Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: An international bestseller and Singer's own favorite among his novels, "Shosha" is a hauntingly lyrical love story set in Jewish Warsaw on the eve of its annihilation. Aaron Greidinger, an aspiring Yiddish writer and the son of a distinguished Hasidic rabbi, struggles to be true to his art when faced with the chance at riches and a passport to America. But as he and the rest of the Writers' Club wait in horror for Nazi Germany to invade Poland, Aaron rediscovers Shosha, his childhood love--still living on Krochmalna Street, still mysteriously childlike herself--who has been waiting for him ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Shosha
| Page 1 of 20 |
|
|
Shosha
by
Singer, Isaac Bashevis
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Fawcett Books
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780449239971
ISBN: 0449239977
Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more
|
|
Shosha
by
Singer, Isaac Bashevis
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: First ed.
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux
Date Published: 04/1996
ISBN-13: 9780374524807
ISBN: 0374524807
Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 278 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more
|
|
Shosha
by
Singer, Isaac Bashevis
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Fawcett Books
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780449239971
ISBN: 0449239977
Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more
|
|
Shosha
by
Singer, Isaac Bashevis
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Fawcett Books
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780449239971
ISBN: 0449239977
Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more
|
|
Shosha
by
Singer, Isaac Bashevis
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780374263362
ISBN: 0374263361
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 277 p. read more
|
|
Shosha
by
Singer, Isaac Bashevis
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Fawcett Books
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780449239971
ISBN: 0449239977
Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more
|
|
Shosha
by
Singer, Isaac Bashevis
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780374263362
ISBN: 0374263361
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 277 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more
|
|
Shosha
by
Singer, Isaac Bashevis
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Fawcett Books
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780449239971
ISBN: 0449239977
Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more
|
|
Shosha
by
Singer, Isaac Bashevis
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Fawcett Books
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780449239971
ISBN: 0449239977
Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more
|
|
Shosha
by
Singer, Isaac Bashevis
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Noonday Press
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780374521424
ISBN: 0374521425
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more
|
|
Shosha--a Novel
by
Isaac Bashevis Singer
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1978. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. read more
|
|
Shosha
by
Singer, Isaac Bashevis
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Fawcett Crest, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780449239971
ISBN: 0449239977
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more
|
|
Shosha
by
Singer, Isaac Bashevis
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: FAWCETT CREST
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780449239971
ISBN: 0449239977
Description: Very Good. {VG++} Mass Market Paperback; read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Fleamarketbooks,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Shosha--a Novel
by
Isaac Bashevis Singer
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux
Date Published: 1978
Description: A wonderful copy with a hint of edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Near Fine / Missing Dust Jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Shosha
by
Singer, Isaac Bashevis
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Fawcett
ISBN-13: 9780449239971
ISBN: 0449239977
Description: VG. Text clean, binding sound, bit of wear to wraps, tanning. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Kat Prints,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Shosha
by
Isaac Bashevis Singer
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T)
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780374263362
ISBN: 0374263361
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Shosha (906b-05)
by
Singer, Isaac Bashevis
Edition: third printing, 1978
Binding: hardback binding
Publisher: FS&G, N.Y.
Date Published: cr.1978
ISBN-13: 9780374263362
ISBN: 0374263361
Description: book is in very good condition. -tobacco brown coth binding- 5 3/4 x 8 1/2 inches jacket is in very good condition. 277 pgs. Wonderful saga of human unpredictability, self-deception, and humor in the midst of tragedy. novel read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Lee Blatt,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Shosha
by
Singer, Isaac Bashevis
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780449239971
ISBN: 0449239977
Description: Very Good. Excellent condition with very mild bend on cover, slight yellowing...thanks! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
tini's world,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Shosha
by
Singer, Isaac Bashevis
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780449239971
ISBN: 0449239977
Description: Very good. read more
|
|
Shosha
by
Isaac Bashevis Singer
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Fawcett
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13: 9780449200780
ISBN: 0449200787
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Shosha
by
Singer, Isaac Bashevis
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780449200780
ISBN: 0449200787
Description: Very good. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. read more
|
|
Shosha
by
Singer, Issac Beshev
Binding: Mass Market
ISBN-13: 9780449239971
ISBN: 0449239977
Description: Fawcett. All books in VG or better condition. read more
|
|
Shosha
by
Singer, Issac Beshev
Binding: Mass Market
ISBN-13: 9780449239971
ISBN: 0449239977
Description: Fawcett. All books in VG or better condition. read more
|
|
Shosha
by
Singer, Isaac Bashevis
Edition: CR 1978-5TH PR
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: F/S/G = NY
Description: VG. DJ = VG FICTION-JUDAICA read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Lee Blatt,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Shosha
by
Singer, Isaac Bashevis
Edition: CR-1978-7TH PR
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: F/S/G-NY
Description: VG. DJ=VG FICTION read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Lee Blatt,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=6069011&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|