New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Shosha

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: An international bestseller and Singer's own favorite among his novels, "Shosha" is a hauntingly lyrical love story set in Jewish Warsaw on the eve of its annihilation. Aaron Greidinger, an aspiring Yiddish writer and the son of a distinguished Hasidic rabbi, struggles to be true to his art when faced with the chance at riches and a passport to America. But as he and the rest of the Writers' Club wait in horror for Nazi Germany to invade Poland, Aaron rediscovers Shosha, his childhood love--still living on Krochmalna Street, still mysteriously childlike herself--who has been waiting for him ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

Shosha

by Singer, Isaac Bashevis

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780449239971 ISBN: 0449239977

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Shosha used book

Shosha

by Singer, Isaac Bashevis

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: First ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 04/1996 ISBN-13: 9780374524807 ISBN: 0374524807

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 278 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Shosha

by Singer, Isaac Bashevis

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780449239971 ISBN: 0449239977

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Shosha

by Singer, Isaac Bashevis

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780449239971 ISBN: 0449239977

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Shosha

by Singer, Isaac Bashevis

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780374263362 ISBN: 0374263361

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 277 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Shosha

by Singer, Isaac Bashevis

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780449239971 ISBN: 0449239977

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Shosha

by Singer, Isaac Bashevis

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780374263362 ISBN: 0374263361

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 277 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Shosha

by Singer, Isaac Bashevis

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780449239971 ISBN: 0449239977

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Shosha

by Singer, Isaac Bashevis

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780449239971 ISBN: 0449239977

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Shosha

by Singer, Isaac Bashevis

price: $3.85

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Noonday Press Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780374521424 ISBN: 0374521425

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Shosha--a Novel

by Isaac Bashevis Singer

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1978. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Shosha

by Singer, Isaac Bashevis

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Crest, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780449239971 ISBN: 0449239977

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Shosha

by Singer, Isaac Bashevis

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: FAWCETT CREST Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780449239971 ISBN: 0449239977

Description: Very Good. {VG++} Mass Market Paperback; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fleamarketbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Shosha--a Novel

by Isaac Bashevis Singer

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1978

Description: A wonderful copy with a hint of edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Near Fine / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Shosha

by Singer, Isaac Bashevis

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fawcett ISBN-13: 9780449239971 ISBN: 0449239977

Description: VG. Text clean, binding sound, bit of wear to wraps, tanning. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kat Prints, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Shosha

by Isaac Bashevis Singer

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780374263362 ISBN: 0374263361

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Shosha (906b-05)

by Singer, Isaac Bashevis

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: third printing, 1978 Binding: hardback binding Publisher: FS&G, N.Y. Date Published: cr.1978 ISBN-13: 9780374263362 ISBN: 0374263361

Description: book is in very good condition. -tobacco brown coth binding- 5 3/4 x 8 1/2 inches jacket is in very good condition. 277 pgs. Wonderful saga of human unpredictability, self-deception, and humor in the midst of tragedy. novel read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Blatt, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Shosha

by Singer, Isaac Bashevis

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780449239971 ISBN: 0449239977

Description: Very Good. Excellent condition with very mild bend on cover, slight yellowing...thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tini's world, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Shosha

by Singer, Isaac Bashevis

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780449239971 ISBN: 0449239977

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: His and Her Discount Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Shosha

by Isaac Bashevis Singer

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780449200780 ISBN: 0449200787

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Shosha

by Singer, Isaac Bashevis

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780449200780 ISBN: 0449200787

Description: Very good. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Violet Sunshine Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Shosha

by Singer, Issac Beshev

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Mass Market ISBN-13: 9780449239971 ISBN: 0449239977

Description: Fawcett. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Shosha

by Singer, Issac Beshev

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Mass Market ISBN-13: 9780449239971 ISBN: 0449239977

Description: Fawcett. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Shosha

by Singer, Isaac Bashevis

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: CR 1978-5TH PR Binding: Hardcover Publisher: F/S/G = NY

Description: VG. DJ = VG FICTION-JUDAICA read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Blatt, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Shosha

by Singer, Isaac Bashevis

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: CR-1978-7TH PR Binding: Hardcover Publisher: F/S/G-NY

Description: VG. DJ=VG FICTION read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Blatt, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.