» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

A short history of engraving & etching, for the use of collectors and students; with full bibliography, classified list and index of engravers

by Arthur Mayger Hind

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

A Short History of Engraving & Etching for the Use of Collectors and Students

by Hind, A. M.

price: $75.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Original Cloth Publisher: Houghton and Mifflin, Boston/NY: Date Published: 1908

Description: Fine. First U.S. Edition. Thick octavo, burgundy red cloth covered boards with gilt title and decoration and gilt spine titles. Top edge gilt. 473pp. Illustrated with 110 black and white plates, reproductions, photographs and line drawings including engraved frontispiece with tissue guard. The classic and definitive work on the history of engraved and etched works on paper. Clean, clear gilt and clean fresh interior with very minor touches of wear. Near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brillig Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Short History of Engraving & Etching

by Hind, Arthur M.

price: $85.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Revised Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston Date Published: 1911

Description: VG/NONE. 110 illustrations, gilt lettering, some very minor corner and spine wear, inner front hinge crack repair, barely noticable. With full bibliography classified list and index of engravers.; Sketches; 473 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yankee Peddler Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Short History of Engraving & Etching, for the Use of Collectors and Students: With Full Bibliography, Classified List and Index of Engravers

by Hind, A.M.

price: $40.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Archibald Constable and Company, London, first edition Date Published: 1908

Description: Covers somewhat flecked, front board seems to have been sanded at lower quarter and re-coloured in nearly-but-not-quite matching blue, perhaps to remove some old dampstaining. Contents near Very Good. Cloth, top edge gilt, 8vo, 24 cm, xviii, 473 pp, 110 ills. From the introduction: "[The book] aims, in the first place, at presenting a descriptive survey of the history of engraving on metal throughout the various centuries and schools, considerable space being devoted to the more important ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wykeham Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Short History of Engraving and Etching (for the Use of Collectors and Students With Full Bibliography List and Index of Engravers)

by Hind, A.M.

price: $50.88

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Constable and Company Second Revised Edition 1911

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 5¾"-7¾" Tall. A Very Good Copy of this Book in blue cloth with gilt title lettering to the spine, head of spine a touch worn, corners slightly bumped, tight binding profusely illustrated thick 8vo 473pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Thornton Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Short History of Engraving & Etching for the Use of Collectors and Students...Second Edition, Revised

by Hind, Arthur M.

price: $59.70

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Macmillan, London Date Published: 1911

Description: Octavo. Blue cloth, spine gilt lettered. pp (xx), 473 + frontispiece with tissue guard; 100 illustrations in text, indexed. Private owner's rubber stamp on front free endpaper; free endpapers tanned from binding; else fine, bright & tight. Note: 1.5 kg parcel, please enquire for shipping rate. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steven Temple Books, ABAC/ILAB, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

A Short History of Engraving and Etching

by Hind, A.M.

price: $240.10

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Constable & Co., 1908

Description: 490pp large octavo with guarded photogravure frontispiece and one hundred and ten text illustrations. Containing a full biography, classified list and index of engravers. Original cloth gilt. t.e.g. Slight marking to backstrip, library stamps to rear of title, else fine. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Vinyl UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Short History of Engraving and Etching

by Hind, A.M.

price: $371.58

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Seconed Edition, Revised, Constable & Co., 1911

Description: 450pp large octavo with text illustrations throughout. Containing a full bibliography, classified list, and index of engravers. Original cloth gilt. Sligh wear to backstrip and hinges, stamps to title, else fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vinyl UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Short History of Engraving & Etching

by A. M. Hind

price: $84.43

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CONSTABLE Date Published: 1908

Description: Published by CONSTABLE in 1908, 473 pages, hardback (no D/J), medium size, boards worn to edges, hinges cracked internally, endpapers foxed, boards creased and torn to head & tail of spine, book plate on inside front cover, illustrated frontispiece, illustrated in black & white, some ink annotations. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

A Short History of Engraving and Etching: for the Use of Collectors and Students

by Hind, Arthur M.

price: $65.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston / New York: Houghton Mifflin Co. 1908

Description: Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. First Edition. large 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 473 pages. With full bibliography, classified list, and index of engravers. Contains a frontispiece in photogravure and 110 illustrations in the text. Still considered by many to be one of the best source books available on the subject. This is a thick, heavy, well-made book. The book is in red cloth-covered boards with very clean, bright gold lettering on the front and gold lettering on the spine which is only ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield & Twist Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.