» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Shrikes & bush-shrikes : including wood-shrikes, helmet-shrikes, flycatcher-shrikes, philentomas, batises and wattle-eyes

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Shrikes & bush-shrikes : including wood-shrikes, helmet-shrikes, flycatcher-shrikes, philentomas, batises and wattle-eyes

by Tony Harris, Kim Franklin

About this title: Covering the identification, biology and relationships of all true shrikes, bush-shrikes, helmet-shrikes, wood-shrikes, shrike flycatchers, philentomas, batises and wattle-eyes this book offers information on 114 species in 21 genera within the families Laniidae and Malaconotidae. For each genus, acoustic and visual signals are summarized and used ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Shrikes and Bush-Shrikes: Including Wood-Shrikes, Helmet-Shrikes, Shrike Flycatchers, Philentomas, Batises and Wattle-Eyes (Helm Identification Guides) used book

Shrikes and Bush-Shrikes: Including Wood-Shrikes, Helmet-Shrikes, Shrike Flycatchers, Philentomas, Batises and Wattle-Eyes (Helm Identification Guides)

by Tony Harris

price: $8.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780713638615 ISBN: 0713638613

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Shrikes and Bush-Shrikes: Including Wood-Shrikes, Helmet-Shrikes, Flycatcher-Shrikes, Philentomas, Batises and Wattle-Eyes used book

Shrikes and Bush-Shrikes: Including Wood-Shrikes, Helmet-Shrikes, Flycatcher-Shrikes, Philentomas, Batises and Wattle-Eyes

by Harris, Tony; Franklin, Kim

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A & C Black, London Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780713638615 ISBN: 0713638613

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 6.5 x 9.5. Book and dj have minor wear, 392 pages including index, how to identify shrikes with 114 species in 21 genera portrayed in over 480 color plates with extensive information on life cycle, distribution and physical characteristics. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Shrikes and Bush-Shrikes: Including Wood-Shrikes, Helmet-Shrikes, Shrike Flyc... new book

Shrikes and Bush-Shrikes: Including Wood-Shrikes, Helmet-Shrikes, Shrike Flyc...

price: $11.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780713638615 ISBN: 0713638613

Description: New. Some copies have a bit of storage wear/minor damage on the jacket. HARDCOVER WITH TONS OF ILLUSTRATIONS! Here's your BRAND NEW paperback, no marks, and we'll be happy to send it right along to you from our fancy climate-controlled Ohio warehouse. Be well. Baba's Books. : ) read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Shrikes and Bush-Shrikes used book

Shrikes and Bush-Shrikes

by Harris, Tony And Kim Franklin

price: $11.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Helm, 2000, 392 Pp. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780713638615 ISBN: 0713638613

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardcover; in near fine condition with dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eryops Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Shrikes and Bush-Shrikes used book

Shrikes and Bush-Shrikes

by Harris, Tony And Kim Franklin

price: $11.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Helm, 2000, 392 Pp. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780713638615 ISBN: 0713638613

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardcover; in near fine condition with dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eryops Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Shrikes and Bush-Shrikes: Including Wood-Shrikes, Helmet-Shrikes, Flycatcher-Shrikes, Philentomas, Batises and Wattle-Eyes used book

Shrikes and Bush-Shrikes: Including Wood-Shrikes, Helmet-Shrikes, Flycatcher-Shrikes, Philentomas, Batises and Wattle-Eyes

by Harris, Tony; Franklin, Kim

price: $12.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Christopher Helm, London Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780713638615 ISBN: 0713638613

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 6.5 x 9.5. Book and dj have minor wear, interior tight and clean, 392 pages including bibliography and index, color illustrations of 114 species with detailed descriptions and all aspects of their identification, seasonal, gender and age differences and distribution. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Shrikes and Bush-Shrikes: Including Wood-Shrikes, Helmet-Shrikes, Shrike Flycatchers, Philentomas, Batises and Wattle-Eyes (Helm Identification Guides) new book

Shrikes and Bush-Shrikes: Including Wood-Shrikes, Helmet-Shrikes, Shrike Flycatchers, Philentomas, Batises and Wattle-Eyes (Helm Identification Guides)

by Harris, Tony

price: $12.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Christopher Helm Publishers Ltd ISBN-13: 9780713638615 ISBN: 0713638613

Description: New. 0713638613 Brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Shrikes and Bush-Shrikes: Including Wood-Shrikes, Helmet-Shrikes, Shrike Flyc... new book

Shrikes and Bush-Shrikes: Including Wood-Shrikes, Helmet-Shrikes, Shrike Flyc...

price: $13.42

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780713638615 ISBN: 0713638613

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Shrikes and Bush-Shrikes: Including Wood-Shrikes, Helmet-Shrikes, Shrike Flyc... new book

Shrikes and Bush-Shrikes: Including Wood-Shrikes, Helmet-Shrikes, Shrike Flyc...

price: $13.42

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780713638615 ISBN: 0713638613

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Shrikes and Bush-Shrikes: Including Wood-Shrikes, Helmet-Shrikes, Shrike Flyc... used book

Shrikes and Bush-Shrikes: Including Wood-Shrikes, Helmet-Shrikes, Shrike Flyc...

price: $13.42

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780713638615 ISBN: 0713638613

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Shrikes and Bush-Shrikes: Including Wood-Shrikes, Helmet-Shrikes, Shrike Flyc... used book

Shrikes and Bush-Shrikes: Including Wood-Shrikes, Helmet-Shrikes, Shrike Flyc...

price: $13.42

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780713638615 ISBN: 0713638613

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Shrikes and Bush-Shrikes: Including Wood-Shrikes, Helmet-Shrikes, Shrike Flyc... new book

Shrikes and Bush-Shrikes: Including Wood-Shrikes, Helmet-Shrikes, Shrike Flyc...

price: $13.42

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780713638615 ISBN: 0713638613

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Shrikes & bush-shrikes: including wood-shrikes, helmet-shrikes, flycatcher-shrikes, philentomas, batises and wattle-eyes used book

Shrikes & bush-shrikes: including wood-shrikes, helmet-shrikes, flycatcher-shrikes, philentomas, batises and wattle-eyes

by Harris, Tony, and Franklin, Kim

price: $13.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Christopher Helm, London Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780713638615 ISBN: 0713638613

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Text clean. Very good shape. 392 p. : chiefly ill. (some col. ), maps; 25 cm. Helm identification guides. Includes: Illustrations, Maps. Includes bibliographical references and index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marybooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Shrikes and Bush-Shrikes: Including Wood-Shrikes, Helmet-Shrikes, Shrike Flycatchers, Philentomas, Batises and Wattle-Eyes (Helm Identification Guides) new book

Shrikes and Bush-Shrikes: Including Wood-Shrikes, Helmet-Shrikes, Shrike Flycatchers, Philentomas, Batises and Wattle-Eyes (Helm Identification Guides)

by Harris, Tony

price: $16.87

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Christopher Helm Publishers Ltd ISBN-13: 9780713638615 ISBN: 0713638613

Description: New. 0713638613 Brand New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Shrikes and Bush-Shrikes: Including Wood-Shrikes, Helmet-Shrikes, Shrike Flycatchers, Philentomas, Batises and Wattle-Eyes (Helm Identification Guides) used book

Shrikes and Bush-Shrikes: Including Wood-Shrikes, Helmet-Shrikes, Shrike Flycatchers, Philentomas, Batises and Wattle-Eyes (Helm Identification Guides)

by Harris, Tony

price: $16.87

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Christopher Helm Publishers Ltd ISBN-13: 9780713638615 ISBN: 0713638613

Description: Fine. 0713638613 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Shrikes and Bush-Shrikes. Helm Identification Guides used book

Shrikes and Bush-Shrikes. Helm Identification Guides

by Tony Harris And Kim Franklin

price: $18.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Christopher Helm 2000 Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780713638615 ISBN: 0713638613

Description: ISBN 0713638613. Hardback. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. As new condition. No statement of later printing on copyright page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shrikes and Bush-Shrikes. Helm Identification Guides used book

Shrikes and Bush-Shrikes. Helm Identification Guides

by Tony Harris And Kim Franklin

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Christopher Helm 2000 Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780713638615 ISBN: 0713638613

Description: ISBN 0713638613. Hardback. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. As new condition. No statement of later printing on copyright page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shrikes and Bush-Shrikes (Helm Identification Guides) new book

Shrikes and Bush-Shrikes (Helm Identification Guides)

by Tony Harris; Illustrator-Kim Franklin

price: $20.14

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Christopher Helm Publishers Ltd Date Published: 2000-08-31 ISBN-13: 9780713638615 ISBN: 0713638613

Description: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Remainder Mark, 356-1108. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Shrikes and Bush-Shrikes: Including Wood-Shrikes, Helmet-Shrikes, Shrike Flycatchers, Philentomas, Batises and Wattle-Eyes (Helm Identification Guides) new book

Shrikes and Bush-Shrikes: Including Wood-Shrikes, Helmet-Shrikes, Shrike Flycatchers, Philentomas, Batises and Wattle-Eyes (Helm Identification Guides)

by Tony Harris; Illustrator-Kim Franklin

price: $20.14

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Christopher Helm Publishers Ltd Date Published: 2000-08-31 ISBN-13: 9780713638615 ISBN: 0713638613

Description: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Black Remainder Mark, 475-509. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Shrikes and Bush-Shrikes. Helm Identification Guides Series

by Harris, Tony And Kim Franklin

price: $21.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Christopher Helm Publishers, a subsidiary of A. & C. Black, London

Description: NEW. 2000. Mustard coloured Cloth hardcover with gilt lettering. Dust Jacket now protected in BRODART clear plastic cover. Original price Sterling to front endflap. 392pp. Index. Photos in colour. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Aldersgate Books Inc., ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Shrikes and Bush-Shrikes. Helm Identification Guides used book

Shrikes and Bush-Shrikes. Helm Identification Guides

by Tony Harris And Kim Franklin

price: $22.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Christopher Helm 2000 Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780713638615 ISBN: 0713638613

Description: ISBN 0713638613. Hardback. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. As new condition. No statement of later printing on copyright page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shrikes & Bush-Shrikes used book

Shrikes & Bush-Shrikes

by Harris, Tony & Franklin, Kim

price: $42.87

Ships from SY59DE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Helm Identification Guide Binding: Cloth Publisher: Christopher Helm, London Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780713638615 ISBN: 0713638613

Description: As New in As New jacket. Including wood shrikes, helmet shrikes, flycatcher shrikes, philentomas, batises and wattle eyes...This group comprises 114 species in 21 genera within the families Laniidae andMalaconotidae. All species are portrayed in 41 exciting colour plates, consisting of over 480 illustrationsand depicting differences in sex, age, geographical variation, and flight pattern, and colour distribution maps and more...Unclipped dc. 392 pages text with illustrations.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Quathlamba Winds Books, SY59DE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Shrikes & Bush-Shrikes used book

Shrikes & Bush-Shrikes

by Harris, Tony & Franklin, Kim

price: $44.93

Ships from SY59DE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Helm Identification Guide Binding: Cloth Publisher: Christopher Helm, London Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780713638615 ISBN: 0713638613

Description: As New in As New jacket. Including wood shrikes, helmet shrikes, flycatcher shrikes, philentomas, batises and wattle eyes...This group comprises 114 species in 21 genera within the families Laniidae andMalaconotidae. All species are portrayed in 41 exciting colour plates, consisting of over 480 illustrationsand depicting differences in sex, age, geographical variation, and flight pattern, and colour distribution maps and more...Unclipped dc. 392 pages text with illustrations.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Quathlamba Winds Books, SY59DE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Shrikes & Bush-Shrikes: Including Wood-Shrikes, Helmet-Shrikes, Flycatcher-Shrikes, Philentomas, Batises and Wattle-Eyes used book

Shrikes & Bush-Shrikes: Including Wood-Shrikes, Helmet-Shrikes, Flycatcher-Shrikes, Philentomas, Batises and Wattle-Eyes

by Harris, Tony, And Franklin, Kim

price: $50.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Christopher Helm Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780713638615 ISBN: 0713638613

Description: Like New. New in new dust jacket. Crisp, clean, fresh, bright. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tuttle's Bookstore, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shrikes and Bush-Shrikes: Including Wood-Shrikes, Helmet-Shrikes, Flycatcher-Shrikes, Philentomas, Batises, and Wattle-Eyes used book

Shrikes and Bush-Shrikes: Including Wood-Shrikes, Helmet-Shrikes, Flycatcher-Shrikes, Philentomas, Batises, and Wattle-Eyes

by Harris, Tony; Franklin, Kim

price: $59.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Christopher Helm, London, England Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780691070360 ISBN: 0691070369

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 6 1/2" x 9 1/2" Text clean & bright; binding tight; very minor wear to dustjacket. 392 pages. Well-illustrated in color. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.