» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Short Account of the History of Mathematics

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

A Short Account of the History of Mathematics

by Walter William Rouse Ball

About this title: This text treats hundreds of figures and schools instrumental in the development of mathematics, from the Phoenicians to such 19th-century giants as Grassman, Galois, and Riemann.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
A Short Account of the History of Mathematics used book

A Short Account of the History of Mathematics

by W. W. Rouse Ball

price: $2.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1960-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780486206301 ISBN: 0486206300

Description: Good. Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Short Account of the History of Mathematics

by W. W. Rouse Ball

price: $4.58

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781402700538 ISBN: 1402700539

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Short Account of the History of Mathematics used book

A Short Account of the History of Mathematics

by Ball, W. W. Rouse

price: $4.90

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Pubns, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780486206301 ISBN: 0486206300

Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback--Very Good--Clean and tight with only light wear. 522 pages with index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Short Account of the History of Mathematics

by Ball, W. W. Rouse

price: $4.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good+ Slightly rubbed cover. Pages are clean and bright with no marks or notes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Born 2 Read Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

A Short Account of the History of Mathematics used book

A Short Account of the History of Mathematics

by Ball, W. W. Rouse

price: $4.98

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780486206301 ISBN: 0486206300

Description: VERY GOOD. Dover softcover. Slight cover wear, no marks, spine crease. **We provide professional service and individual attention to your order, daily shipments, and sturdy packaging. FREE TRACKING ON ALL SHIPMENTS WITHIN USA. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wood's Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

A Short Account of the History of Mathematics used book

A Short Account of the History of Mathematics

by W. W. Rouse Ball

price: $5.24

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Date Published: 2002-12-31 ISBN-13: 9781402700545 ISBN: 1402700547

Description: Fair. Hardcover without dust-jacket. A used book with edge-wear and creases. Text is unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Fog City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Short Account of the History of Mathematics

by Ball, W.W. Rouse

price: $6.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Date Published: 1960

Description: VG. Large paperback, a complete, unabridged republication of the Fourth Edition (1908) of this most honored history, cover has minor creasing, binding and contents are clean and fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Short Account of the History of Mathematics

by Ball, W. W. Rouse

price: $7.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publicatins, Mineola, NY Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good. 12 vo. 522 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Short Account of the History of Mathematics used book

A Short Account of the History of Mathematics

by W. W. Rouse Ball

price: $7.97

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Date Published: 2002-12-31 ISBN-13: 9781402700545 ISBN: 1402700547

Description: Good. X-Library book. Library markings. Spine wear. Clean pages, fast shipping, tracking number provided free. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: rollrjigs, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Short Account of the History of Mathematics

by Ball, W. W. Rouse

price: $10.67

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Publishing Company, Inc. ISBN-13: 9781402700538 ISBN: 1402700539

Description: Fine. 1402700539 appears unread no marks same day ship. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: audbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Short Account of the History of Mathematics

by Ball, W.W.R. :

price: $14.03

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Reprint of the 1908 edition, Dover Date Published: 1960

Description: xxiv-522 pp. Soft cover. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alain Doucet, Libraire, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

A Short Account of the History of Mathematics used book

A Short Account of the History of Mathematics

by W.W.R. Ball

price: $14.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Main Street Books, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781402711268 ISBN: 1402711263

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. History Excellent condition Minor shelf wear. Text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted Mihm, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Short Account of the History of Mathematics (Indigo)

by Ball, W. W. R.

price: $15.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Main Street Pr Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781402700828 ISBN: 1402700822

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Clean tightly bound copy. Unmarked text. Facsimile Edition of the original 1912 edition. "This is the classic resource on the history of math providing a deeper understanding of the subject and how it has impacted our culture all in one essential volume."...."....From the early Greek influences to the middle ages and the renaissance to the end of the 19th-century, trace the fascinating foundation of mathematics as it developed through the ages. " 8vo-over 7�"-9 ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookpeoples Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Short Account of the History of Mathematics used book

A Short Account of the History of Mathematics

by W. W. Rouse Ball

price: $17.70

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Main Street Date Published: 2003-09 ISBN-13: 9781402711268 ISBN: 1402711263

Description: Very Good. Good clean condition. All pages are clean. Cover/book edges have some wear. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scouter Page's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Short Account of the History of Mathematics

by Ball, W.W.R.

price: $18.90

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Main Street Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781402700828 ISBN: 1402700822

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Facimilie Edition of the 1912 Edition 522 Pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G3 Books, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Short Account of the History of Mathematics

price: $19.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781443294874 ISBN: 144329487X

Description: Very good. Overall vgood. Clean/tight/unmarked. Mild cover wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Simply Great Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

A Short Account of the History of Mathematics new book

A Short Account of the History of Mathematics

by Ball, W.W.R.

price: $24.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Facsimile reprint of Macmillan's 1912 edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mainstreet, New York, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781402700538 ISBN: 1402700539

Description: New in new dust jacket. xxii, 522 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams, index, bibliography. A fascinating and detailed account of all aspects of math from the dawn of civilization. An important resource book for teachers and professors. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Hawley Lane Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Short Account of the History of Mathematics

by Ball, W.W. Rouse

price: $25.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan and Co, London Date Published: 1893

Description: not illus. Hb, xlib, gd bk/ no dj, library buckram binding, spine bumped and faded, cover rubbed, pages yellowing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: milwaukee street used books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Short Account of the History of Mathematics

by Ball, Walter W. Rouse

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan and Co., London Date Published: 1888

Description: Good. No Jacket. 5 1/2x8. 464 pages, w/mathematical figure and formula illustrations. Text is mostly taken from Ball's lectures on the History of Mathematics. Red cloth exterior is just good-sun faded spine and a few spots and some small painted shelf transfer on edges. Interior has prior owner bookplate, otherwise unmarked, tight and clean. Interior is very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. J. Askins - Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Short Account of the History of Mathematics

by Rouse Ball (W. W).

price: $34.93

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London. Macmillan and Co Ltd. 3rd edition Date Published: 1901

Description: 8vo. red buckram. gilt letters. i-xxiv. 527 pages. ex library copy with usual stamps. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Tyger Press, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Short Account of the History of Mathematics

by W. W. Rouse Ball

price: $38.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Dover Publications, Inc. 1960 Date Published: 1960

Description: Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 522p. corners rubbed, else in good cond. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: SBL, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

A Short Account of the History of Mathematics

by Ball, Walter William Rouse, Author

price: $54.55

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: General Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781443294874 ISBN: 144329487X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 5.98 by 9 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00520 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

A Short Account of the History of Mathematics

by Walter William Ball

price: $74.04

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unknown Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781443294874 ISBN: 144329487X

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Short Account of the History of Mathematics used book

A Short Account of the History of Mathematics

by W. W. Rouse Ball

price: $2.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486206301 ISBN: 0486206300

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Short Account of the History of Mathematics

by Ball, W. W. Rouse

price: $3.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Fair to Good. Trade Paperback Front endpaper removed; spine cocked. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sessions Book Sales, AL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.