» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Shooting at Loons

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Shooting at Loons

by Margaret Maron

About this title: The team of Margaret Maron and Judge Deborah Knott return for their third case, involving commercial fishermen, sportsmen and real estate developers; a case which ends up not only in court, but in murder.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

Shooting at Loons

by Maron, Margaret

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mysterious Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780892964475 ISBN: 0892964472

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 229 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Shooting at Loons used book

Shooting at Loons

by Maron, Margaret

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Mysterious Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780446404242 ISBN: 0446404241

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages slightly yellowed with age, otherwise in very good condition. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 256 p. Deborah Knott Mysteries (Paperback), 3. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: K.L. Blair, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shooting at Loons

by Maron, Margaret

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mysterious Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780892964475 ISBN: 0892964472

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 229 p. Deborah Knott Mysteries (Hardcover), 3. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shooting at Loons

by Maron, Margaret

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mysterious Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780892964475 ISBN: 0892964472

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 229 p. Deborah Knott Mysteries (Hardcover), 3. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shooting at Loons (Deborah Knott Mysteries)

by Margaret Maron

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mysterious Pr Date Published: 1994-06 ISBN-13: 9780892964475 ISBN: 0892964472

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, dj has wear which may include tears. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Shooting at Loons (a Deborah Knott Mystery) used book

Shooting at Loons (a Deborah Knott Mystery)

by Maron, Margaret

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mysterious Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780446404242 ISBN: 0446404241

Description: Grade: C. Catalog: Mystery General Synopsis: 241 pages. In Shooting at Loons we follow Judge Deborah Knott to the state's lush Crystal Coast, where expensive yachts ride at anchor...and murders w... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: 1stChoiceUsedBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shooting at Loons (Deborah Knott Mysteries)

by Margaret Maron

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mysterious Pr ISBN-13: 9780892964475 ISBN: 0892964472

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shooting at Loons (Deborah Knott Mysteries) used book

Shooting at Loons (Deborah Knott Mysteries)

by Margaret Maron

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mysterious Press ISBN-13: 9780446404242 ISBN: 0446404241

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shooting at Loons (Deborah Knott Mysteries)

by Margaret Maron

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780892964475 ISBN: 0892964472

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shooting at Loons (Deborah Knott Mysteries)

by Margaret Maron

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mysterious Pr Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780892964475 ISBN: 0892964472

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shooting at Loons (Deborah Knott Mysteries)

by Margaret Maron

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mysterious Pr Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780892964475 ISBN: 0892964472

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED Corners Damaged. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shooting at Loons used book

Shooting at Loons

by Maron, Margaret

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Mysterious Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780446404242 ISBN: 0446404241

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 256 p. Deborah Knott Mysteries (Paperback), 3. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shooting at Loons used book

Shooting at Loons

by Maron, Margaret

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Mysterious Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780446404242 ISBN: 0446404241

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 256 p. Deborah Knott Mysteries (Paperback), 3. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shooting at Loons used book

Shooting at Loons

by Maron, Margaret

price: $2.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Mysterious Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780446404242 ISBN: 0446404241

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 256 p. Deborah Knott Mysteries (Paperback), 3. Audience: General/trade. Acceptable reading copy. More info/scan upon request. Packaged securely and shipped promptly. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Modern Artifacts, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Shooting at Loons used book

Shooting at Loons

by Margaret Maron

price: $2.67

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781568950839 ISBN: 1568950837

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shooting at Loons (Deborah Knott Mysteries)

by Margaret Maron

price: $2.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mysterious Pr Date Published: 1994-06 ISBN-13: 9780892964475 ISBN: 0892964472

Description: Good in None jacket. Good reading book. Cover worn. Bindings good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dreamalot Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shooting at Loons

by Maron, Margaret

price: $4.00

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mysterious Press Time Warner, NY, USA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780892964475 ISBN: 0892964472

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everybody's Bookstore, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shooting at Loons (Deborah Knott Mysteries)

by Margaret Maron

price: $4.22

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780892964475 ISBN: 0892964472

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Shooting at Loons used book

Shooting at Loons

by Maron, Margaret

price: $4.90

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Mysterious Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780446404242 ISBN: 0446404241

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coldspring Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shooting at Loons used book

Shooting at Loons

by Maron, Margaret

price: $4.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mysterious Press, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780892964475 ISBN: 0892964472

Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Light edge wear to book and jacket, otherwise straight, tight, and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wendy's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shooting at Loons

by Maron, Margaret

price: $4.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mysterious Pr Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780892964475 ISBN: 0892964472

Description: Very Good. Book Book club edition hardcover with dustjacket. No stamps or marks. Slight edgewear. Deborah Knott Mysteries. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shooting at Loons

by Maron, Margaret

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Mysterious

Description: Bookclub, vg/g-vg. Series Character: Deborah Knott. Dust Jackets have clear archival quality covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grave Matters, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shooting at Loons (Deborah Knott Mysteries)

by Maron, Margaret

price: $5.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mysterious Pr Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780892964475 ISBN: 0892964472

Description: Very Good. 0892964472 Very good in very good dust jacket. Book club. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shooting at Loons

by Maron, Margaret

price: $5.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mysterious Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780892964475 ISBN: 0892964472

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Hardcover book in good condition, clear plastic protective cover, very good dj. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 229 p. Deborah Knott Mysteries (Hardcover), 3. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mission Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shooting at Loons (Deborah Knott Mysteries)

by Margaret Maron

price: $5.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mysterious Pr Date Published: 1994-06 ISBN-13: 9780892964475 ISBN: 0892964472

Description: Text is clean, binding firm. in dustcover has slight wear. jacket. Edgar Award Winner. 229pp. 8vo. 7 3/4-9 3/4"tall.100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 8, 2009
By Patty, Rapid City, SD

"Deborah Knott is at it again. This time she has been "loaned" to the North Carolina coast for a week to hear cases for a vacationing judge. She is staying at her cousins house out on the islands and has close friends that she visits with. When she finds a dead body the race is on, will she solve the mystery or will someone get to her first.

I do enjoy these stories and the cast of characters that inhabit them. Deborah is a fascinating character and all of her relatives just add to the fun.

I thought I had this one figured out and Maron threw me for a loop so as usual I was surprised at the ending.

More of her books are on my tbr list."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 29, 2009
By Marti, Warner, NH

"I enjoyed this one a lot. I didn't have any luck figuring out the killer but I did figure out a couple of parts of the mystery... I like how the main character is becoming more faceted."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 23, 2009
By Kimberlyn, The United States

"Light mystery... conservationist vs. recreational fishermen in the industry. unpredictable, little gore. Characters were excellent in the Carolina setting. Good easy read"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 15, 2009
By Bonnie, Pinehurst, NC

"I seem to be quickly reading through the Deborah Knott mysteries! This is book #3 in the series. I am hooked on the characters and the North Carolina settings. This book takes place on the coast --Harkers Island and Beaufort. Deborah Knott is filling in for another judge and gets romantically involved with a local wildlife prservationist while trying to solve a murder."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Shooting at Loons by Margaret Maron

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
19 of 19 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.