New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Short & Shivery: Thirty Chilling Tales

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Short & Shivery: Thirty Chilling Tales

by Robert D San Souci

About this title: This collection of 30 scary stories includes such selections as "The Golem, "The Robber Bridegroom," and "Tailypo."

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Short & Shivery used book

Short & Shivery

by San Souci, Robert D.

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Zephyr Books Date Published: 1989-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780385264266 ISBN: 0385264267

Description: Very Good + Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1987. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Short & Shivery: Thirty Chilling Tales used book

Short & Shivery: Thirty Chilling Tales

by San Souci, Robert D (Retold by)

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yearling Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780440418047 ISBN: 0440418046

Description: Coville, Katherine. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 175 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jennifer Hickey, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Short and Shivery: Thirty Chilling Tales used book

Short and Shivery: Thirty Chilling Tales

by Robert D. San Souci Katherine Coville

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780385264266 ISBN: 0385264267

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Short and Shivery: Thirty Chilling Tales used book

Short and Shivery: Thirty Chilling Tales

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385264266 ISBN: 0385264267

Description: Good. Edition 1987 / Edges browned with age. The Cover is Pretty Worn out & Bended Up But still Readable! / Have library marks or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Short & Shivery: Thirty Chilling Tales used book

Short & Shivery: Thirty Chilling Tales

by Robert D. San Souci

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yearling Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780440418047 ISBN: 0440418046

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Short and Shivery: Thirty Chilling Tales used book

Short and Shivery: Thirty Chilling Tales

by Souci, Robert D. San

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780385264266 ISBN: 0385264267

Description: Very Good. 0385264267 Very good clean condition, with very minor general wear, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Short and Shivery: Thirty Chilling Tales used book

Short and Shivery: Thirty Chilling Tales

by San Souci, Robert D

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780385264266 ISBN: 0385264267

Description: Coville, Katherine. Good. No dust jacket as issued. some shelf/edge wear, solid reading copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PDBOOKSNSTUFF, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Short and Shivery: Thirty Chilling Tales used book

Short and Shivery: Thirty Chilling Tales

by San Souci, Robert D

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780385264266 ISBN: 0385264267

Description: Coville, Katherine. Very Good. No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. BOOK IS IN VERY GOOD SHAPE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Short & Shivery: Thirty Chilling Tales used book

Short & Shivery: Thirty Chilling Tales

by Robert D. San Souci

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780440418047 ISBN: 0440418046

Description: Ex-library. 2001. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Short & Shivery: Thirty Chilling Tales used book

Short & Shivery: Thirty Chilling Tales

by Robert D. San Souci; Illustrator-Katherine Coville

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yearling Date Published: 2001-09-11 ISBN-13: 9780440418047 ISBN: 0440418046

Description: Very Good. TRADE PAPERBACK, NICE COPY, JUVENILE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CAMERON BOOKS, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Short and Shivery: Robert D. San Souci (Paperback, 2001) used book

Short and Shivery: Robert D. San Souci (Paperback, 2001)

by Robert D. San Souci

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780440418047 ISBN: 0440418046

Description: VERY_GOOD. KIDS-SAN SOUCI. very good condition, soft cover. Anthologies; Classics; Fairy Tales & Folklore; Ghosts; Halloween; Horror & Ghost Stories; Horror stories; Juvenile Fiction; Multicultural read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GOLDBOOK, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Short & Shivery: Thirty Chilling Tales used book

Short & Shivery: Thirty Chilling Tales

by Souci, Robert D. San

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Yearling ISBN-13: 9780440418047 ISBN: 0440418046

Description: Very Good. 0440418046. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Short & Shivery: Thirty Chilling Tales used book

Short & Shivery: Thirty Chilling Tales

by Robert D. San Souci

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780440418047 ISBN: 0440418046

Description: 2001. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Short & Shivery: Thirty Chilling Tales used book

Short & Shivery: Thirty Chilling Tales

by Robert D. San Souci

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780440418047 ISBN: 0440418046

Description: 2001. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; . read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Short and Shivery: Thirty Chilling Tales used book

Short and Shivery: Thirty Chilling Tales

by Souci, Robert D. San

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780385264266 ISBN: 0385264267

Description: Very Good. 0385264267 41_______FREE CONFIRMATION! ___S FROM WAREHOUSE WITHIN 24 HOURS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Short and Shivery: Thirty Chilling Tales new book

Short and Shivery: Thirty Chilling Tales

by Souci, Robert D. San

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780385264266 ISBN: 0385264267

Description: New. 0385264267. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Jacobson Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Short and Shivery: Thirty Chilling Tales used book

Short and Shivery: Thirty Chilling Tales

by Robert D. San Souci

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Reader Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780385264266 ISBN: 0385264267

Description: Acceptable. Cover has shelf wear, some pages slightly dog-eared, page edges slightly stained. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Mulligans Library LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Short and Shivery: Thirty Chilling Tales used book

Short and Shivery: Thirty Chilling Tales

by Robert D. San Souci

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385264266 ISBN: 0385264267

Description: 1989. Paperback. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Short & Shivery: Thirty Chilling Tales used book

Short & Shivery: Thirty Chilling Tales

by San Souci, Robert D (Retold by)

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yearling Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780440418047 ISBN: 0440418046

Description: Coville, Katherine. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light edgewear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 175 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. A collection of thirty short and spooky tales includes eerie stories from the folklore of Russia, Virginia, Ireland, Canada, and other areas of the world. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Niguel Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Short & Shivery used book

Short & Shivery

by San Souci, Robert D.

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Zephyr Books Date Published: 1989-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780385264266 ISBN: 0385264267

Description: Good + Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1987. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Short and Shivery: Thirty Chilling Tales used book

Short and Shivery: Thirty Chilling Tales

by Robert D. San Souci

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780385264266 ISBN: 0385264267

Description: Like New. 0385264267. EF1-110249587; 0.7. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: HRSBooks, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Short and Shivery: Thirty Chilling Tales used book

Short and Shivery: Thirty Chilling Tales

by Robert D. San Souci~Katherine Coville

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Reader ISBN-13: 9780385264266 ISBN: 0385264267

Description: Good. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Short and Shivery: Thirty Chilling Tales used book

Short and Shivery: Thirty Chilling Tales

by Robert D. San Souci

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385264266 ISBN: 0385264267

Description: 1989. Paperback. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Wear of spine and edges of panel, . read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Short & Shivery: Thirty Chilling Tales used book

Short & Shivery: Thirty Chilling Tales

by Robert D. San Souci

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yearling Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780440418047 ISBN: 0440418046

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: