» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Shoes of the Fisherman

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Shoes of the Fisherman

by Morris L West

About this title: Traces the events following the death of the Pope and the election of his successor, a Ukrainian cardinal. Kiril I has to balance the political delicacies of the Vatican while overcoming his spiritual dilemmas and the burden of his persecuted past as a prisoner in a Soviet labour camp.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

The Shoes of the Fisherman

by West, Morris

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heinemann Date Published: 1963

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 302p., 23 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Shoes of the Fisherman

by West, Morris

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heinemann Date Published: 1963

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 302p., 23 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Shoes of the Fisherman

by West, Morris

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heinemann Date Published: 1963

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 302p., 23 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Shoes of the Fisherman

by West, Morris L

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780671817817 ISBN: 0671817817

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Shoes of the Fisherman

by West, Morris L

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good. 288 p.; 18 cm. "A Dell book. " "7833. " "Sixth printing. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Shoes of the Fisherman

by West, Morris L

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. 288 p.; 18 cm. "A Dell book. " "7833. " "Sixth printing. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Shoes of the Fisherman

by West, Morris

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: DELL BOOKS Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. 302p., 23 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Shoes of the Fisherman

by West, Morris L

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Shoes of the Fisherman

by West, Morris L

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Shoes of the Fisherman

by West, Morris L.

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. 1964 Dell paperback. NOT EX LIB! Clean but lightly tanned pages with light reading wear, barely creased spine, some edgewear, covers slightly tanned, back cover has small bottom tear. 288 p. "A Dell book. " "7833. " "Sixth printing. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RNJBooksNStuff, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The shoes of the fisherman

by West, Morris L.

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dell, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. AGED. 288 p.; 18 cm. "A Dell book. " "7833. " "Sixth printing. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dragonfly Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The shoes of the fisherman.

by West, Morris L.

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Nice hard cover, rebound paperback, lightly read, light shelf wear & aging to cover, library stamps & stickers, light aging to pages, stk #1124r9. 374 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Shoes of the Fisherman

by West, Morris L.

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Sixth printing. Text is clean and unmarked. 374 pages. DJ has some slight edge wear, small tears, price clipped. SYNOPSIS: What happens to a twentieth century man when he is crowned with the Triple Tiara and named Vicar of Christ, Viceregent of the Almighty on this troubled planet? This startling question is the point of departure for "The Shoes of the Fisherman"; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SmartNet Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Shoes of the Fisherman

by West, Morris L.

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow and Co., New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1963

Description: Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover and pages very good with no creases or tears; DJ is worn at corners and discolored at edges and spine; Name written on first inside page; SYNOPSIS: What happens to a twentieth centruy man when he is crowned with the Triple Tiara and named Vicar of Christ, Viceregent of the Almighty on this troubled planet? This startling question is the point of departure for "The Shoes of the Fisherman"; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SmartNet Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The shoes of the fisherman

by West, Morris L.

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dell, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 288 p.; 18 cm. "A Dell book. " "7833. " "Sixth printing. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DRR Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Shoes of the Fisherman

by Morris L. West

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. BCE Satisfaction Guaranteed. Most orders ship same day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KH Entertainment, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Shoes of the Fisherman

by Morris West

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: No dust jacket. Pages and cover are clean and in very good condition, name written on the inside of the front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bonanzi, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Shoes of the Fisherman

by West, Morris L.

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: A Dell Book Date Published: 1964

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Back Cover Soiled/Discolored, Sticker Back Cover, Spine Creased, Markings On First Page, Book Stiff, Reading Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Shoes of the Fisherman

by West, L. Morris

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow Date Published: 1963

Description: Good+ in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Former owners name inside front page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moonrise Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Shoes of the Fisherman

by West, Morris L.

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Former stamp inside front page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moonrise Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Shoes of the Fisherman

by Morris L West

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: dell Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. Light reading and shelf wear. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Shoes of the Fisherman

by West, Morris L

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780312044213 ISBN: 0312044216

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 374 p. Audience: General/trade. 1st US edition. Stain on bottom. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emanon Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Shoes of the Fisherman

by Morris L. West

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WILLIAM MORROW AND COMPANY Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good- in Good jacket. Type: Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cerebral Deli, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Shoes of the Fisherman

by West, Morris L.

price: $1.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow

Description: Good. 100% guaranteed. Library copy with marks. Title page is torn out. Good shape overall with a good dust cover, mylar covered dust cover, tight spine, tanning pages, clean text, and shelf wear. We work hard to make you happy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JAH Jesters, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shoes of the Fisherman

by Morris L Wests

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DELL PUBL CO

Description: Good. Light Shelfwear Overall. Scuffed Covers. Creased Spine. Edgewear. No Marks. pb02s02. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: McTed's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 27, 2009
By Mel, The United States

"A Morris L. West book. See comment under Devil's Advocate."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 9, 2009
By Ellen, Barnhart, MO

"This book is better and more believable then the movie of the same name. I think that this book is as relevant to today's world as to the early 1960's when it was written. About the only thing that has changed is the geography of the problems. There also real world parallels with the papacy of John Paul II. I would recommend this book to people who like political and religious literature."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 27, 2009
By Steve, Newport News, VA

"So-so."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 14, 2009
By Anne Hawn, Fernandina Beach, FL

"The Pope is also the Vicar of Rome and this pope goes into the city disguised as a simple priest to see his "parishioners." What he finds are problems not solved easily, especially ones that deal with babies being born with severe birth defects due to a medicine for morning sickness. West doesn't let the characters get by with an easy solution."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Shoes of the Fisherman by Morris L West

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
14 of 17 (82%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Clowns of God

The Clowns of God

by Morris L West

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.43!

Lazarus

Lazarus

by Morris L West

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!

Eminence

Eminence

by Morris L West

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Devils Advocate

Devils Advocate

by West

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.66!

Daughter of Silence

Daughter of Silence

by Morris L West

see all from $1.99!

new only from $29.99!

Ambassador

by West

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.00!