» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Shoemaker by Levy: The Man Who Made an Impact

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Shoemaker by Levy: The Man Who Made an Impact

by David H Levy

About this title: It was a lucky twist of fate when in the early 1980's David Levy, a writer and amateur astronomer, joined up with the famous scientist Eugene Shoemaker and his wife, Carolyn, to search for comets from an observation post on Palomar Mountain in Southern California. Their collaboration would lead to the 1993 discovery of the most remarkable comet ever recorded, Shoemaker-Levy 9, with its several nuclei, five tails, and two sheets of debris spread out in its orbit plane. A year later, Levy would be by the Shoemakers' side again when their comet ended its four-billion-year-long journey through ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Shoemaker By Levy used book

Shoemaker By Levy

by David H. Levy

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780691002255 ISBN: 0691002258

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Shoemaker By Levy: the Man Who Made an Impact used book

Shoemaker By Levy: the Man Who Made an Impact

by Levy, David H.

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691002255 ISBN: 0691002258

Description: Good. 0691002258 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Shoemaker By Levy used book

Shoemaker By Levy

by David H. Levy

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780691002255 ISBN: 0691002258

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Shoemaker By Levy used book

Shoemaker By Levy

by David H. Levy

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780691002255 ISBN: 0691002258

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Shoemaker by Levy: The Man Who Made an Impact used book

Shoemaker by Levy: The Man Who Made an Impact

by Levy, David H

price: $3.70

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780691002255 ISBN: 0691002258

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. We ship 6 days a week. Canadian orders ship air letter post or global priority where available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pictish Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Shoemaker By Levy: the Man Who Made an Impact new book

Shoemaker By Levy: the Man Who Made an Impact

by Levy, David H.

price: $3.91

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691002255 ISBN: 0691002258

Description: New. 0691002258 Brand new. No marks or damage. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Great customer service and a no problem, EZ return policy. Real people, real service, since 1981. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: PGB Books & Media, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shoemaker By Levy (Hardcover) new book

Shoemaker By Levy (Hardcover)

by Levy, David H.

price: $4.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780691002255 ISBN: 0691002258

Description: Brand new. [I will ship immediately] Book in great condition: no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, nice binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Shoemaker By Levy: the Man Who Made an Impact used book

Shoemaker By Levy: the Man Who Made an Impact

by Levy, David H.

price: $8.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691002255 ISBN: 0691002258

Description: Fine. 0691002258 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Shoemaker By Levy: the Man Who Made an Impact new book

Shoemaker By Levy: the Man Who Made an Impact

by Levy, David H.

price: $14.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780691002255 ISBN: 0691002258

Description: New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Shoemaker By Levy new book

Shoemaker By Levy

by David H. Levy

price: $15.65

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2000-10 ISBN-13: 9780691002255 ISBN: 0691002258

Description: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, Not a Remainder, No Black Remainder Mark MH140-308. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Shoemaker By Levy: the Man Who Made an Impact used book

Shoemaker By Levy: the Man Who Made an Impact

by Levy, David H.

price: $16.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780691002255 ISBN: 0691002258

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover first printing, book and dustjacket are AS NEW and our removable protective mylar cover makes this copy "better than new, " biography of this comet discoverer and founder of the impact theory for the origin of craters on the moon and elsewhere in our solar system, illustrated with photos. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shoemaker By Levy: the Man Who Made an Impact used book

Shoemaker By Levy: the Man Who Made an Impact

by David H. Levy

price: $17.97

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780691002255 ISBN: 0691002258

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Bumping to edges and extremities, small tear in dustcover, otherwise brand new & unread. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Shoemaker By Levy: the Man Who Made an Impact new book

Shoemaker By Levy: the Man Who Made an Impact

by David H. Levy

price: $19.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691113258 ISBN: 0691113254

Description: New. Brand New Mint Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: TRITONBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Shoemaker By Levy: the Man Who Made an Impact used book

Shoemaker By Levy: the Man Who Made an Impact

by Levy, David H.

price: $22.81

Ships from EAST S, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780691113258 ISBN: 0691113254

Description: VG. Hardback edition (same cover). Clean, tight copy, in excellent condition throughout. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seagull Bookshop, EAST S, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Shoemaker by Levy: The Man Who Made an Impact new book

Shoemaker by Levy: The Man Who Made an Impact

by Levy, David H

price: $22.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780691002255 ISBN: 0691002258

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The First Edition, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Shoemaker By Levy: the Man Who Made an Impact new book

Shoemaker By Levy: the Man Who Made an Impact

by David H. Levy

price: $30.85

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2002-11-04 ISBN-13: 9780691113258 ISBN: 0691113254

Description: New. Book has slight shelf wear from storage(Similar to what you see at retail chains); otherwise the book is in excellent condition. Free tracking information available. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Shoemaker By Levy: the Man Who Made an Impact used book

Shoemaker By Levy: the Man Who Made an Impact

by David H. Levy

price: $57.96

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780691002255 ISBN: 0691002258

Description: Fine. Minor bumping to edges and extremities, otherwise brand new & unread. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Shoemaker By Levy used book

Shoemaker By Levy

by David H. Levy

price: $124.42

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Princ Date Published: 01/01/2000 ISBN-13: 9780691002255 ISBN: 0691002258

Description: Fine. Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Shoemaker By Levy used book

Shoemaker By Levy

by David H. Levy

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691002255 ISBN: 0691002258

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Shoemaker By Levy used book

Shoemaker By Levy

by David H. Levy

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780691002255 ISBN: 0691002258

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2000. Hardcover. Used, good. Good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. Dust jacket in Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Shoemaker By Levy: the Man Who Made an Impact used book

Shoemaker By Levy: the Man Who Made an Impact

by David H. Levy

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780691002255 ISBN: 0691002258

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Shoemaker By Levy used book

Shoemaker By Levy

by Levy, David H.

price: $2.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Univ Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780691002255 ISBN: 0691002258

Description: Near fine condition hardback without jacket. Eugene Shoemaker (1928-1997) is best known to the general public for his discovery, along with his wife, Carolyn, and author Levy, of comet Shoemaker-Levy 9, which slammed into the planet Jupiter in 1994. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Run For Cover!, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Shoemaker By Levy: the Man Who Made an Impact used book

Shoemaker By Levy: the Man Who Made an Impact

by Levy, David H.

price: $5.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780691002255 ISBN: 0691002258

Description: Fine. Fine Dust Jacket. Octavo. Clean, unused copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Red Bridge Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Shoemaker By Levy the Man Who Made used book

Shoemaker By Levy the Man Who Made

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780691002255 ISBN: 0691002258

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Dotcom liquidators / dc1, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Shoemaker By Levy new book

Shoemaker By Levy

by David H. Levy

price: $6.49

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2000-10 ISBN-13: 9780691002255 ISBN: 0691002258

Description: New. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.