Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. rear cover fold. otherwise vg-or better. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 146 p. Ancient Peoples and Places, 100. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Library card page has been removed. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W.W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1983-09
ISBN-13:9780500273050ISBN:0500273057
Description: Very Good. First Paperback Edition. faint pencil erasure otherwise unmarked pages, no spine or cover creases, light age yellowing on back cover. read more
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very light edge and corner wear. Some light stains on page edges in front. No marks. Tight, square book. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 146 p. Ancient Peoples and Places, 100. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thames & Hudson, New York
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780500021019ISBN:0500021015
Description: Illustrated Throughout. Near Fine Hardback. Near Fine Dustjacket. 6 x 9" A solid copy; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR----- read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thames and Hudson, Ltd., London
Date Published: 1981
Description: Good in Very Good with Mylar Cover jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover corners and edges are lightly rubbed. Spine is cocked a bit. Binding is tight. 232pp. read more
Edition: First U.S. Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thames and Hudson, New York
Date Published: 1981
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hard cover (orange wraps with gold embossing over boards) in fine condition--pages crisp, clean and unmarked, boards clean and not bumped, spine straight and tight; 146 illustrations, suggestions for further reading, index, 232 pages. Dust-jacket fine--bright, fresh, and without flaws, not price-clipped, protected by archival-quality Brodart mylar. read more
Edition: 1st Paperback Edition
Binding: Paper
Publisher: Thames & Hudson, London
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780500273050ISBN:0500273057
Description: Illustrated Throughout. Near Fine in Softcover. No Dustjacket. 6 x 9" A solid copy; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas And Hudson, London
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780500021019ISBN:0500021015
Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ORANGE HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD", LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. DUST JACKET HAS SECTION WITH LIBRARY STICKERS CUT OUT. read more
Edition: 1st American
Binding: hard
Publisher: Thames and Hudson, London/ New York
Date Published: c1981
ISBN-13:9780500021019ISBN:0500021015
Description: b/w photos, repros. very good+, nf dj, gold-stamped orange bds. Tight. 232 pgs, ISBN: 0-500-02101-5. Indexed. Small tape scar verso front cover. Vol. 100 in the Ancient Peoples and Places series. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London: Thames and Hudson, 1981
Date Published: 1981
Description: Very Good. Very good hardcover, no dj. Pages and covers are clean, crisp and unmarked.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London/New York: Thames and Hudson, 1981
ISBN-13:9780500021019ISBN:0500021015
Description: Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN: 0-500-02101-5. 136 black and white illustrations, 10 illustrations in color. Light dust soiling top pages, otherwise book and dust jacket essentially as-new. read more
Description: Good. Message within the book from previous owner. The dust cover of this book is slightly damage. However, book in a very good condition **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thames and Hudson, London, 1981.
Date Published: 1981
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Archaeology. HC. VG/VG; "With 146 Illustration 10 in Colour"; "This is Volume One Hundred in the Series Ancient Peoples and Places" read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.