» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Becoming a Helper

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Becoming a Helper

by Gerald Corey

About this title: This text should be of interest to anyone embarking on or considering a career in human services, counselling psychology, social work, or any of the other helping professions. The author focuses on the struggles, anxieties, and uncertainties involved in becoming an effective helper, and challenges the reader to take a candid look at the demands and strains they'll face in the helping professions and their motives for choosing a helping career.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Becoming a Helper (Counseling) used book

Becoming a Helper (Counseling)

by Marianne Schneider Corey, Gerald Corey

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: International Thomson Publishing Services Ltd ISBN-13: 9780534347949 ISBN: 0534347940

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Becoming a Helper (Counseling) used book

Becoming a Helper (Counseling)

by Gerald Corey, Marianne Schneider Corey

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Binding: Softcover Publisher: International Thomson Publishing Services Ltd Date Published: 1/15/1998 ISBN-13: 9780534347949 ISBN: 0534347940

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Becoming a Helper (Counseling S. ) used book

Becoming a Helper (Counseling S. )

by Marianne Schneider Corey, Gerald Corey

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780534347949 ISBN: 0534347940

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Becoming a Helper (Counseling S. ) used book

Becoming a Helper (Counseling S. )

by Marianne Schneider Corey, Gerald Corey

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780534347949 ISBN: 0534347940

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Becoming a Helper (Counseling) used book

Becoming a Helper (Counseling)

by Corey, Marianne Schneider; Corey, Gerald

price: $3.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780534347949 ISBN: 0534347940

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. Cover shows wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Becoming a Helper used book

Becoming a Helper

by Corey, Marianne Schneider; Corey, Gerald

price: $4.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wadsworth Pub Co, Belmont, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780534347949 ISBN: 0534347940

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 0534347940 Library of Congress: 96-41520 This paperback is a nice tight sixth printing. 376 pages. No alien writing inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spencer Agency, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Becoming a Helper (With Infotrac) used book

Becoming a Helper (With Infotrac)

by Marianne Schneider Corey; Gerald Corey

price: $8.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Date Published: 2002-02-22 ISBN-13: 9780534356149 ISBN: 0534356141

Description: Very Good. Light wear. No markings, dog ears or spine creases. *NO InfoTrac* 4th edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alegria Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Becoming a Helper (With Infotrac) used book

Becoming a Helper (With Infotrac)

by Marianne Schneider Corey, Gerald Corey

price: $9.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780534356149 ISBN: 0534356141

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. 4th edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Becoming a Helper (With Infotrac) used book

Becoming a Helper (With Infotrac)

by Marianne Schneider Corey; Gerald Corey

price: $15.37

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Date Published: 2002-02-22 ISBN-13: 9780534356149 ISBN: 0534356141

Description: Like New. FOURTH EDITION, Like New, No Markings or Underlining, Perfect Shape, Txt-609. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Becoming a Helper (With Infotrac) used book

Becoming a Helper (With Infotrac)

by Corey, Marianne Schneider; Corey, Gerald

price: $18.73

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing ISBN-13: 9780534356149 ISBN: 0534356141

Description: Fine. 0534356141 VERY NICE BOOK-DELIVERY CONFIRMATION INCLUDED. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: KEN METHEREL, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Becoming a Helper used book

Becoming a Helper

by Corey, Marianne Schneider

price: $40.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Brooks/Cole Publishing Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780534266677 ISBN: 0534266673

Description: Very Good. 9.2 x 6.4 x 0.6 inches. 4TH EDITION, 2002. Text unmarked, sturdy binding, shelfwear to lower corner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Karen's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Becoming a Helper (Fourth Edition--Custom Edition for Stratford Career Instit...

by Gerald Corey

price: $87.85

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thomas, Brooks/Cole Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780534654108 ISBN: 053465410X

Description: Very Good. Crisp, tight copy; approx. 25 pgs lightly marked with pencil. Mild shelf wear. Very Good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the gleaners and i, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Becoming a Helper (With Infotrac) used book

Becoming a Helper (With Infotrac)

by Marianne Schneider Corey, Gerald Corey

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing ISBN-13: 9780534356149 ISBN: 0534356141

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Becoming a Helper (With Infotrac) used book

Becoming a Helper (With Infotrac)

by Marianne Schneider Corey, Gerald Corey

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing ISBN-13: 9780534356149 ISBN: 0534356141

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Becoming a Helper (Counseling) used book

Becoming a Helper (Counseling)

by Marianne Schneider Corey, Gerald Corey

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: International Thomson Publishing Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780534347949 ISBN: 0534347940

Description: Good. This book is in good condition. Minimal wear and tear. This item was a donation to Goodwill of Greater Washington. Thank you for your purchase. Your order will be processed within 2 business days of receipt. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill of Greater Washington, DC, USA

Reliability: High

Becoming a Helper (With Infotrac) used book

Becoming a Helper (With Infotrac)

by Marianne Schneider Corey, Gerald Corey

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing ISBN-13: 9780534356149 ISBN: 0534356141

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Becoming a Helper (Counseling) used book

Becoming a Helper (Counseling)

by Marianne Schneider Corey, Gerald Corey

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: International Thomson Publishing Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780534347949 ISBN: 0534347940

Description: Good. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Becoming a Helper (With Infotrac) used book

Becoming a Helper (With Infotrac)

by Marianne Schneider Corey, Gerald Corey

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780534356149 ISBN: 0534356141

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Becoming a Helper (Counseling) used book

Becoming a Helper (Counseling)

by Marianne Schneider Corey, Gerald Corey

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780534347949 ISBN: 0534347940

Description: Good. Good Conditions, may have some marks or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Salvation Army, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Becoming a Helper (With Infotrac) used book

Becoming a Helper (With Infotrac)

by Marianne Schneider Corey, Gerald Corey

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780534356149 ISBN: 0534356141

Description: Good. Minor cover wear. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Econgo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Becoming a Helper (Counseling) used book

Becoming a Helper (Counseling)

by Marianne Schneider Corey

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780534347949 ISBN: 0534347940

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1998. Paperback. 3rd Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Becoming a Helper (With Infotrac) used book

Becoming a Helper (With Infotrac)

by Marianne Schneider Corey, Gerald Corey

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780534356149 ISBN: 0534356141

Description: Good. Good Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Becoming a Helper (Counseling) used book

Becoming a Helper (Counseling)

by Corey, Marianne Schneider; Corey, Gerald

price: $4.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780534347949 ISBN: 0534347940

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: His and Her Discount Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Becoming a Helper used book

Becoming a Helper

by Corey, Marianne Schneider & Corey, Gerald

price: $14.17

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Trade paper Publisher: Brooks/Cole Publishing Company, Pacific Grove, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780534347949 ISBN: 0534347940

Description: Good. 8vo-over 4¾"-9¾" tall. 376 pgs including index; note on upper edge of title page; cover scuffed with somewear to edges & corners; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Becoming a Helper, 3rd Edition; used book

Becoming a Helper, 3rd Edition;

by Corey, Marianne And Gerald;

price: $14.32

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780534347949 ISBN: 0534347940

Description: Brooks Cole; ISBN: 0534347940; Softcover, discard stamp on exterior bottom page edge, otherwise new and never used; read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Pavillion IV Books, WV, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 26, 2009
By Jodi, Meridian, MS

"This book wasn't my favorite textbook, BUT it did reveal to me that community counseling is not the way for me to go in grad school!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
8 of 10 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.