» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Short Cuts: Selected Stories

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Short Cuts: Selected Stories

by Raymond Carver, Robert Altman (Introduction by)

About this title: A movie tie-in edition to the brilliant new film by Robert Altman, based on these nine stories by Carver, "one of the great short story writers of our time--of any time" (Philadelphia Inquirer).

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Short Cuts: Selected Stories used book

Short Cuts: Selected Stories

by Raymond Carver

price: $1.99

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Contemporaries, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679748649 ISBN: 0679748644

Description: Very good. 157 p. Introduction by Robert Altman. Movie tie-in edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tenebriki Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Short Cuts: Selected Stories used book

Short Cuts: Selected Stories

by Raymond Carver

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679748649 ISBN: 0679748644

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Short Cuts: Selected Stories

by Carver, Raymond

price: $2.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage Contemporaries

Description: Fair. B001AKJG0E Good Condition Vintage Edition ** Trade Paperback as pictured** SAME CONTENT EXACTLY-different cover. from the 1980's-NOTE! Has underlining and writing in the text, still can be read through, but noteworthy. cover has shelf wear, corner rubbing, spine creases and used bookstore stickers, Holding together well. Ships Quickly-IN STOCK-Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Short Cuts: Selected Stories used book

Short Cuts: Selected Stories

by Raymond Carver; Introduction-Robert Altman

price: $3.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1993-09-14 ISBN-13: 9780679748649 ISBN: 0679748644

Description: Fair. Used Book. Tight spine. Stickers, marks, highlighting, underlining, and edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Moon Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Short Cuts: Selected Stories used book

Short Cuts: Selected Stories

by Carver, Raymond

price: $3.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679748649 ISBN: 0679748644

Description: Very Good + Very Good Plus condition, no creases in spine, no slant, tight clean unmarked copy, movie tie-in edition, 9 stories and a poem. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Short Cuts: Selected Stories (Vintage Contemporaries Ser. ) used book

Short Cuts: Selected Stories (Vintage Contemporaries Ser. )

by Carver, Raymond

price: $3.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679748649 ISBN: 0679748644

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 73/4"-93/4" tall 0679748644 Light shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Short Cuts: Selected Stories (Vintage Contemporaries) used book

Short Cuts: Selected Stories (Vintage Contemporaries)

by Raymond Carver

price: $3.88

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679748649 ISBN: 0679748644

Description: TextbooksRus #9125268. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Short Cuts: Selected Stories used book

Short Cuts: Selected Stories

by Carver, Raymond

price: $3.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679748649 ISBN: 0679748644

Description: Very Good + Move tie-in edition, very nice copy, clean tight unmarked, NO age toning, 157 pages from the late American writer. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Short Cuts: Selected Stories used book

Short Cuts: Selected Stories

by Carver, Raymond, and Altman, Robert (Introduction by)

price: $4.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679748649 ISBN: 0679748644

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Small mark on back cover near price-otherwise as new. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Vintage Contemporaries (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Prose Garden, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Short Cuts used book

Short Cuts

by Carver, Raymond

price: $4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage Books, N.Y. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679748649 ISBN: 0679748644

Description: FINE CONDITION. 0679748644. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Short Cuts used book

Short Cuts

by Carver, Raymond

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Original Wraps Publisher: New York: Vintage, 1993, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679748649 ISBN: 0679748644

Description: Very Good Minus. Original Wraps. Very Good Minus. First edition, first printing, a paperback original not issued in cloth. Outer page edges heavily foxed, otherwise a tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: modlitbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Short Cuts: Selected Stories used book

Short Cuts: Selected Stories

by Carver, Raymond

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679748649 ISBN: 0679748644

Description: Very Good. 0679748644 Light wear on cover. Pages are together and ready for reading. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A_BUNCH_O_BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Short Cuts: Selected Stories used book

Short Cuts: Selected Stories

by Carver, Raymond; Altman, Robert (Introduction By)

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books; Vintage Contemporaries, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679748649 ISBN: 0679748644

Description: Fine. Movie Tie-in. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 157 pp.; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. "A movie tie-in edition to the brilliant new film by Robert Altman, based on these nine stories by Carver. "-Publisher. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Short Cuts: Selected Stories new book

Short Cuts: Selected Stories

by Raymond Carver

price: $5.49

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679748649 ISBN: 0679748644

Description: New. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Short Cuts: Selected Stories used book

Short Cuts: Selected Stories

by Carver, Raymond; Altman, Robert (Introduction)

price: $5.55

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679748649 ISBN: 0679748644

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Near-new condition. NO remainder marks or clippings. NO writing, marks or tears. Tight spine, bright pages. 158 pages. A movie tie-in edition to the brilliant new film by Robert Altman, based on these nine stories by Carver, "one of the great short story writers of our time of any time" (Philadelphia Inquirer). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Short Cuts Selected Stories used book

Short Cuts Selected Stories

by Carver, Raymond

price: $5.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Binding: Wrappers (paperback) Publisher: Vintage Books, N.Y. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679748649 ISBN: 0679748644

Description: FINE CONDITION. 0679748644. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Short Cuts: Selected Stories new book

Short Cuts: Selected Stories

by Raymond Carver

price: $6.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679748649 ISBN: 0679748644

Description: New. Never been read. Pages are crisp and there are no markings on the cover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Short Cuts: Selected Stories (Now a Major Motion Picture Directed By Robert Altman! ) used book

Short Cuts: Selected Stories (Now a Major Motion Picture Directed By Robert Altman! )

by Carver, Raymond; Raymond Carver (Selected Stories By); Robert Altman (With An Introduction By)

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed., A Vintage Contemporaries Org. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Contemporaries/Vintage Books/A Division of Random House, Inc., New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679748649 ISBN: 0679748644

Description: Cover Art Courtesy of Fine Line Features. Like New. First Editions, Collectibles! 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 157 pp. Flawless book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: gearbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Short Cuts: Selected Stories used book

Short Cuts: Selected Stories

by Carver, Raymond, and Altman, Robert (Introduction by)

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679748649 ISBN: 0679748644

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. very slight corner curl else new. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Vintage Contemporaries (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Short Cuts: Selected Stories new book

Short Cuts: Selected Stories

by Carver, Raymond, and Altman, Robert (Introduction by)

list price: $11.95

our price: $10.76

you save: $1.19 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679748649 ISBN: 0679748644

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Vintage Contemporaries (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Short Cuts used book

Short Cuts

by Carver, Raymond

price: $12.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679748649 ISBN: 0679748644

Description: [0-679-74864-4] [date not known], 4th printing. (Trade paperback) Fine. Movie tie-in. (Fiction) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Short Cuts: Selected Stories used book

Short Cuts: Selected Stories

by Carver, Raymond

price: $12.53

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679748649 ISBN: 0679748644

Description: Very Good. 0679748644 Excellent condition, paperback 1993, no marks, great cover, readit, VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Short Cuts: Selected Stories

by Carver, Raymond

price: $15.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NY: Vintage Books; (1993)

Description: First Edition. Trade paperback original, near fine in original wraps. Minor wear at edges of covers. Introduction by Robert Altman who made a film based on thses stories. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tulsa Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Short Cuts: Selected Stories Scarce Copy of the First Edition used book

Short Cuts: Selected Stories Scarce Copy of the First Edition

by Carver, Raymond (Author) & Altman, Robert (Contributor)

price: $33.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Contemporaries, New York City, NY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679748649 ISBN: 0679748644

Description: Softcover. First Edition. First Printing. 157 pages. As New. Collection of short stories. Published posthumously as a softcover original and as the "Film Tie-In" Edition to Robert Altman's great film, "Short Cuts". Precedes and should not be confused with all other subsequent editions of the same title, particularly the edition that was included with the film adaptation on Criterion DVD. Pictorial softcovers with titles on the cover and spine, as issued. Introduction by Robert Altman. Short ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ModernRare, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Short Cuts: Selected Stories

by Carver, Raymond

price: $40.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Contemporaries Date Published: 1993

Description: Fine in blue wrappers. Uncorrected bound galleys preceding the 1st ed. Basis for the fine Robert Altman movie. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: G. Curwen Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 16, 2009
By Michael, Austin, TX

"If each and every story in this collection were perfect, I would give it five stars. Some are; some aren't, but I will re-read each and every one of them again and find every story Raymond Carver has ever written."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 15, 2009
By Cindy, The United States

"These short stories were compiled into a book and made into a 1993 Movie by Robert Altman - they are dark, but good. The characters find out the things they didn't know about people, maybe didn't want to"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jul 23, 2009
By Karen, Portland, OR

"I feel dumb rating a book that inspired a film with as many amazing actors as this one had so low. My lack of a developed critical sense probably made me hate these stories, but due to personal failings or no, hate them I did. They made me feel very, very hopeless, with no prospect of uplift. I don't like that."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 22, 2009
By Nancy, Bellingham, WA

"In this book of short stories, Carver writes about everyday people and manages to make the mundane dramatic which may be the reason Robert Altman chose to adapt it to film. Carver was a master at directness and concise dialog. He didn't clutter his prose with distracting descriptions. His stories are funny and shocking at the same time. In fact, I almost felt guilty enjoying them--like I was listening in on a party line or looking over my neighbor's fence."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of Short Cuts: Selected Stories by Raymond Carver, Robert Altman (Introduction by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
13 of 14 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.