» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

A short walk form Harrods

by Dirk Bogarde

About this title: This is the sixth volume of Dirk Bogarde's autobiography, set in the South of France where he lived for a number of years. The book concludes in Britain, taking its title from the location of his London residence.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

A short walk form Harrods

by Bogarde, Dirk

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, London Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780670851515 ISBN: 0670851515

Description: Good. 272p.,[8]p. of plates : ill., 1port. ; 23 cm. Includes: illustrations, portraits. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A short walk form Harrods

by Bogarde, Dirk

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, London Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780670851515 ISBN: 0670851515

Description: Good. 272p.,[8]p. of plates : ill., 1port. ; 23 cm. Includes: illustrations, portraits. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Short Walk From Harrods

by Dirk Bogarde

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780670851515 ISBN: 0670851515

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Short Walk From Harrods

by Dirk Bogarde

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780670851515 ISBN: 0670851515

Description: Good in Good jacket. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Short Walk From Harrods

by Dirk Bogarde

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780670851515 ISBN: 0670851515

Description: Good in Good jacket. Message within the book from previous owner. Page colour-Slightly discoloured in accordance with book age. The dust cover of this book. However, book in a very good condition. The edge of this book are stained brown and slightly creased **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Short Walk From Harrods

by Dirk Bogarde

price: $12.01

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780670851515 ISBN: 0670851515

Description: Good. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Short Walk From Harrods

by Bogarde, Dirk

price: $18.18

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition-Later Print Run Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Viking /Penguin Books Ltd, London, UK Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780670851515 ISBN: 0670851515

Description: Book VG ++ Dustjacket Very Good. 8 3/4" Tall. 273 pages. Colour plates. Book has moderate forward lean. Dustjacket price-clipped twice to front inner flap corners. Light wear to top edge of dustjacket & spine-ends. Ink names & date on flyleaf with name & address sticker o/w in very nice condition throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Short Walk From Harrods

by Bogarde, Dirk

price: $19.66

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Viking, Harmondsworth, Middlesex Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780670851515 ISBN: 0670851515

Description: Nr Fine in Very Good + jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Bottom edges of the pages have some patchy tanning. The dj is protected and unclipped. It appears to have some patchy darkening to the bottob half. Illustrated in colour. Pencil imprint at top of ffep. 273pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Belsyde Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Short Walk From Harrods

by Bogarde, Dirk. :

price: $36.92

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, London Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780670851515 ISBN: 0670851515

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 272 pp. Excellent. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric T.Moore Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Short Walk From Harrods (Signed Copy)

by Bogarde, Dirk

price: $82.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Viking, London London Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780670851515 ISBN: 0670851515

Description: FINE in None jacket. Hardback 1st Edition. 8vo. 273pp, colour plates. Signed by author on title-page (no other inscription)...............[ CONDITION DETAILS: Tiny crease to head of spine, very faint surface rub to bottom edge of rear cover else an AS NEW and clearly unread copy ].......Unless otherwise noted: 1st Edition means First Printing; books are in the original publishers binding; wrappers (present only if mentioned above) are complete, un-clipped and provided with transparent ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Bunnett, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Short Walk From Harrods

by Bogarde, Dirk

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 07/10/1993 ISBN-13: 9780670851515 ISBN: 0670851515

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Short Walk From Harrods

by Bogarde, Dirk

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 07/10/1993 ISBN-13: 9780670851515 ISBN: 0670851515

Description: Used-Good. Dispatched same day from warehouse with delivery normally 7-12 days from date of order. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Short Walk From Harrods

by Bogarde, Dirk

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 07/10/1993 ISBN-13: 9780670851515 ISBN: 0670851515

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Short Walk From Harrods

by Bogarde, Dirk

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 07/10/1993 ISBN-13: 9780670851515 ISBN: 0670851515

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Short Walk From Harrods

by Dirk Bogarde

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780670851515 ISBN: 0670851515

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Short Walk From Harrods

by Dirk Bogarde

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780670851515 ISBN: 0670851515

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition. pp., 550grams, ISBN: 0670851515. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Short Walk From Harrods

by Dirk Bogarde

price: $12.00

Ships from SOUTH WALES, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780670851515 ISBN: 0670851515

Description: Good. Our books are dispatched from Bridgend, South Wales. Your Satisfaction Guarenteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little River Books Ltd, SOUTH WALES, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Short Walk From Harrods

by Dirk Bogarde

price: $12.53

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780670851515 ISBN: 0670851515

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Short Walk From Harrods

by Bogarde, Dirk

price: $13.21

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 07/10/1993 ISBN-13: 9780670851515 ISBN: 0670851515

Description: Good. 0670851515. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Short Walk From Harrods

by Bogarde, Dirk

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: PENGUIN PUTNAM * TRADE ISBN-13: 9780670851515 ISBN: 0670851515

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Short Walk From Harrods

by Bogarde, Dirk

price: $16.35

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, ABE Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780670851515 ISBN: 0670851515

Description: 23cm. SOLD ABE 2009-10-05, Hardback with D/J in very good condition. This is the sixth volume of Dirk Bogarde's autobiography, set in the South of France where he lived for a number of years. The book concludes in Britain, taking its title from the location of his London residence. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ladylisabooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Short Walk From Harrods

by Dirk Bogarde

price: $16.76

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670851515 ISBN: 0670851515

Description: 07 October, 1993. Viking. Book-GOOD. DJ-GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Short Walk From Harrods

by Bogarde, Dirk

price: $18.05

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670851515 ISBN: 0670851515

Description: 1993. Viking. Hardcover. Book-VG. DJ-Good, edgewear, small chips, covers marked. b/w frontis. 8.5. x5.5. 273pp. 8 pages colour illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Short Walk From Harrods

by Bogarde, Dirk

price: $21.37

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, London Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780670851515 ISBN: 0670851515

Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Very Good Copy in navy cloth on boards in Fine unclipped D/J. Previous owners inscription on FFE. Clean text and colour plates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balfour Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Short Walk From Harrods

by Bogarde, Dirk

price: $21.91

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780670851515 ISBN: 0670851515

Description: VG/VG. 8.75x5.5 0670851515 Bogarde's eleventh book and sixth volume of autobiography, recalling particluarly the period of his life in Provence and the heartbreaking decision to leave there. 273 pages, section of colour photographs. Both book and d/w in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Broad Street Book Centre, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Wonderful memoir, Jun 11, 2009
By katten41

"Skillfully written remembrance of fabled two decades in a French farm house in Provence. It will make you book a trip to Nice."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.