» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Shy Child: A Parent's Guide to Preventing and Overcoming Shyness from Infancy to Adulthood

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Shy Child: A Parent's Guide to Preventing and Overcoming Shyness from Infancy to Adulthood

by Philip G Zimbardo

About this title: Parents of shy children worry, and with good reason. Shyness can interfere with a child's growth, development, school performance and social experiences. Statistics show that 20% of children are born shy, and another 20% develop shyness. Parents who are shy themselves feel great compassion for their shy children but tend to contribute to the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Shy Child: a Parent's Guide to Preventing and Overcoming Shyness From Infancy to Adulthood

by Shirley L. Radl

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780070728271 ISBN: 0070728275

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Shy Child: a Parent's Guide to Preventing and Overcoming Shyness From Infancy to Adulthood

by Shirley L. Radl

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780070728271 ISBN: 0070728275

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Shy Child: a Parent's Guide to Preventing and Overcoming Shyness From Infancy to Adulthood

by Philip G. Zimbardo, Shirley L. Radl

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill ISBN-13: 9780070728271 ISBN: 0070728275

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Shy Child: a Parent's Guide to Preventing and Overcoming Shyness From Infancy to Adulthood

by Philip G. Zimbardo, Shirley L. Radl

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780070728271 ISBN: 0070728275

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Shy Child: a Parent's Guide to Preventing and Overcoming Shyness From...

price: $3.45

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780070728271 ISBN: 0070728275

Description: Good. Hardcover; dust jacket edges have some crimping; no marks or writing; RTB558. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Shy Child: a Parent's Guide to Preventing and Overcoming Shyness From Infancy to Adulthood

by Philip G. Zimbardo; Shirley L. Radl

price: $3.96

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1984-02 ISBN-13: 9780070728271 ISBN: 0070728275

Description: Good. Ex lib. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. DJ is VG with mylar cover. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Shy Child: a Parent's Guide to Preventing and Overcoming Shyness From Infancy to Adulthood

by Philip G. Zimbardo; Shirley L. Radl

price: $4.22

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1984-02 ISBN-13: 9780070728271 ISBN: 0070728275

Description: Very Good. Hardcover. Clean and unmarked (NOT ex-Library). Untorn and unclipped dust jacket has light wear and some age discoloration. Binding solid and square; corners sharp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sean_at_Reiters, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Shy Child: a Parent's Guide to Preventing and Overcoming Shyness From Infancy to Adulthood

by Zimbardo, Philip G.; Radl, Shirley L.

price: $4.59

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, Blacklick, Ohio Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780070728271 ISBN: 0070728275

Description: Good in Fair jacket. 0070728275 This book has some shelf wear as well as tanning and marks on the jacket and pages. This book is 261 pages on dealing with shy children. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Shy Child: a Parent's Guide to Preventing and Overcoming Shyness From...

by Philip G. Zimbardo; Shirley L. Radl

price: $4.94

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1984-02 ISBN-13: 9780070728271 ISBN: 0070728275

Description: Good. 1981 printing (not 1984). Ex-library with laminated cover. Pages are in nice condition! Fast service. Thank you for selecting me! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Colossians 317, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Shy Child: a Parents Guide to Preventing and Overcoming Shyness From Infancy to Adulthood

by Philip G. Zimbard; Shirley L. Radl

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill ISBN-13: 9780070728271 ISBN: 0070728275

Description: Very good. Book has been read. Pages are clean but the dust jacket/cover is slightly worn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Shy Child: a Parent's Guide to Preventing and Overcoming Shyness From Infancy to Adulthood new book

The Shy Child: a Parent's Guide to Preventing and Overcoming Shyness From Infancy to Adulthood

by Zimbardo, Philip G.; Radl, Shirley; Radl, Shirley L.

price: $9.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ishk Book Service, Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781883536213 ISBN: 1883536219

Description: New. 5 1/2 x 8 1/2. Documents which parenting style encourages self-confidence in a child, helps with the problems of being shy and provides methods for building a child's trust and self-esteem. It also explores the role that school plays in contributing to a child's shyness, and suggests ways to improve the quality of the classroom experience. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Adagio Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Shy Child: a Parent's Guide to Preventing and Overcoming Shyness From Infancy to Adulthood

by Philip G. Zimbardo, Shirley L. Radl

price: $9.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780070728271 ISBN: 0070728275

Description: Good. Signed. signed by author, dj chipping- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Shy Child: a Parent's Guide to Preventing and Overcoming Shyness From Infancy to Adulthood used book

The Shy Child: a Parent's Guide to Preventing and Overcoming Shyness From Infancy to Adulthood

by Zimbardo, Philip G.; Radl, Shirley

price: $11.95

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: I S H K, Los Altos, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781883536213 ISBN: 1883536219

Description: As New. No Jacket. Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. As new, with only small remainder mark to base. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Shy Child: Overcoming and Preventing Shyness From Infancy to Adulthood used book

The Shy Child: Overcoming and Preventing Shyness From Infancy to Adulthood

by Zimbardo, Philip G.; Radl, Shirley

price: $12.70

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: I S H K, Los Altos, CA, U.S. A Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781883536213 ISBN: 1883536219

Description: Very Good. Unread-lightly stamped on top edge 261 Pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G3 Books, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Shy Child: Overcoming and Preventing Shyness From Infancy to Adulthood {Second Edition} used book

The Shy Child: Overcoming and Preventing Shyness From Infancy to Adulthood {Second Edition}

by Zimbardo, Philip G. And Shirley Radl

price: $14.25

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Pictorial Softcover Publisher: Malor Books, Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781883536213 ISBN: 1883536219

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. "THE SHY CHILD is based on poineering research conducted at the Stanford Shyness Clinic, including surveys of people in the U.S. and abroad, interviews with children, parents, teachers, and systematic experimental research that compared the behavior of shy to non-shy people. " This book has 261 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Shy Child: A Parent's Guide to Preventing and Overcoming Shyness from Infancy to Adulthood new book

The Shy Child: A Parent's Guide to Preventing and Overcoming Shyness from Infancy to Adulthood

by Zimbardo, Philip G

price: $18.41

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Malor Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781883536213 ISBN: 1883536219

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 261 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Shy Child: a Parent's Guide--Overcoming and Preventing Shyness From Infancy to Adulthood

by Zimbardo, Philip G. & Radl, Shirley

price: $22.20

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw Hill, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780070728271 ISBN: 0070728275

Description: Very good+ 261 pp. Pages clean & tight. Appears unread. 6 1/4 x 9 1/4 inches. Hardcover near fine and very good though rubbed dustjacket under mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Shy Child: a Parent's Guide to Preventing and Overcoming Shyness From Infancy to Adulthood

by Philip G. Zimbardo, Shirley L. Radl

price: $22.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780070728271 ISBN: 0070728275

Description: As New in As New jacket. Gold cloth boards with gilt lettering. AS NEW Condition. Bright, clean, tight and solid. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookroom, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Shy Child: a Parent's Guide to Preventing and Overcoming Shyness From Infancy to Adulthood new book

The Shy Child: a Parent's Guide to Preventing and Overcoming Shyness From Infancy to Adulthood

by Zimbardo, Philip G.; Radl, Shirley; Radl, Shirley L.

price: $177.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ishk Book Service, Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781883536213 ISBN: 1883536219

Description: New. 1883536219. FLAWLESS COPY-AVAILABLE IMMEDIATELY, WHY WAIT? --261 pages; clean and crisp, tight and bright pages, with no writing or markings to the text. --DESCRIPTION: Two out of every five people in the U.S. regard themselves as "shy. " Yet, shyness can be cured, says Dr. Philip Zimbardo, the nation's leading authority on shyness. With co-author Shirley Radl, Dr. Zimbardo presents a program for overcoming and preventing shyness from infancy to adulthood. The Shy Child is based on ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Shy Child: a Parent's Guide to Preventing and Overcoming Shyness From Infancy to Adulthood

by Philip G. Zimbardo, Shirley L. Radl

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill ISBN-13: 9780070728271 ISBN: 0070728275

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Shy Child: a Parent's Guide to Preventing and Overcoming Shyness From Infancy to Adulthood

by Philip G. Zimbardo

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780070728271 ISBN: 0070728275

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1984. Hardcover. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. Dust jacket in Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Shy Child: a Parent's Guide to Preventing and Overcoming Shyness From Infancy to Adulthood

by Philip G. Zimbardo

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780070728271 ISBN: 0070728275

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Shy Child: a Parent's Guide to Preventing and Overcoming Shyness From Infancy to Adulthood

by Philip G. Zimbardo

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780070728271 ISBN: 0070728275

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Shy Child: a Parent's Guide to Preventing and Overcoming Shyness From Infancy to Adulthood

by Zimbardo, Philip G.; Radl, Shirley L.

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies, The, Blacklick, OH, U.S. A Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780070728271 ISBN: 0070728275

Description: Good Exlibrary in Good jacket. Good clean exlibrary copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: concordia books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Shy Child: a Parent's Guide to Preventing & Overcoming Shyness From Infancy to Adulthood

by Zimbardo, Philip G.; Radl, Shirley L.

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : McGraw-Hill Companies, The, 1981 ISBN-13: 9780070728271 ISBN: 0070728275

Description: Hard Cover. Good/Good. First Edition/ First Printing. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0070728275. Jacket has edgewear with tears and chips, spotting on front flap. Boards have edgewear, sticker on fro nt pastedown, page ends spotted, small amount of highlighting in text. C-8. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paradise Found Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.