About this title: It was a lucky twist of fate when in the early 1980's David Levy, a writer and amateur astronomer, joined up with the famous scientist Eugene Shoemaker and his wife, Carolyn, to search for comets from an observation post on Palomar Mountain in Southern California. Their collaboration would lead to the 1993 discovery of the most remarkable comet ever recorded, Shoemaker-Levy 9, with its several nuclei, five tails, and two sheets of debris spread out in its orbit plane. A year later, Levy would be by the Shoemakers' side again when their comet ended its four-billion-year-long journey through ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press
ISBN-13:9780691002255ISBN:0691002258
Description: Good. 0691002258 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780691002255ISBN:0691002258
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. We ship 6 days a week. Canadian orders ship air letter post or global priority where available. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press
ISBN-13:9780691002255ISBN:0691002258
Description: New. 0691002258 Brand new. No marks or damage. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Great customer service and a no problem, EZ return policy. Real people, real service, since 1981. read more
Edition: 1st ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780691002255ISBN:0691002258
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover first printing, book and dustjacket are AS NEW and our removable protective mylar cover makes this copy "better than new, " biography of this comet discoverer and founder of the impact theory for the origin of craters on the moon and elsewhere in our solar system, illustrated with photos. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780691002255ISBN:0691002258
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Bumping to edges and extremities, small tear in dustcover, otherwise brand new & unread. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780691002255ISBN:0691002258
Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 2002-11-04
ISBN-13:9780691113258ISBN:0691113254
Description: New. Book has slight shelf wear from storage(Similar to what you see at retail chains); otherwise the book is in excellent condition. Free tracking information available. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780691002255ISBN:0691002258
Description: Fine. Minor bumping to edges and extremities, otherwise brand new & unread. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press
ISBN-13:9780691002255ISBN:0691002258
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2000. Hardcover. Used, good. Good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. Dust jacket in Good condition. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton Univ Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780691002255ISBN:0691002258
Description: Near fine condition hardback without jacket. Eugene Shoemaker (1928-1997) is best known to the general public for his discovery, along with his wife, Carolyn, and author Levy, of comet Shoemaker-Levy 9, which slammed into the planet Jupiter in 1994. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.