long-subjugated Sicilians might seem just another resistance movement. But the events of 1282 came at a crucial moment. Steven Runciman takes the Vespers as the climax of a great narrative sweep covering the whole of the Mediterranean in the thirteenth century. His sustained narrative power is displayed here with ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Sicilian Vespers: a History of the Mediterranean World in the Later Thirteenth Century (Canto) used book

The Sicilian Vespers: a History of the Mediterranean World in the Later Thirteenth Century (Canto)

by Steven Runciman

price: $4.10

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780521437745 ISBN: 0521437741

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Indust. of San Diego, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sicilian Vespers: a History of the Mediterranean World in the Later Thirt... used book

The Sicilian Vespers: a History of the Mediterranean World in the Later Thirt...

price: $4.40

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521437745 ISBN: 0521437741

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers, and a remainder mark to one edge. NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sicilian Vespers: a History of the Mediterranean World in the Later Thirteenth Century (Canto) used book

The Sicilian Vespers: a History of the Mediterranean World in the Later Thirteenth Century (Canto)

by Runciman, Steven

price: $4.40

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 7-31-92 ISBN-13: 9780521437745 ISBN: 0521437741

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers, and a remainder mark to one edge. NICE! 1 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sicilian Vespers: a History of the Mediterranean World in the Later Thirteenth Century (Canto) used book

The Sicilian Vespers: a History of the Mediterranean World in the Later Thirteenth Century (Canto)

by Steven Runciman

price: $4.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1992-07-31 ISBN-13: 9780521437745 ISBN: 0521437741

Description: Good. Ships with US tracking number. Good, clean text, reading crease to spine and corner, wear/scratches to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Weird Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sicilian Vespers: a history of the Mediterranean world in the later thirteenth century.

by Runciman, Steven, Sir

price: $7.25

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 1 inch scuff to back cover. Tanning to covers. Sticker mark on cover. No Writing. No Highlighting. 384p., ill., 19 cm. Originally publshed (B58-4217) Cambridge U P 1958. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DniproBooks, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sicilian Vespers: a History of the Mediterranean World in the Later Thirteenth Century (Canto) used book

The Sicilian Vespers: a History of the Mediterranean World in the Later Thirteenth Century (Canto)

by Steven Runciman

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780521437745 ISBN: 0521437741

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sicilian Vespers: a History of the Mediterranean World in the Later Thirteenth Century used book

The Sicilian Vespers: a History of the Mediterranean World in the Later Thirteenth Century

by Runciman, Steven

price: $9.55

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Cambridge Univ Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780521437745 ISBN: 0521437741

Description: Very Good + 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A photo of this book is available. Very-good+, clean condition. NO remainder marks or clippings. Illustrated. Covers are clean (NO tears). Tight spine, clean pages. Pages show slight tanning. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 356 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sicilian Vespers: a History of the Mediterranean World in the Later Thirteenth Century (Canto) used book

The Sicilian Vespers: a History of the Mediterranean World in the Later Thirteenth Century (Canto)

by Runciman, Steven

price: $9.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521437745 ISBN: 0521437741

Description: Fine. 0521437741 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Sicilian Vespers used book

Sicilian Vespers

by Runciman, Steven

price: $10.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NY: Cambridge University Press, 1992 ISBN-13: 9780521437745 ISBN: 0521437741

Description: ISBN 0-521-43774-1 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.25 in. ); 355pp.; very good softcover; broken spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chisholm Trail Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sicilian Vespers: a History of the Mediterranean World in the Later Thirteenth Century

by Steven Runciman

price: $12.82

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1/1/1958

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sicilian Vespers: a History of the Mediterranean World in the Later Thirteenth Century (a Canto Book Ser. ) used book

The Sicilian Vespers: a History of the Mediterranean World in the Later Thirteenth Century (a Canto Book Ser. )

by Runciman, Steven

price: $12.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Canto Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, New York, NY, U. S. A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780521437745 ISBN: 0521437741

Description: Good. Large 8vo. The cover is sightly soiled & scuffed w/ light edgewear. The pages have browned & lightly soiled--most are clean; tight to spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sicilian Vespers, a History of the Mediterranean World in the Late Thirteenth Century used book

The Sicilian Vespers, a History of the Mediterranean World in the Late Thirteenth Century

by Steven Runciman

price: $14.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Presumed First Edition Paperback Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Canto Press / Cambridge Paperbacks Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780521437745 ISBN: 0521437741

Description: Fine. No Jacket Issued. "On 30 March 1282, as the bells of Palermo were ringing for Vespers, the Sicilian townsfolf, crying 'Death to the French', slaughtered the garrison and administration of their Angevin King. " Well that's an interesting start! Presumed First Paperback Printing. This is a soft cover Trade Paperback history Book. The condition is Fine, with a nice smooth spine. The cover on this book is very clean & very bright. The pages are unmarked, clean and bright. Looks Unread! 356 ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: glenn david books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sicilian Vespers: a History of the Mediterranean World in the Later Thirteenth Century

by Runciman, Steven

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harmondsworth, Middlesex, UK, Penguin Books, 1958.

Description: 12mo., 384pp., paperback. Foldout chart tucked in rear. Front cover lightly edgeworn, spine creased and rubbed, pages tanned. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Grannis Fine Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sicilian Vespers: A History of the Mediterranean World in the Later Thirteenth Century

by Runciman, Steven

price: $15.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1960 1st ed. thus. Binding: paperback Publisher: Harmondsworth, UK: Penguin

Description: 384pp. w/folding chart tipped to back cover. paperback: Good+ [text is age browned; else a nice clean, complete & tight copy] A classic by the extraordinary English medievalist Sir Steven Runicman (1903-2000), originally published in 1958. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auldfarran Books, IOBA, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sicilian Vespers-a History of the Mediterranean World in the Later Thirteenth Century

by Steven Runciman

price: $15.30

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pelican / Penguin Books, England Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good. 384 pages. Pelican Books No. A480. Includes fold-out map of Royal House Of France-names underlined. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leura Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

The Sicilian Vespers: a History of the Mediterranean World in the Later Thirteenth Century (Canto) new book

The Sicilian Vespers: a History of the Mediterranean World in the Later Thirteenth Century (Canto)

by Steven Runciman

price: $17.42

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780521437745 ISBN: 0521437741

Description: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Most orders ship same day. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: KH Entertainment, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sicilian Vespers: a History of the Mediterranean World in the Later Thirteenth Century (Canto) new book

The Sicilian Vespers: a History of the Mediterranean World in the Later Thirteenth Century (Canto)

by Steven Runciman

price: $17.42

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780521437745 ISBN: 0521437741

Description: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Most orders ship same day. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: KH Entertainment, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sicilian Vespers: a History of the Mediterranean World in the Later Thirteenth Century (Canto) new book

The Sicilian Vespers: a History of the Mediterranean World in the Later Thirteenth Century (Canto)

by Steven Runciman

price: $17.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780521437745 ISBN: 0521437741

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sicilian Vespers: a History of the Mediterranean World in the Later Thirteenth Century (Pelican Books; No A480)

by Steven Runciman

price: $19.82

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. A slight tan to the page edges. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Sicilian Vespers: A History of the Mediterranean World in the Later Thirteenth Century new book

The Sicilian Vespers: A History of the Mediterranean World in the Later Thirteenth Century

by Runciman, Steven, Sir

price: $25.19

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780521437745 ISBN: 0521437741

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Sicilian Vespers: a History of the Mediterranean World in the Later Thirteenth Century (Canto) used book

The Sicilian Vespers: a History of the Mediterranean World in the Later Thirteenth Century (Canto)

by Runciman, Steven

price: $25.83

Ships from EAST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780521437745 ISBN: 0521437741

Description: VG. Clean, tight copy, in excellent condition throughout. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seagull Bookshop, EAST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Sicilian Vespers: a History of the Mediterranean World in the Later Thirteenth Century

by Runciman

price: $26.16

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780521286527 ISBN: 0521286522

Description: Good. Clean and sound with some reading wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Sicilian Vespers: a History of the Mediterranean World in the Later Thirteenth Century (Canto) used book

The Sicilian Vespers: a History of the Mediterranean World in the Later Thirteenth Century (Canto)

by Steven Runciman

price: $29.20

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1992-07-31 ISBN-13: 9780521437745 ISBN: 0521437741

Description: Near fine. Remainder mark, else fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Sicilian Vespers: a History of the Mediterranean World in the Later Thirteenth Century (Canto) new book

The Sicilian Vespers: a History of the Mediterranean World in the Later Thirteenth Century (Canto)

by Steven Runciman

price: $30.08

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780521437745 ISBN: 0521437741

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sicilian Vespers, a History of the Mediterranean World in the Later Thirteenth Century new book

The Sicilian Vespers, a History of the Mediterranean World in the Later Thirteenth Century

by Runciman, Steven

price: $33.13

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780521437745 ISBN: 0521437741

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 8.5 by 1.1 inches. (368 pages) steven runciman uses a fascinating historical episode as the climax of a great narrative sweep covering the whole of the mediterranean in the thirteenth century. on 30 march 1282, as the bells of palermo were ringing for vespers, the sicilian townsfolk slaughtered the garrison and administration of their angevin king. steven runciman takes the vespers as the climax of a great narrative sweep covering the whole of the mediterranean in the ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 26, 2008
By Walt, Lake Charles, LA

"This is the story of the fabled origins of the Mafia. Runciman performed an excellent study of the Sicilian revolt and does not show any evidence to support the legend. However, it is a good book discussing the history of Sicily and the revolt."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 3, 2008
By Anders, New Haven, CT

"This is narrative history at its best."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 30, 2008
By Keith, New York, NY

"Cool story of politics and intrigue in the medieval Mediterranean."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 4, 2008
By Gavin, Suva, Fiji

"Runciman is a superb historian and here he tells a superb tale of a very interesting period and place in history."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of The Sicilian Vespers: A History of the Mediterranean World in the Later Thirteenth Century by Sir Steven Runciman

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.