Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: ABELARD-SCHUMAN, LONDON
Date Published: 1961
Description: Good PLUS in Fair jacket. 1961 GOOD PLUS HARDCOVER IN FAIR DJ/TRANSLATED FROM THE YIDDISH AND INTRODUCED BY JACOB SONNTAG/WITH A LETTER ON THE POEM AND DRAWINGS BY MARC CHAGALL. read more
Edition: First edition. First published in 1961
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Abelard-Schuman, London: New York
Date Published: 1961
Description: Marc Chagall, Headings and decorative details by Elizabeth Friedlander. Good in fair dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, bumped corners and wear at spine ends, light foxing on endpapers. Text in English, Yiddish. 46 p. illus. 34 cm. Includes Illustrations. 1st Eng Ed. Hb, 8 drawings by Marc Chagall. Translated from the Yiddish and introduced by Jacob Sonntag. With a letter on the poem and drawings by Marc Chagall. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Abelard-Schuman, London
Date Published: 1961
Description: Folio-over 12"-15" tall. 46p. A very good copy, with slight rubbing at the ends of the spine and the forecorners of the covers, in a good to very good d.j. which is very slightly dust-soiled and with a 1/4" tear at the top of the front panel, 1/4" tear at the bottom of the back panel and a little edgewear. read more
Edition: 1st Published"
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Abelard, Schuman Pub, Unesco Collection Cont. Work
Date Published: 1953, 1961
Description: CHAGALL, Marc(8) drawings b/w. VG Cond. 9x13"oversized Gd+DJ, Torn 3" 46pg thin Printed in London. "Fusion of the Slavic & Jewish". Tinged with nostalgia of the exile..". Desolate, yet beautiful Landscpe. read more
Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing
Binding: Oversized Hardback.
Publisher: Abelard-Schuman
Date Published: 1961
Description: Very good lightly edgeworn dust jacket in mylar cover. Very good condition. B&W Illustrations. 46 pp. Poem by this great Yiddish poet remembering the Siberia of his childhood. Eight beautiful drawings by Mark Chagall. Moderate wear to head and tail of spine and upper corner of front board. read more
Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing
Binding: Oversized hardback: light blue cloth with silver spine title.
Publisher: Abelard-Schuman
Date Published: 1961
Description: Very good lightly edgeworn dust jacket. Very good condition. 46 pp. Work evoking the Siberia of his early childhood by this Yiddish poet, fusing Slavic and Jewish traditions. Accompanied by captivating illustrations of Mark Chagall. Light wear to head and tail of spine and corners. Some sun-toning to spine and edges of dust jacket. read more
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Abelard-Schuman nd [
Date Published: 1961]
Description: Very Good. Art. Folio. In blue cloth and illustrated paper dust jacket. With Chagall's eight B&W illustrations. Jacket shows minor creasing and soiling, two small closed tears. VG/G. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Abelard-Schuman, London: New York
Date Published: 1961
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Good cloth covered boards, wear on top & bottom of spine, clean tight inside. Text in English, Yiddish. 46 p. illus. 34 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. stated first published with year. dj torn. price clipped. tan & blue "Very Good" includes traditional bookselling conditions Very Good to Fine. read more
Description: Marc Chagall. Very Good in Very Good- jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. With a letter on the poem and drawings by Marc Chagall. Translated from the Yiddish and introduced by Jacob Sonntag. Abelard-Schuman, London et. al. 1961, first in English. 46 pp. Handsome Chagall drawings. Very light foxing endpprs. Blue cloth, DJ, light edge spotting. read more
Edition: 1st Edition / 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Abelard-Schuman, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1961
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. A2233. Illustrated with 8 drawings by Marc Chagall. 1st thus Edition / 1st Printing. Very good in good dust jacket. Book: slight darkening to inner half of front & rear endpapers. Jacket: price-sticker ghost on top right corner of front panel, bottom clipped on front flap, read more
Description: Translated from the Yiddish and introduced by Jacob Sonntag. With a letter on the poem and 8 drawings by Marc Chagall. 46pp. Thin folio, blue cloth (edges faded and a touch worn), d.w. London, New York & Toronto: Abelard-Schuman, (1961. ) First Edition. A very good(+) copy. UNESCO Collection of Contemporary Works. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Abelard-Schuman, London
Date Published: London
Description: VG/VG. 1st Eng Ed. Hb, 8 drawings by Marc Chagall. Translated from the Yiddish and introduced by Jacob Sonntag. With a letter on the poem and drawings by Marc Chagall. read more
Edition: First
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Abelard Schuman, London
Date Published: 1961
Description: Illus By Marc Chagall. Very Good/ Good Dj. Dj Has Small Tears, Chips And Edge Wear. Bottom Edge Of Front Cover Is Sunned. White Dj Is Soiled. 8 Drawings By Chagall. read more
Description: 50pp folio with eight illustrated plates by Marc Chagall. Translated from the Yiddish by Jacob Sonntag. Original cloth gilt. Library stamp to title, otherwise fine. read more
Description: 50pp folio with eight illustrated plates by Marc Chagall. Translated from the Yiddish by Jacob Sonntag. Original cloth gilt. Library stamp to title, otherwise fine in illustrated d/j. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.