About this title: Covering the identification, biology and relationships of all true shrikes, bush-shrikes, helmet-shrikes, wood-shrikes, shrike flycatchers, philentomas, batises and wattle-eyes this book offers information on 114 species in 21 genera within the families Laniidae and Malaconotidae. For each genus, acoustic and visual signals are summarized and used ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search:Books»Shrikes & bush-shrikes : including wood-shrikes, helmet-shrikes, flycatcher-shrikes, philentomas, batises and wattle-eyes(50 available copies)
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: A & C Black, London
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780713638615ISBN:0713638613
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 6.5 x 9.5. Book and dj have minor wear, 392 pages including index, how to identify shrikes with 114 species in 21 genera portrayed in over 480 color plates with extensive information on life cycle, distribution and physical characteristics. read more
Description: New. Some copies have a bit of storage wear/minor damage on the jacket. HARDCOVER WITH TONS OF ILLUSTRATIONS! Here's your BRAND NEW paperback, no marks, and we'll be happy to send it right along to you from our fancy climate-controlled Ohio warehouse. Be well. Baba's Books. : ) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Christopher Helm, London
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780713638615ISBN:0713638613
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 6.5 x 9.5. Book and dj have minor wear, interior tight and clean, 392 pages including bibliography and index, color illustrations of 114 species with detailed descriptions and all aspects of their identification, seasonal, gender and age differences and distribution. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Christopher Helm, London
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780713638615ISBN:0713638613
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Text clean. Very good shape. 392 p. : chiefly ill. (some col. ), maps; 25 cm. Helm identification guides. Includes: Illustrations, Maps. Includes bibliographical references and index. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Christopher Helm 2000
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780713638615ISBN:0713638613
Description: ISBN 0713638613. Hardback. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. As new condition. No statement of later printing on copyright page. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Christopher Helm 2000
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780713638615ISBN:0713638613
Description: ISBN 0713638613. Hardback. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. As new condition. No statement of later printing on copyright page. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Christopher Helm Publishers, a subsidiary of A. & C. Black, London
Description: NEW. 2000. Mustard coloured Cloth hardcover with gilt lettering. Dust Jacket now protected in BRODART clear plastic cover. Original price Sterling to front endflap. 392pp. Index. Photos in colour. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Christopher Helm 2000
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780713638615ISBN:0713638613
Description: ISBN 0713638613. Hardback. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. As new condition. No statement of later printing on copyright page. read more
Edition: Helm Identification Guide
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Christopher Helm, London
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780713638615ISBN:0713638613
Description: As New in As New jacket. Including wood shrikes, helmet shrikes, flycatcher shrikes, philentomas, batises and wattle eyes...This group comprises 114 species in 21 genera within the families Laniidae andMalaconotidae. All species are portrayed in 41 exciting colour plates, consisting of over 480 illustrationsand depicting differences in sex, age, geographical variation, and flight pattern, and colour distribution maps and more...Unclipped dc. 392 pages text with illustrations.. read more
Edition: Helm Identification Guide
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Christopher Helm, London
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780713638615ISBN:0713638613
Description: As New in As New jacket. Including wood shrikes, helmet shrikes, flycatcher shrikes, philentomas, batises and wattle eyes...This group comprises 114 species in 21 genera within the families Laniidae andMalaconotidae. All species are portrayed in 41 exciting colour plates, consisting of over 480 illustrationsand depicting differences in sex, age, geographical variation, and flight pattern, and colour distribution maps and more...Unclipped dc. 392 pages text with illustrations.. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Christopher Helm, London, England
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780691070360ISBN:0691070369
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 6 1/2" x 9 1/2" Text clean & bright; binding tight; very minor wear to dustjacket. 392 pages. Well-illustrated in color. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.