» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Shoeless Joe & Me

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Shoeless Joe & Me

by D Gutman

About this title: By holding an old baseball card, 13-year-old Joe Stoshack can travel back in time and meet the great baseball stars of the pat--Honus Wagner, Jackie Robinson, and Babe Ruth among them. When he travels back to 1919, the year of the infamous Black Sox Scandal, he attempts to help "Shoeless" Joe Jackson work his way out of the scandal.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

Shoeless Joe & Me

by Gutman Dan

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic, Inc Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780439653572 ISBN: 0439653576

Description: Very Good. 2nd Printing Paperback = very good, minor shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mercer Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shoeless Joe & Me

by Dan Gutman

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scholastic, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780439656191 ISBN: 0439656192

Description: Very Good+ Clear, unmarked pages in tight binding. Bright, illustrated cover has only minimal wear. Previous owner's initials on front flyleaf. A very nice copy. Orders ship daily. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Timeless Titles, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Shoeless Joe & Me (Baseball Card Adventures) used book

Shoeless Joe & Me (Baseball Card Adventures)

by Gutman, Dan

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: LIBRARY BINDING Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060292546 ISBN: 0060292547

Description: Good. 0060292547 Hardcover With Dust Jacket, Condition: Good (book) /Good (jacket), Ex-library Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shoeless Joe & Me [Paperback] By Dan, Gutman

by Gutman Dan

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic, Inc Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780439653572 ISBN: 0439653576

Description: Good. Softcover; Scholastic, Inc.; 2004; Good with no DJ; Light reading and shelf wear. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Shoeless Joe & Me used book

Shoeless Joe & Me

by Gutman, Dan

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780064472593 ISBN: 0064472590

Description: Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 163 p. Contains: Illustrations. Baseball Card Adventures (Paperback). Intended for a juvenile audience. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Shoeless Joe & Me used book

Shoeless Joe & Me

by Gutman, Dan

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780064472593 ISBN: 0064472590

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 163 p. Contains: Illustrations. Baseball Card Adventures (Paperback). Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Shoeless Joe & Me (Baseball Card Adventures) new book

Shoeless Joe & Me (Baseball Card Adventures)

by Gutman, Dan

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780064472593 ISBN: 0064472590

Description: New. 0064472590 Brand New, Some Books May Have Slight Shelf/Handling Wear. FAST SHIPPING! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shoeless Joe&Me

by Gutman Dan

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic, Inc Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780439653572 ISBN: 0439653576

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Shoeless Joe & Me used book

Shoeless Joe & Me

by Gutman, Dan

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780064472593 ISBN: 0064472590

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 163 p. Contains: Illustrations. Baseball Card Adventures (Paperback). Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Shoeless Joe & Me used book

Shoeless Joe & Me

by Gutman, Dan

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780064472593 ISBN: 0064472590

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 163 p. Contains: Illustrations. Baseball Card Adventures (Paperback). Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shoeless Joe & Me

by Dan Gutman

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780439656191 ISBN: 0439656192

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shoeless Joe&Me

by Gutman Dan

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic, Inc Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780439653572 ISBN: 0439653576

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shoeless Joe & Me

by Dan Gutman

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780439656191 ISBN: 0439656192

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shoeless Joe&Me

by Gutman Dan

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic, Inc Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780439653572 ISBN: 0439653576

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Shoeless Joe & Me (Baseball Card Adventures) used book

Shoeless Joe & Me (Baseball Card Adventures)

by Dan Gutman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060292546 ISBN: 0060292547

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shoeless Joe & Me

by Gutman Dan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic, Inc ISBN-13: 9780439653572 ISBN: 0439653576

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shoeless Joe & Me (Baseball Card Adventures) used book

Shoeless Joe & Me (Baseball Card Adventures)

by Dan Gutman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperTrophy ISBN-13: 9780064472593 ISBN: 0064472590

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shoeless Joe & Me (Baseball Card Adventures) used book

Shoeless Joe & Me (Baseball Card Adventures)

by Dan Gutman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperTrophy ISBN-13: 9780064472593 ISBN: 0064472590

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shoeless Joe & Me (Baseball Card Adventures) used book

Shoeless Joe & Me (Baseball Card Adventures)

by Dan Gutman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperTrophy ISBN-13: 9780064472593 ISBN: 0064472590

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shoeless Joe & Me (Baseball Card Adventures) used book

Shoeless Joe & Me (Baseball Card Adventures)

by Dan Gutman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperTrophy ISBN-13: 9780064472593 ISBN: 0064472590

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shoeless Joe & Me (Baseball Card Adventures) used book

Shoeless Joe & Me (Baseball Card Adventures)

by Dan Gutman

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780064472593 ISBN: 0064472590

Description: Good. WRITING INSIDE FRONT COVER. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shoeless Joe & Me (Baseball Card Adventures) used book

Shoeless Joe & Me (Baseball Card Adventures)

by Dan Gutman

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780064472593 ISBN: 0064472590

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shoeless Joe & Me (Baseball Card Adventures) used book

Shoeless Joe & Me (Baseball Card Adventures)

by Dan Gutman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 3/1/2003 ISBN-13: 9780064472593 ISBN: 0064472590

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Shoeless Joe & Me (Baseball Card Adventures) used book

Shoeless Joe & Me (Baseball Card Adventures)

by Dan Gutman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780064472593 ISBN: 0064472590

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Shoeless Joe & Me (Baseball Card Adventures) used book

Shoeless Joe & Me (Baseball Card Adventures)

by Dan Gutman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060292546 ISBN: 0060292547

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 31, 2009
By Mary, Metuchen, NJ

"Joe Stoshack is your average baseball-loving American 13-year-old boy from Kentucky. Except...he uses baseball cards to travel through time. So when he learns about how Shoeless Joe Jackson's baseball career was ruined by the Black Sox Scandal in 1919, Joe knows he has to go back to 1919 and try to prevent the scandal - or at least prevent Joe Jackson from being involved in it. Will he be able to save Joe Jackson's career? In this book in the very popular series, you travel back in time with Joe and meet the 1919 Chicago White Sox and find out."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 12, 2009
By Patrick, Boise City, OK

"very good book"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 3, 2009
By Luba, Plainfield, IL

"Fantasy mixed with historical fiction."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 1, 2009
By Miss Gardner, The United States

"If you liked Shoeless Joe and Black Betsy by Phil Bildner, you will love this book! Joe Stoshack is a 13-year-old little league baseball player who travels back in time to 1919 and meets Shoeless Joe Jackson. It's a story full of adventure as Joe learns more about Shoeless JOe and tries to help him. If you like this book, be sure to read the other Baseball Card Adventures by Dan Gutman."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Shoeless Joe & Me by D Gutman

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Honus & Me: A Baseball Card Adventure

Honus & Me: A Baseball Card Adventure

by Dan Gutman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.60!

Jackie & Me

Jackie & Me

by Dan Gutman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Abner & Me

Abner & Me

by Dan Gutman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.48!

Satch & Me

Satch & Me

by Dan Gutman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.48!

Jim & Me

Jim & Me

by Dan Gutman

see all from $4.14!

new only from $6.70!

Mickey & Me: A Baseball Card Adventure

Mickey & Me: A Baseball Card Adventure

by Dan Gutman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.00!