» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A short history of Shakespearean criticism

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

A short history of Shakespearean criticism

by Arthur M Eastman

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
A Short History of Shakespearean Criticism (the Norton Library; N705) used book

A Short History of Shakespearean Criticism (the Norton Library; N705)

by Arthur M Eastman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393007053 ISBN: 0393007057

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Short Hist Shakespearean Crit (the Norton Library; N705) used book

Short Hist Shakespearean Crit (the Norton Library; N705)

by Arthur, Eastman

price: $3.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W. W. Norton and Company, Inc. ISBN-13: 9780393007053 ISBN: 0393007057

Description: Very Good. 0393007057 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please email us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

A Short History of Shakespearean Criticism used book

A Short History of Shakespearean Criticism

by Eastman, Arthur M

price: $3.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780393007053 ISBN: 0393007057

Description: Very good condition. 418 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Short History of Shakespearean Criticism (the Norton Library; N705) used book

A Short History of Shakespearean Criticism (the Norton Library; N705)

by Arthur M Eastman

price: $3.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Norton Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780393007053 ISBN: 0393007057

Description: Good. Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Short History of Shakespearean Criticism

by Eastman, Arthur M.

price: $4.50

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PB Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good with Creased Spine. 418 pages. Minor wear to front cover with no marks inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS NOW & THEN, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

A Short History of Shakespearean Criticism used book

A Short History of Shakespearean Criticism

by Eastman, Arthur M.

price: $4.75

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co., New York Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780393007053 ISBN: 0393007057

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0393007057 1968--1st Printing--keywords: SHAKESPEARE WILLIAM 1564 1616 CRITICISM--Very Good Condition--No cover or spine reading creases-----Trade Paperback----Not a Remainder----Not Ex-Library----Has added writing (Notes, etc. ) Or underlining of text--( Less then 5% of book)--Has Previous Owner's name--------No Physicial defects-------418 Pages with index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wise Owl Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Short History of Shakespearean Criticism, a

by Eastman, Arthur M.

price: $4.89

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Book: Very Good. DJ: Very Good. 8vo. 418 pp. 5 ¾ x 8 ½. Blue cloth covered boards, stamped in silver on front, in red, blue and silver on spine. Glossy dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

A Short History of Shakespearean Criticism used book

A Short History of Shakespearean Criticism

by Eastman, Arthur M.

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing. Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780393007053 ISBN: 0393007057

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This study extracts from the mountain of Shakespearean criticism the important works, puts them in proper order and evaluates them. It covers both the principal figures of the distant past, such as Jonson, Johnson, Dryden, Coleridge, Hazlitt & Pater, and equally the modern critics. 418 pages. This copy is in excellent condition: it is an older book but in like new condition. The binding is solid, the text clean and unmarked, and the cover unblemished. Probably ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Cunningham, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Short History of Shakespearean Criticism

by Arthur M Eastman

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good. Pages are clean, crisp and unmarked. Edges show light foxing.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A short history of Shakespearean criticism

by Eastman, Arthur M.

price: $8.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Edge wear endpaper tore out. xxiv, 418 p.; 21 cm. Bibliographical references included in "Notes" (p. [395]-409) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: red rover do over, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A short history of Shakespearean criticism

by Eastman, Arthur M.

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean text. Tight in block. xxiv, 418 p.; 21 cm. Bibliographical references included in "Notes" (p. [395]-409) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the FCC Library, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Short History of Shakespearean Criticism

by Arthur Eastman

price: $12.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition; Second Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. Wear to covers and tanning of pages, owner's names inside cover; Clean, tight, unmarked pages, not ex-lib; 1.2 x 8.2 x 5.5 inches; 418 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John King, Bookseller, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A short history of Shakespearean criticism

by Eastman, Arthur M.

price: $12.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Good in good dust jacket. xxiv, 418 p.; 21 cm. Sturdy 1st Ed with no marked pgs of note. Bookplate residue inside front. DJ slightly soiled with crease/edgewear on back. Bibliographical references included in "Notes" (p. [395]-409) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MarylandShore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Short History of Shakespearean Criticism

by Eastman, Arthur M.

price: $15.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House,, NY: Date Published: 1968.

Description: VG condition. 418pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Short History of Shakespearean Criticism

by Arthur M. Eastman

price: $17.22

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: see notes for publisher info Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good. #1698 Softcover book in as new condition, appears unread. Small owner name inside, else NO marks in or on book. Stated 1st printing, scarce. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grant's Books and More, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Short History of Shakespearean Criticism

by Eastman, Arthur M

price: $60.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Random House, N.Y. Date Published: 1968

Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xxiv, 418p. A fine copy, in a fine d.j. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Chatham Bookseller, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Short History of Shakespearean Criticism

by Eastman, Arthur M.

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. First Printing. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Stated First Printing 1968. Not ex-library. 8.2 * 5.4. 418 p. Marginal marks on about 20 pages, corner bent & curve on some pages; washmarks on the bottom of front cover & affected several pages thereafter but not the text; a 3.2" upper-left corner bent on back cover, minor scratches, bumps, bents, and moderate edges' bumps, wears, bents on the cover, minor to moderate stains on the sides of the binding, a 2" red line on front (blank) page; other than that, ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: oandm, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A Short History of Shakespearean Criticism used book

A Short History of Shakespearean Criticism

by Eastman, Arthur M.

price: $4.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Norton, 1974 ISBN-13: 9780393007053 ISBN: 0393007057

Description: 8vo, 418p, index. One reviewer said, "Few books so admirably manage their subject as this one. It brings its great subject before us & brings it alive, with solid scholarship & humane understanding. " Very good, clean, tight softcover with color illustrated cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Frog Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

A Short History of Shakespearean Criticism used book

A Short History of Shakespearean Criticism

by Eastman, Arthur M.

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition-First Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House, Inc., New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780393007053 ISBN: 0393007057

Description: No Illustrations. Fine. No Jacket (As issued) 8 1/2 Tall x 5 1/2 Wide. Trade Paperback--1974--418 Pages--First Edition-First Printing...This is a "Fine" volume showing very light bumping around the corners...The pages appear new, very tight and very clean, NO MARKS, a stain on the pages ends (Probably CoCoa)...My books ship the day they're sold... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mt. Baker Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

A Short History of Shakespearean Criticism used book

A Short History of Shakespearean Criticism

by Eastman, Arthur M.

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co., New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780393007053 ISBN: 0393007057

Description: Very Good. 0393007057. 418 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Shillington, FL, USA

Reliability: High

A Short History of Shakespearean Criticism used book

A Short History of Shakespearean Criticism

by Eastman, Arthur M.

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Norton, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780393007053 ISBN: 0393007057

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice clean book. xxiv, 418 p.; 20 cm. The Norton library; N705.. Includes bibliographical references and index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sean Fagan, Rare Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Short History of Shakespearean Criticism

by Arthur M Eastman

price: $7.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE @ TRADE Date Published: 0000

Description: Good. Ex-library reference copy with usual markings and attachments, but overall clean and sound copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Driftless Books And Music, WI, USA

Reliability: High

A Short History of Shakespearean Criticism used book

A Short History of Shakespearean Criticism

by Eastman, Arthur

price: $7.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393007053 ISBN: 0393007057

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Short History of Shakespearean Criticism

by Eastman, Arthur M

price: $9.77

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE TRADE @ ISBN-13: 9781199502520 ISBN: 1199502529

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Short History of Shakespearean Criticism

by Arthur M. Eastman

price: $10.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1968

Description: Fair. Name written in pen on title page. Tight spine and clean pages no marks. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Nashcellar Books Music and Mor, TN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.