About this title: Shota and her friend try and save the apartment block where they live from being redeveloped. Set in a modern city, this is the story of friends and neighbours working together to achieve a common goal. The result is a remarkable quilt that bonds them and resolves more than their own dilemma.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Zero to Ten
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781840890235ISBN:1840890231
Description: Pelizzoli, Francesca. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Picture book. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Folk Tales (Paperback). Intended for a juvenile audience. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Zero To Ten
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9781840890211ISBN:1840890215
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Zero to Ten
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9781840890211ISBN:1840890215
Description: Pelizzoli, Francesca. Good. Text in English, Dakota. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Folk Tales (Hardcover). Intended for a juvenile audience. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Zero to Ten
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9781840890211ISBN:1840890215
Description: Pelizzoli, Francesca. Good. Text in English, Dakota. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Folk Tales (Hardcover). Intended for a juvenile audience. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Zero To Ten
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781840890235ISBN:1840890231
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Zero to Ten
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781840890235ISBN:1840890231
Description: Pelizzoli, Francesca. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Picture book. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Folk Tales (Paperback). Intended for a juvenile audience. read more
by
Bateson-Hill, Margaret / Fowler, Christine (Illustrator) / Philomine Lakota
price: $9.92
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Zero to Ten Childrens Books
Date Published: 2001-04-01
ISBN-13:9781840890235ISBN:1840890231
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781840890235. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Anonymous, New York
Date Published: 1998
Description: Fowler, Christine. Fine in Fine jacket. Hard Back. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. The jacket and the hard cover has no signs of wear that I can see.........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by...... read more
by
Bateson-Hill, Margaret Illustrator: Fowler, Christine
price: $16.73
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: NEW ED
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: ZERO TO TEN
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781840892024ISBN:1840892021
Description: BRAND NEW. 290 x 215 mm. (32 pages) shota and her friend try and save the apartment block where they live from being redeveloped. set in a modern city, this is the story of friends and neighbours working together to achieve a common goal. the result is a remarkable quilt that bonds them and resolves more than their own dilemma. colour illustrations edition new ed ( ) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Zero to Ten Ltd, New York
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9781840890211ISBN:1840890215
Description: Christine Fowler. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. No statement of edition or printing. Bumped at the spine ends and the corners. Two small dents on the bottom edges of the boards. Otherwise a fine, unmarked copy. The dust jacket is similarly bumped. Lightly creased along the edges. The jacket price is intact. read more
by
Bateson-Hill, Margaret And Francesca Pelizzoli, Gloria Runs Close To Lodge; Philomine Lakota [Lakota Text] & Christine Fowler...
price: $20.00
Ships from
MA,
USA
Edition: Apparent First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Zero To Ten
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9781840890211ISBN:1840890215
Description: As New. New fine oversized hardcover in dustjacket that has short closed tear at front top spine edge. Pages clean & tight, illustrated in color. DJ now under protective mylar. In English and Lakota. Lakota folk tale illustrated for children. Approx. 32 pp. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Zero to Ten
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781840892024ISBN:1840892021
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: ZERO TO TEN OCTOBER
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781840890235ISBN:1840890231
Description: New. Shota is a young Lakota girl who lives in a contemporary American city. When the block that her family and friends live on is threatened by development, they use long-standing Lakota traditions to find a solution that saves their homes. In working to... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.