» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Short Guide to a Happy Life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

A Short Guide to a Happy Life

by Anna Quindlen

About this title: In her piquant A SHORT GUIDE TO A HAPPY LIFE, Quindlen shares in 64 pages her reflections on what constitutes a satisfying way to live: embrace life eagerly and authentically, savoring the details, cherishing friends and family, and trying to do some good in the world.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
A Short Guide to a Happy Life used book

A Short Guide to a Happy Life

by Quindlen, Anna

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 10/2000 ISBN-13: 9780375504617 ISBN: 0375504613

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Short Guide to a Happy Life used book

A Short Guide to a Happy Life

by Quindlen, Anna

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 10/2000 ISBN-13: 9780375504617 ISBN: 0375504613

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Short Guide to a Happy Life used book

A Short Guide to a Happy Life

by Quindlen, Anna

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 10/2000 ISBN-13: 9780375504617 ISBN: 0375504613

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Short Guide to a Happy Life used book

A Short Guide to a Happy Life

by Quindlen, Anna

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 10/2000 ISBN-13: 9780375504617 ISBN: 0375504613

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Short Guide to a Happy Life used book

A Short Guide to a Happy Life

by Quindlen, Anna

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 10/2000 ISBN-13: 9780375504617 ISBN: 0375504613

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Short Guide to a Happy Life used book

A Short Guide to a Happy Life

by Quindlen, Anna

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 10/2000 ISBN-13: 9780375504617 ISBN: 0375504613

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Short Guide to a Happy Life used book

A Short Guide to a Happy Life

by Quindlen, Anna

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 10/2000 ISBN-13: 9780375504617 ISBN: 0375504613

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Short Guide to a Happy Life used book

A Short Guide to a Happy Life

by Quindlen, Anna

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 10/2000 ISBN-13: 9780375504617 ISBN: 0375504613

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Short Guide to a Happy Life used book

A Short Guide to a Happy Life

by Quindlen, Anna

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 10/2000 ISBN-13: 9780375504617 ISBN: 0375504613

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Short Guide to a Happy Life used book

A Short Guide to a Happy Life

by Quindlen, Anna

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 10/2000 ISBN-13: 9780375504617 ISBN: 0375504613

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Short Guide to a Happy Life used book

A Short Guide to a Happy Life

by Quindlen, Anna

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 10/2000 ISBN-13: 9780375504617 ISBN: 0375504613

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Short Guide to a Happy Life used book

A Short Guide to a Happy Life

by Quindlen, Anna

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 10/2000 ISBN-13: 9780375504617 ISBN: 0375504613

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Short Guide to a Happy Life used book

A Short Guide to a Happy Life

by Quindlen, Anna

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 10/2000 ISBN-13: 9780375504617 ISBN: 0375504613

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Short Guide to a Happy Life used book

A Short Guide to a Happy Life

by Quindlen, Anna

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 10/2000 ISBN-13: 9780375504617 ISBN: 0375504613

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Short Guide to a Happy Life used book

A Short Guide to a Happy Life

by Quindlen, Anna

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 10/2000 ISBN-13: 9780375504617 ISBN: 0375504613

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Short Guide to a Happy Life used book

A Short Guide to a Happy Life

by Quindlen, Anna

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 10/2000 ISBN-13: 9780375504617 ISBN: 0375504613

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Short Guide to a Happy Life used book

A Short Guide to a Happy Life

by Quindlen, Anna

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 10/2000 ISBN-13: 9780375504617 ISBN: 0375504613

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Short Guide to a Happy Life used book

A Short Guide to a Happy Life

by Quindlen, Anna

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 10/2000 ISBN-13: 9780375504617 ISBN: 0375504613

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Short Guide to a Happy Life used book

A Short Guide to a Happy Life

by Quindlen, Anna

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 10/2000 ISBN-13: 9780375504617 ISBN: 0375504613

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Short Guide to a Happy Life used book

A Short Guide to a Happy Life

by Quindlen, Anna

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 10/2000 ISBN-13: 9780375504617 ISBN: 0375504613

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Short Guide to a Happy Life used book

A Short Guide to a Happy Life

by Quindlen, Anna

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 10/2000 ISBN-13: 9780375504617 ISBN: 0375504613

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Short Guide to a Happy Life used book

A Short Guide to a Happy Life

by Quindlen, Anna

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 10/2000 ISBN-13: 9780375504617 ISBN: 0375504613

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Short Guide to a Happy Life used book

A Short Guide to a Happy Life

by Quindlen, Anna

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 10/2000 ISBN-13: 9780375504617 ISBN: 0375504613

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Short Guide to a Happy Life used book

A Short Guide to a Happy Life

by Quindlen, Anna

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 10/2000 ISBN-13: 9780375504617 ISBN: 0375504613

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Short Guide to a Happy Life used book

A Short Guide to a Happy Life

by Quindlen, Anna

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 10/2000 ISBN-13: 9780375504617 ISBN: 0375504613

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 7, 2009
By Amy, Merced, CA

"A short, very quick read, but one that will resonate with you...very thought provoking! I love the photographs she included, too! This is one I think I need to purchase and reread over and over!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 6, 2009
By Jessica, Rexburg, ID

"There are lot of great life lessons througout this quick little read that really made me think about my life. It's a fast and simple read, and though many of us have thought of the things she talks about, Anna puts them all together into one book in a cohesive, enlightening way."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 29, 2009
By Kim, Lake Orion, MI

"This book reads like a motivational talk, and is pleasant and true enough. It would have been far more powerful with a different design - I found the photographs trite and like interruptions to the words/message. However, I have kept this on my nightstand for regular revisits, as the tips on staying happy and true to oneself are useful."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 17, 2009
By Lesley, Morrisville, NC

"This is a very quick read, full of advice like (paraphrasing) take in the view, leave the office, life's about the journey--not the destination. Commencement speech material. Nothing new, but I enjoyed the black and white photographs interspersed among the pages of writing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of A Short Guide to a Happy Life by Anna Quindlen

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
16 of 19 (84%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Being Perfect

Being Perfect

by Anna Quindlen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.49!

One True Thing

One True Thing

by Anna Quindlen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Blessings

Blessings

by Anna Quindlen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Living Out Loud

Living Out Loud

by Anna Quindlen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Rise and Shine

Rise and Shine

by Anna Quindlen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Black and Blue

Black and Blue

by Anna Quindlen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!