» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Shout: The Beatles in Their Generation

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Shout: The Beatles in Their Generation

by Philip Ross Norman

About this title: /Philip Norman Now back in print--"The best, most detailed, and most serious biography of the Beatles and their times" (Chicago Sun Times). Shout! is the classic chronology of the Beatiles, from the naive joy of their early recordings to the psychedelic triumph of "Sergeant Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band", from the unified sounds of "Abbey Road", to the collapse of Apple Corp. into anger and suspi

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

Shout: The Beatles in Their Generation

by Norman, Philip Ross

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780446303378 ISBN: 0446303372

Description: Good. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shout! the Beatles in Their Generation

by Philip Norman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fireside ISBN-13: 9780671432539 ISBN: 0671432532

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shout! : the Beatles in Their Generation

by Norman, Philip

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. ISBN-13: 9780671432539 ISBN: 0671432532

Description: Very Good. -----Serving the NW Chicago suburbs since 1975----- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMarks Used Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shout! : the Beatles in Their Generation

by Norman, Philip

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. ISBN-13: 9780671432539 ISBN: 0671432532

Description: Good. -----Serving the NW Chicago suburbs and the World since 1975----- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMarks Used Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Shout! : the Beatles in Their Generation used book

Shout! : the Beatles in Their Generation

by Philip Norman

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MJF Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781567310870 ISBN: 1567310877

Description: Good. Previous owner name on front free end page. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shout: the Beatles in Their Generation

by Philip Ross Norman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780446303378 ISBN: 0446303372

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shout! the Beatles in Their Generation

by Philip Norman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671432539 ISBN: 0671432532

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shout! the Beatles in Their Generation

by Philip Norman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671432539 ISBN: 0671432532

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shout! the Beatles in Their Generation

by Philip Norman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671432539 ISBN: 0671432532

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shout: The Beatles in Their Generation

by Norman, Philip Ross

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780446303378 ISBN: 0446303372

Description: Good. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shout: The Beatles in Their Generation

by Norman, Philip Ross

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780446303378 ISBN: 0446303372

Description: Good. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shout! : The Beatles in Their Generation

by Norman, Philip, and Philip, Norman

price: $2.20

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780671432539 ISBN: 0671432532

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 414 p. Fireside Books (Holiday House). Audience: General/trade. softcover, light edge wear to cov, light spots to outer closed, text in very good cond, clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Smith & Janie Woodburn, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shout/Sty Beatle (Touchstone Books)

by Philip Norman

price: $2.30

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780671432546 ISBN: 0671432540

Description: Good. Cover edges are worn, bend on title page, edges of pages dirty-Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shout! the Beatles in Their Generation

by Norman, Philip

price: $2.59

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback

Description: Very Good. Fireside Books, TPB, 1996, 2nd edition, 5th printing. Clean, reasonably tight, bumped corners, light scuff on cover, no markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shout! : the Beatles in Their Generation

by Philip Norman

price: $2.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780671432539 ISBN: 0671432532

Description: Acceptable. Trade paperback. Acceptable condition-only fair condition with signs of extensive handling and use. Moderate creasing to spine & covers. Small tear on front cover. Reissue. 1981. Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

SHOUT! : The Beatles in Their Generation

by Philip Norman

price: $2.99

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fireside/Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780671432539 ISBN: 0671432532

Description: Very good. 414 p. Includes two 16-page photo inserts. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tenebriki Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shout! the Beatles in Their Generation

by Norman, Philip

price: $2.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: BOOK: PAPER Publisher: 0-671-43253-2; Fireside Book, USA Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780671432539 ISBN: 0671432532

Description: G+ 416 page oversize, trade paperback appears to be first printing. Cover has wear especially on corner. First page has previous owners stamp. Pages are lightly soiled on edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spin On This, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shout! the Beatles in Their Generation

by Norman, Philip

price: $3.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780446303378 ISBN: 0446303372

Description: Very Good. Slight spinal creasing, no store stamps or marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shout! : The Beatles in Their Generation

by Norman, Philip

price: $3.49

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780671432546 ISBN: 0671432540

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Used; shelf wear, edge wear, spine creases. Pages tanned, but clean and unmarked. Large photo section in center. 414 p. Touchstone Books (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Purplecat's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shout: the Beatles in Their Generation

by Norman, Philip Ross

price: $3.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780446303378 ISBN: 0446303372

Description: Very Good. 0446303372 Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shout! : The Beatles in Their Generation

by Norman, Philip, and Philip, Norman

price: $3.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780671432539 ISBN: 0671432532

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very nice, tight copy with no highlighting, tears, or remainder mark. Glued binding. 414 p. Fireside Books (Holiday House). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Valentine Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Shout: the Beatles in Their Generation used book

Shout: the Beatles in Their Generation

by Philip Norman

price: $4.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684830674 ISBN: 0684830671

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Shout-the Beatles in Their Generation used book

Shout-the Beatles in Their Generation

by Norman, Philip

price: $4.49

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781567310870 ISBN: 1567310877

Description: Tears and Chips Along Edges of DJ. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shout! : The Beatles in Their Generation

by Norman, Philip, and Philip, Norman

price: $4.79

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780671432539 ISBN: 0671432532

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Softcover, no marks or names, cover extremities are slightly rubbed (L29) Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 414 p. Fireside Books (Holiday House). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: STONEHOUSE BOOKS, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shout! the Beatles in Their Generation

by Norman, Philip

price: $4.90

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Postscript Interview with Yoko Binding: Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780446303378 ISBN: 0446303372

Description: Very Good/Lightly Tanned/Clean Text/Tight Copy. 0446303372 t. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 13, 2009
By Tiffany, Rothesay, Canada

"I have read many, many bios of the Beatles. This one was one of my favourites of the bunch. What I mainly and positively remember from this book was the in-depth telling of the Beatles' early years, from forming the band, to the days in German night-clubs, which really made them the tight group they became. I read this book on my first overseas flight, on my way to live in London, and it kept me grounded on my first few weeks of culture-shock, whilst settling in. Who isn't comfortable with those well-known stories of the Fab Four... though there are enough new stories in here to keep your attention."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 5, 2009
By Scott, The United States

"This was not as great as I had hoped. I was looking for something that was more about the interactions of the bandmates rather than an in depth look at the business side of the music industry. But pretty good nonetheless."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 7, 2009
By Tenille, Salt Lake City, UT

"I just finished Philip Norman's biography of John Lennon and loved it. So I wanted to read Shout! I just started it and so far feel like it is an earlier version of John's biography and that he is a Paul McCartney hater. We will see how it goes..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 2, 2009
By Ryan, Pelham, AL

"I was never really into The Beatles until I took a class on British pop music and culture. This book is a detailed story of the members of The Beatles that is very interesting. I enjoyed learning of how they met and formed up, their travels and the behind the scenes information presented. I now have a couple Beatles albums and its nice to listen to them and know the origins of their music. Some of the book can be a little drab but the after a few chapters I was able to skip around and I could still understand what was going on."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Shout: The Beatles in Their Generation by Philip Ross Norman

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
15 of 17 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.