» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Shota and the Star Quilt

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Shota and her friend try and save the apartment block where they live from being redeveloped. Set in a modern city, this is the story of friends and neighbours working together to achieve a common goal. The result is a remarkable quilt that bonds them and resolves more than their own dilemma.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Shota and the Star Quilt used book

Shota and the Star Quilt

by Bateson-Hill, Margaret

price: $2.06

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Zero to Ten Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781840890235 ISBN: 1840890231

Description: Pelizzoli, Francesca. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Picture book. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Folk Tales (Paperback). Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shota and the Star Quilt (Folk Tales Series) used book

Shota and the Star Quilt (Folk Tales Series)

by Margaret Bateson Hill

price: $2.10

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781840890235 ISBN: 1840890231

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Shota and the Star Quilt (Folk Tales) used book

Shota and the Star Quilt (Folk Tales)

by Margaret Bateson Hill

price: $2.25

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781840890211 ISBN: 1840890215

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Shota and the Star Quilt (Folk Tales) used book

Shota and the Star Quilt (Folk Tales)

by Margaret Bateson Hill

price: $2.25

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zero To Ten Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781840890211 ISBN: 1840890215

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Shota and the Star Quilt used book

Shota and the Star Quilt

by Bateson-Hill, Margaret

price: $2.44

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zero to Ten Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781840890211 ISBN: 1840890215

Description: Pelizzoli, Francesca. Good. Text in English, Dakota. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Folk Tales (Hardcover). Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Shota and the Star Quilt used book

Shota and the Star Quilt

by Bateson-Hill, Margaret

price: $2.44

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zero to Ten Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781840890211 ISBN: 1840890215

Description: Pelizzoli, Francesca. Good. Text in English, Dakota. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Folk Tales (Hardcover). Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shota and the Star Quilt (Folk Tales Series) used book

Shota and the Star Quilt (Folk Tales Series)

by Margaret Bateson Hill

price: $2.44

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zero To Ten Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781840890235 ISBN: 1840890231

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shota and the Star Quilt (Folk Tales Series) used book

Shota and the Star Quilt (Folk Tales Series)

by Margaret Bateson Hill

price: $2.45

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Zero to Ten Date Published: 4/1/2001 ISBN-13: 9781840890235 ISBN: 1840890231

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Shota and the Star Quilt used book

Shota and the Star Quilt

by Margaret Bateson-Hill

price: $4.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zero to Ten Limited, USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781840890211 ISBN: 1840890215

Description: Christine Fowler illus. Very good No jacket. Edition not stated; pictorial binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Dog Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Shota and the Star Quilt (Folk Tales) used book

Shota and the Star Quilt (Folk Tales)

by Margaret Bateson Hill

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zero To Ten Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781840890211 ISBN: 1840890215

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shota and the Star Quilt (Folk Tales Series) new book

Shota and the Star Quilt (Folk Tales Series)

by Margaret Bateson Hill

price: $8.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zero To Ten Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781840890235 ISBN: 1840890231

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Shota and the Star Quilt new book

Shota and the Star Quilt

by Bateson-Hill, Margaret

price: $8.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Zero to Ten Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781840890235 ISBN: 1840890231

Description: Pelizzoli, Francesca. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Picture book. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Folk Tales (Paperback). Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Shota and the Star Quilt new book

Shota and the Star Quilt

by Bateson-Hill, Margaret / Fowler, Christine (Illustrator) / Philomine Lakota

price: $9.92

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Zero to Ten Childrens Books Date Published: 2001-04-01 ISBN-13: 9781840890235 ISBN: 1840890231

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781840890235. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shota and the Starquilt (Folk Tales) used book

Shota and the Starquilt (Folk Tales)

by Margaret Bateson-Hill, Philomine Lakota

price: $9.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zero to Ten Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781840890211 ISBN: 1840890215

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover in like new jacket; no names or marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shota and the Star Quilt

by Bateson-Hill, Margaret

price: $14.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Anonymous, New York Date Published: 1998

Description: Fowler, Christine. Fine in Fine jacket. Hard Back. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. The jacket and the hard cover has no signs of wear that I can see.........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by...... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shota and the Starquilt (Folktales): new book

Shota and the Starquilt (Folktales):

by Bateson-Hill, Margaret Illustrator: Fowler, Christine

price: $16.73

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Softcover Publisher: ZERO TO TEN Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781840892024 ISBN: 1840892021

Description: BRAND NEW. 290 x 215 mm. (32 pages) shota and her friend try and save the apartment block where they live from being redeveloped. set in a modern city, this is the story of friends and neighbours working together to achieve a common goal. the result is a remarkable quilt that bonds them and resolves more than their own dilemma. colour illustrations edition new ed ( ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Shota and the Star Quilt used book

Shota and the Star Quilt

by Bateson-Hill, Margaret

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zero to Ten Ltd, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781840890211 ISBN: 1840890215

Description: Christine Fowler. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. No statement of edition or printing. Bumped at the spine ends and the corners. Two small dents on the bottom edges of the boards. Otherwise a fine, unmarked copy. The dust jacket is similarly bumped. Lightly creased along the edges. The jacket price is intact. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Banjo Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shota and the Star Quilt (Folk Tales). used book

Shota and the Star Quilt (Folk Tales).

by Bateson-Hill, Margaret And Francesca Pelizzoli, Gloria Runs Close To Lodge; Philomine Lakota [Lakota Text] & Christine Fowler...

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Apparent First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zero To Ten Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781840890211 ISBN: 1840890215

Description: As New. New fine oversized hardcover in dustjacket that has short closed tear at front top spine edge. Pages clean & tight, illustrated in color. DJ now under protective mylar. In English and Lakota. Lakota folk tale illustrated for children. Approx. 32 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shota and the Starquilt (Folktales) used book

Shota and the Starquilt (Folktales)

by Margaret Bateson-Hill

price: $23.65

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zero to Ten Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781840892024 ISBN: 1840892021

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Shota and the Star Quilt used book

Shota and the Star Quilt

by Margaret Bateson-Hill, Francesca Pelizzoli, Gloria Runs Close To Lodge

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zero to Ten Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781840890235 ISBN: 1840890231

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-FYI, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Shota and the Star Quilt new book

Shota and the Star Quilt

by Bateson Hill, Margaret

price: $5.30

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781840890235 ISBN: 1840890231

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Shota and the Star Quilt new book

Shota and the Star Quilt

by Margaret Bateson-Hillfrancesca Pelizzoligloria Runs Close To Lodge

price: $5.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781840890235 ISBN: 1840890231

Description: BRAND NEW. 1840890231. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Shota and the Star Quilt new book

Shota and the Star Quilt

by Bateson Hill, Margaret

price: $7.21

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781840890235 ISBN: 1840890231

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Shota and the Star Quilt new book

Shota and the Star Quilt

by Bateson-Hill, Margaret And Pelizzoli, Fr

price: $7.70

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: ZERO TO TEN OCTOBER Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781840890235 ISBN: 1840890231

Description: New. Shota is a young Lakota girl who lives in a contemporary American city. When the block that her family and friends live on is threatened by development, they use long-standing Lakota traditions to find a solution that saves their homes. In working to... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Shota and the Star Quilt (Folk Tales) used book

Shota and the Star Quilt (Folk Tales)

by Bateson Hill, Margar

price: $8.05

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Zero to Ten ISBN-13: 9781840890235 ISBN: 1840890231

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.