» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Short-Tailed Fruit Bat: A Study in Plant-Animal Interactions

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Short-Tailed Fruit Bat: A Study in Plant-Animal Interactions

by Theodore H Fleming

About this title: 'An extraordinary, virtually unique work that will make an important contribution to our understanding of tropical biology not only in Costa Rica but throughout the world. The tremendous amount of original, previously unpublished, firsthand information is remarkable.'-Peter H. Raven, Director, Missouri Botanical Garden

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Short-Tailed Fruit Bat: a Study in Plant-Animal Interactions

by Theodore H. Fleming

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Chicago and London. The University of Chicago Press. 1983. First Edition. 8vo. (9 x 5). 365 pp. including appendix, bibliography, index. Black and white photos. Text illustrations. Charts, graphs, and tables. Bound in dark blue cloth with silver titles. Pictorial dust jacket. A nice copy. Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bruce Cave Fine Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Short-Tailed Fruit Bat: a Study in Plant-Animal Interactions used book

The Short-Tailed Fruit Bat: a Study in Plant-Animal Interactions

by Fleming, Theodore H.

price: $25.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: U of Chicago, Chicago Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780226253282 ISBN: 0226253287

Description: B&W Illustrations. VG+ in VG+ DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Short-Tailed Fruit Bat. a Study in Plant-Animal Interactions

by Fleming, T. H.

price: $32.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Cloth Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL Date Published: 1988

Description: b & w Photos, Drawings. As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 365 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Watkins Natural History Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Short-Tailed Fruit Bat: a Study in Plant-Animal Interactions

by Fleming, T.H.

price: $42.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1988

Description: As New. Cloth, dj, 365p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sapsucker Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Short-Tailed Fruit Bat: a Study in Plant-Animal Interactions used book

The Short-Tailed Fruit Bat: a Study in Plant-Animal Interactions

by Fleming, Theodore H.

price: $50.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780226253282 ISBN: 0226253287

Description: Good in Fine jacket. Book. 8vo-over 7"-9" tall. VG Hardcover in a Fine Mylar Covered DJ. Book is rated good because of tobacco odor. It is currently stored in the open in a non-smoking location. Binding tight square, corners sharp. Pages clean, no writing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Earl The Pearls, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Short-Tailed Fruit Bat: a Study in Plant-Animal Interactions (Wildlife Behavior and Ecology Series) used book

The Short-Tailed Fruit Bat: a Study in Plant-Animal Interactions (Wildlife Behavior and Ecology Series)

by Fleming, Theodore H.

price: $17.49

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226253282 ISBN: 0226253287

Description: Fine. 0226253287 Minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Drakes Books, AL, USA

Reliability: High

The Short-Tailed Fruit Bat: a Study in Plant-Animal Interactions used book

The Short-Tailed Fruit Bat: a Study in Plant-Animal Interactions

by Fleming, Theodore H.

price: $20.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780226253282 ISBN: 0226253287

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0226253287. A tight, unmarked copy with a slight slant to the spine. In a clean, lightly shelfworn dust jacket. A study of the fruit bat's role in the ecology of tropical forests. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Jacket Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Short-Tailed Fruit Bat: a Study in Plant-Animal Interactions (Wildlife Behavior and Ecology Series) used book

The Short-Tailed Fruit Bat: a Study in Plant-Animal Interactions (Wildlife Behavior and Ecology Series)

by Fleming, Theodore H.

price: $46.76

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226253282 ISBN: 0226253287

Description: Good. 0226253287 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Short-Tailed Fruit Bat: a Study in Plant-Animal Interactions (Wildlife Behavior and Ecology Series) used book

The Short-Tailed Fruit Bat: a Study in Plant-Animal Interactions (Wildlife Behavior and Ecology Series)

by Theodore H. Fleming

price: $46.98

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1988-10-11 ISBN-13: 9780226253282 ISBN: 0226253287

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Short-Tailed Fruit Bat: a Study in Plant-Animal Interactions (Wildlife Behavior and Ecology Series) used book

The Short-Tailed Fruit Bat: a Study in Plant-Animal Interactions (Wildlife Behavior and Ecology Series)

by Theodore H. Fleming

price: $84.81

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780226253282 ISBN: 0226253287

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Short-Tailed Fruit Bat: a Study in Plant-Animal Interactions (Wildlife Behavior and Ecology Series) new book

The Short-Tailed Fruit Bat: a Study in Plant-Animal Interactions (Wildlife Behavior and Ecology Series)

by Theodore H. Fleming

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780226253282 ISBN: 0226253287

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Short-Tailed Fruit Bat

by Fleming T.H.

price: $22.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: 365PP. ILLUSTRATED. VERY GOOD CONDITION. 1988. MM-29SS, BASE-11. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HERP SEARCH AND EXCHANGE, NY, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.