» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Siblings Without Rivalry

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Siblings Without Rivalry

by Adele Faber

About this title: An examination of one of the toughest problems that parents have to handle. It seeks to give personal advice to parents with humour and understanding.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Siblings Without Rivalry used book

Siblings Without Rivalry

by Faber, Adele, and Mazlish, Elaine

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 10th Anniversary ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Quill Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780380799008 ISBN: 0380799006

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. shelf and cover wear, a nice used book, inventory 113009. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: OPB, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Siblings Without Rivalry used book

Siblings Without Rivalry

by Faber, Adele, and Mazlish, Elaine

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 10th Anniversary ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Quill Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780380799008 ISBN: 0380799006

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Siblings Without Rivalry used book

Siblings Without Rivalry

by Faber, Adele, and Mazlish, Elaine

price: $2.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 10th Anniversary ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Quill Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780380799008 ISBN: 0380799006

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Siblings Without Rivalry used book

Siblings Without Rivalry

by Faber, Adele, and Mazlish, Elaine

price: $3.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 10th Anniversary ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Quill Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780380799008 ISBN: 0380799006

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Siblings Without Rivalry

by Adele Faber & Elaine Mazlish

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Date Published: 1987

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SECOND CHANCE BOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Siblings Without Rivalry used book

Siblings Without Rivalry

by Faber, Adele, and Mazlish, Elaine

price: $6.23

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 10th Anniversary ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Quill Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780380799008 ISBN: 0380799006

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. This is the 10th anny with the 3 new chapters. Edge wear and mild scuffing to cover. There are some dog-eared corners but NO writing or highlighting except for name on 1st page. Uncreased spine. Fast confirm and shipping... Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: angelbears10, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Siblings Without Rivalry: How to Help Your Children Live Together So You Can Live Too used book

Siblings Without Rivalry: How to Help Your Children Live Together So You Can Live Too

by Faber, Adele; Mazlish, Elaine

price: $6.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Tenth Anniversary Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780380799008 ISBN: 0380799006

Description: Good. Cover has chipping, tiny tears, bumping, marks, scratches-Edgewear-Bumped / dogeared pgs-Dents to few pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Siblings Without Rivalry: How to Help Your Children Live Together So You Can Live Too used book

Siblings Without Rivalry: How to Help Your Children Live Together So You Can Live Too

by Faber, Adele; Mazlish, Elaine

price: $8.45

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780380799008 ISBN: 0380799006

Description: Good. 0380799006 Paperback, Condition: Good; ex-library copy, will work well as a reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Siblings Without Rivalry: How to Help Your Children Live Together So You Can Live Too new book

Siblings Without Rivalry: How to Help Your Children Live Together So You Can Live Too

by Adele Faber; Elaine Mazlish

price: $8.49

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1998-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780380799008 ISBN: 0380799006

Description: New. GREAT BOOK GREAT READ! NEW CONDITION-TRADE PAPER BACK. PAGE EDGES MAY HAVE A HINT OF TANNING FROM SITTING ON SHELF. NOT A BARGAIN, REMAINDER OR BOOK CLUB BOOK! PAGES CLEAN, TIGHT BINDING NO WRITING, NOT AN EX LIBRARY, WE SHIP FAST AND ALWAYS WELL PACKED! THANK YOU. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Dads Bookstore, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Siblings Without Rivalry: How to Help Your Children Live Together So You Can Live Too used book

Siblings Without Rivalry: How to Help Your Children Live Together So You Can Live Too

by Faber, Adele

price: $10.35

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperTrade, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780380799008 ISBN: 0380799006

Description: Very Good. 5 x 8 trade paperback book. Black, blue, and red lettering on the white spine with a blue and white cover. Siblings Without Rivalry guides the way to peace and tranquility with humor, compassion and understanding, and the illustrated, action-oriented, easy-to-understand stories will make life easier for both siblings and their parents. 250 pages. Slight edgewear. Tight binding. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Siblings Without Rivalry: How to Help Your Children Live Together So You Can... new book

Siblings Without Rivalry: How to Help Your Children Live Together So You Can...

price: $10.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780380799008 ISBN: 0380799006

Description: New. Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Dollhots, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Siblings Without Rivalry: How to Help Your Children Live Together So You Can Live Too new book

Siblings Without Rivalry: How to Help Your Children Live Together So You Can Live Too

by Adele Faber~Elaine Mazlish

price: $10.59

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780380799008 ISBN: 0380799006

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Siblings Without Rivalry new book

Siblings Without Rivalry

by Faber, Adele, and Mazlish, Elaine

list price: $13.99

our price: $11.19

you save: $2.80 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Quill Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780380799008 ISBN: 0380799006

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Siblings Without Rivalry

by Adele Faber And Elaine Mazlish

price: $17.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: BCE Binding: Hardback Publisher: W.W. Norton & C Ompanhy, New York & London Date Published: 1987

Description: Kimberly Ann Coe. Fine as New in VG++ jacket. Non Ficition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book looks unread and is flawless! Dj is near-flawless--has minimal shelfwear to spine bottom. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: johnemmett Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

Siblings Without Rivalry: How to Help Your Children Live Together So You Can Live Too

by Faber, Adele; Mazlish, Elaine

price: $39.15

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Book Publisher: Bantam Audio, Des Plaines, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780553476989 ISBN: 055347698X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new audio book

Siblings Without Rivalry

by Elaine Mazlish

price: $88.45

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Random House Audio Date Published: 1996-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780553476989 ISBN: 055347698X

Description: New. *Brand New* Gift quality. Great Audio Book! Relax and listen to it during your commute to work or on long trips. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. SAVE Money on S and Handling, buy more than one book from us as a time! Items are from a smoke free and air conditioned environment. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BestSeller8515, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

Siblings Without Rivalry--(2 Audio Cassettes-Abridged-3 Hours)--How to Help Your Children Live Together So You Can Live Too

by Faber, Adele; Mazlish, Elaine--Read By Authors

price: $99.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Audio Cassettes Binding: Audio Cassettes Publisher: Bantam Audio Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780553476989 ISBN: 055347698X

Description: Fine. (2 Audio Cassettes-Abridged-3 Hours)--AS NEW-In original shrinkwrap. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Siblings Without Rivalry: How to Help Your Children Live Together So You Can Live Too used book

Siblings Without Rivalry: How to Help Your Children Live Together So You Can Live Too

by Adele Faber, Elaine Mazlish

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780380799008 ISBN: 0380799006

Description: Acceptable. The book is clean but may have highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Siblings Without Rivalry: How to Help Your Children Live Together So You Can Live Too used book

Siblings Without Rivalry: How to Help Your Children Live Together So You Can Live Too

by Adele Faber, Elaine Mazlish

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780380799008 ISBN: 0380799006

Description: Good. PAGES ARE LIGHTLY TANNED, PAGES SLIGHTLY WAVY, Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Siblings Without Rivalry: How to Help Your Children Live Together So You Can Live Too used book

Siblings Without Rivalry: How to Help Your Children Live Together So You Can Live Too

by Adele Faber, Elaine Mazlish

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780380799008 ISBN: 0380799006

Description: Good. COVER IS WORN, PAGES ARE LIGHTLY TANNED, THE REST OF THE BOOK IS IN GOOD CONDITION, Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Siblings Without Rivalry: How to Help Your Children Live Together So You Can Live Too used book

Siblings Without Rivalry: How to Help Your Children Live Together So You Can Live Too

by Adele Faber, Elaine Mazlish

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780380799008 ISBN: 0380799006

Description: Good. We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Siblings Without Rivalry used book

Siblings Without Rivalry

by Faber, Adele, and Mazlish, Elaine

price: $3.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 10th Anniversary ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Quill Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780380799008 ISBN: 0380799006

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean inside out, tight binding, good cover, a few inside pages are slightly wrinkled. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DREAMBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Siblings Without Rivalry: How to Help Your Children Live Together So You Can Live Too used book

Siblings Without Rivalry: How to Help Your Children Live Together So You Can Live Too

by Faber, Adele/ Mazlish, Elaine

price: $5.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: HARPER COLLINS ISBN-13: 9780380799008 ISBN: 0380799006

Description: NEAR FINE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auntie's Bookstore, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Siblings Without Rivalry: How to Help Your Children Live Together So You Can Live Too used book

Siblings Without Rivalry: How to Help Your Children Live Together So You Can Live Too

by Brehldele/Mazlish, Elaine

price: $6.20

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HARPERTRADE Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780380799008 ISBN: 0380799006

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books Roswell, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Siblings Without Rivalry: How to Help Your Children Live Together So You Can L used book

Siblings Without Rivalry: How to Help Your Children Live Together So You Can L

by Faber, Adele; Mazlish, Elaine

price: $6.24

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Bound Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780380799008 ISBN: 0380799006

Description: Good. Used copy-Because of our high volume, we can not accurately describe each book, so we list the MINIMUM condition you can expect; most are better than the condition listed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 3, 2009
By Amy, Oakland, CA

"Written by the same authors of "How to Talk So Kids Will Listen & Listen So Kids Will Talk." As with most of these types of books, all that they needed to say could probably be summed up in a chapter or two, but they pad it with a lot of stories. The most helpful points I found were illustrated in cartoon form. If you got the book and just read the cartoons, you'd have about 90% of the meat of the book. The strongest advice is accepting the children's feelings, even bad feelings toward one another, and letting them know that they are understood. Also, avoiding comparisons and casting the children in roles, even if they are positive roles (i.e. don't continually say to one child that they are a great artist, because all the other one hears is that he is not a great artist)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 16, 2009
By Jenn, Mechanicsville, VA

"This book gave me a lot to think about as I begin raising two children. As a parent, I want my children to appreciate each other and have a good relationship. This book gave me a lot of tools and strategies to help foster good feelings between my son and daughter, as well as very specific ways to handle typical sibling situations. Because my children are so young (2 and 7 months), much of the book is for future reference, as the children need to be at least preschoolers to use some of the strategies. There is a chapter in the new addition of the book, however, about very young siblings. I found this to be helpful, but am still left with many questions about dealing with this age range and wish that there was a book more specifically geared towards toddlers and babies. This is a great read if you are the parent of more than one child."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 29, 2009
By penelopewanders, Switzerland

"I've had this shelf on a pile next to my bed for years now... I've finally moved it to the bathroom where it might get more attention, albeit sporadic.

Glad to have finally read this... my children have more or less moved beyond this phase, or perhaps I should say that currently they are on pretty good terms. Very small they got along swimmingly and then when they were six and seven (they're 18 months apart), suddenly they were at sixes and sevenses. This went on for a number of years, and having to share a room until last year didn't help...
I am keen to discuss with them (teenagers now) if they felt locked into roles. I'm finding it hard to step back and analyse how I've treated them."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 28, 2009
By Julie, Covina, CA

"A nice read for the ever-so-challenging issue of sibling rivalry. While I don't know that any book will ever solve this issue for me, the authors offer a nice discussion that is practical and easy to read. They promote a democratic style of parenting that empowers children and believes that they can solve many of their own problems. While I definitely don't think that they said everything that could be said on this issue, they offer some valuable advice."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of Siblings Without Rivalry by Adele Faber

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
20 of 20 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.