» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Show and Tell: New Yorker Profiles

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Show and Tell: New Yorker Profiles

by John Lahr

About this title: In this collection of New Yorker magazine profiles, author John Lahr draws on countless interviews to characterize several people in the arts, including Woody Allen, Bob Hope, and David Mamet.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Show and Tell: New Yorker Profiles used book

Show and Tell: New Yorker Profiles

by John Lahr

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781585670628 ISBN: 1585670626

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Show and Tell: New Yorker Profiles used book

Show and Tell: New Yorker Profiles

by Lahr, John

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781585670628 ISBN: 1585670626

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 335 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Show and Tell: New Yorker Profiles used book

Show and Tell: New Yorker Profiles

by Lahr, John

price: $2.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781585670628 ISBN: 1585670626

Description: Very Good. 1585670626 Copy has been read but remains in nice & clean condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or high-lighting. Spine is tight; a clean read. HAS REMAINDER MARK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ReSale Solutions, LLC, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Show and Tell: New Yorker Profiles used book

Show and Tell: New Yorker Profiles

by Lahr, John

price: $2.49

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781585670628 ISBN: 1585670626

Description: Very Good. 1585670626 Wonderful Hardback In Dustjacket, First Numbered Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mediabazaar, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Show and Tell: New Yorker Profiles used book

Show and Tell: New Yorker Profiles

by John Lahr

price: $2.93

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Hardcover Date Published: 2000-09-01 ISBN-13: 9781585670628 ISBN: 1585670626

Description: Very Good. This is a very nice 1st printing hardcover copy. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. DJ is VG. FFEP Removed. "Withdrawn" stamped on title page. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Show and Tell: New Yorker Profiles used book

Show and Tell: New Yorker Profiles

by Lahr, John

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781585670628 ISBN: 1585670626

Description: Very Good. Moderate wear. Nice, solid book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Show and Tell: New Yorker Profiles new book

Show and Tell: New Yorker Profiles

by John Lahr

price: $4.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Hardcover Date Published: 2000-09-01 ISBN-13: 9781585670628 ISBN: 1585670626

Description: New. Brand New with Dustjacket-No Remainder Mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Show and Tell: New Yorker Profiles used book

Show and Tell: New Yorker Profiles

by Lahr, John

price: $6.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Pr, Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781585670628 ISBN: 1585670626

Description: Fine/Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 1-58567-062-6 335 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Conlin Book Scouting, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Show and Tell: New Yorker Profiles used book

Show and Tell: New Yorker Profiles

by Lahr, John

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Press, The, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781585670628 ISBN: 1585670626

Description: Fine/Fine DJ/Fine. 1-58567-062-6. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Show and Tell: New Yorker Profiles used book

Show and Tell: New Yorker Profiles

by Lahr, John

price: $7.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781585670628 ISBN: 1585670626

Description: Very good. Published in 2000 by Overlook, a fine 335-page hardcover book in nice dust jacket, apparently unread & unmarked, this is a very good copy. (964) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frances Pryor, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Show and Tell: New Yorker Profiles

by John Lahr

price: $11.62

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2002-04-01 ISBN-13: 0979052023377

Description: New. BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, Not a Remainder, No Black Remainder Mark MH46-807. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Show and Tell: New Yorker Profiles

by John Lahr

price: $11.62

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2002-04-01 ISBN-13: 0979052023377

Description: New. BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, Not a Remainder, No Black Remainder Mark MH70-1007. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Show and Tell: New Yorker Profiles used book

Show and Tell: New Yorker Profiles

by Lahr, John

price: $12.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Press, The, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781585670628 ISBN: 1585670626

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 1st printing. Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liford's Books & More, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Show and Tell: New Yorker Profiles used book

Show and Tell: New Yorker Profiles

by Lahr, John

price: $13.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Pr, Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781585670628 ISBN: 1585670626

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First Printing. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Misty Hills Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Show and Tell used book

Show and Tell

by Lahr, John

price: $13.73

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BLOOMSBURY PUBLISHING PLC ISBN-13: 9780747554134 ISBN: 0747554137

Description: Good. 0747554137 Hardback in good to very good condition. Inscription on flyleaf. Quick despatch from UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GogaDirkBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Show and Tell: New Yorker Profiles used book

Show and Tell: New Yorker Profiles

by Lahr, John

price: $15.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook, Woodstock Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781585670628 ISBN: 1585670626

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine/Fine First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Business Reader, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Show and Tell: New Yroker Profiles used book

Show and Tell: New Yroker Profiles

by Lahr, John

price: $17.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Press, Woodstock Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781585670628 ISBN: 1585670626

Description: (xiii) 335 pages, index, 8vo, black boards/green cloth. Very good, remainder mark bottom edge, stain fore edge; dust jacket very good, slight edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Show and Tell: New Yorker Profiles used book

Show and Tell: New Yorker Profiles

by Lahr, John

price: $18.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Press, Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781585670628 ISBN: 1585670626

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. A fine copy in a fine unclipped jacket; no previous owners marks. In new and unread condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ridge ave books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Show and Tell: New Yorker Profiles new book

Show and Tell: New Yorker Profiles

by John Lahr

price: $48.55

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Hardcover Date Published: 2000-09-01 ISBN-13: 9781585670628 ISBN: 1585670626

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Show and Tell: New Yorker Profiles used book

Show and Tell: New Yorker Profiles

by John Lahr

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Hardcover Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781585670628 ISBN: 1585670626

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-FYI, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Show and Tell: New Yorker Profiles used book

Show and Tell: New Yorker Profiles

by John Lahr

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781585670628 ISBN: 1585670626

Description: Very good. Nice condition with minor indications of previous handling. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Show and Tell: New Yorker Profiles used book

Show and Tell: New Yorker Profiles

by John Lahr

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Hardcover Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781585670628 ISBN: 1585670626

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries of Indy, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Show and Tell: New Yorker Profiles used book

Show and Tell: New Yorker Profiles

by John Lahr

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781585670628 ISBN: 1585670626

Description: Good. Former library book. Former Library book. First edition. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Show and Tell: New Yorker Profiles used book

Show and Tell: New Yorker Profiles

by John Lahr

price: $2.02

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781585670628 ISBN: 1585670626

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May contain remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Show and Tell: New Yorker Profiles used book

Show and Tell: New Yorker Profiles

by John Lahr

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781585670628 ISBN: 1585670626

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2000. Hardcover. First edition. Ed. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 25, 2008
By Librarian, Seattle, WA

"Biographies on speed!

What if you were a biographer and had four months to exhaustively research your subject, and you took over a thousand pages of transcribed interviews, and then tried to distill what you've discovered down to 10 pages or less? That's what the profiles in The New Yorker do, and Lahr manages to do this in a consistently readable way. If you know a lot about the subject in question anyway (for me it was Woody Allen, Frank Sinatra, Arthur Miller and Eddie Izzard) then you don't get many new insights from these profiles, but if you are less familiar with some of the subjects (I know David Mamet's work very well but not his life, for example) then the profiles are especially good. Also, the author is the son of Bert Lahr (the Cowardly Lion from the Wizard of Oz) and he does a profile on his famous father, which was interesting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
4 of 4 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.