Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Ray Kinsella, an insurance agent turned farmer, begins hearing voices--rather, a Voice. "If you build it, he will come," the Voice tells Ray, who intuitively knows that "he" is Shoeless Joe Jackson, banned from baseball along with the other 1919 "Black Sox." Ray builds a baseball stadium in his cornfield, and waits. But the Voice isn't finished. "Ease his pain," it orders Ray; in this case, the person the Voice is talking about is J. D. Salinger, and Ray must kidnap him and take him to a game at Fenway Park in Boston. This is just the beginning....
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Shoeless Joe
(415 available copies)
| Page 1 of 17 |
|
|
Shoeless Joe
by
Kinsella, W P
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780345342560
ISBN: 0345342569
Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more
|
|
Shoeless Joe
by
Kinsella, W P
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780345342560
ISBN: 0345342569
Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more
|
|
Shoeless Joe
by
Kinsella, W.P.
Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK
Publisher: Ballantine Books
ISBN-13: 9780345342560
ISBN: 0345342569
Description: Good. 0345342569 Spine is slightly creased. Slight shelf wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Jill Buck Books,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Shoeless Joe
by
W.P. Kinsella
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780345342560
ISBN: 0345342569
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Shoeless Joe
by
Kinsella, W. P.
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13: 9780345309211
ISBN: 0345309219
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
DON BUNNELL,
NV,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Shoeless Joe
by
W. P. Kinsella
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Mariner Books
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780395957738
ISBN: 0395957737
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Shoeless Joe
by
W. P. Kinsella
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13: 9780345309211
ISBN: 0345309219
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Shoeless Joe, the Power of Dreams Can Make You Come Alive...
by
Kinsella, W. P.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine
Date Published: 1991
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
L. Paxton,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Shoeless Joe
by
Kinsella, W.P.
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780345342560
ISBN: 0345342569
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Patrick Schuman,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Shoeless Joe
by
Kinsella, W P
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780345342560
ISBN: 0345342569
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Book is in excellent condition-ONLY flaw is extremely minimal edgewear. Pgs are clean and tight. SHIPS V FAST! ! Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
Shoeless Joe
by
Kinsella, W.P.
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780345342560
ISBN: 0345342569
Description: Fair. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Patrick Schuman,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Shoeless Joe
by
Kinsella, W P
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780345342560
ISBN: 0345342569
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. SOME GENERAL WEAR. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. SOME GENERAL WEAR-"winner of a houghton mifflin literary fellowship award". Kinsella, W P-paperback, 1987, Ballantine Books. Baseball; Baseball players; Contemporary; Fantasy; Farmers; Fiction; History; Iowa; Jackson, Joe; Sports & Recreation. MAILS QUICKLY read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
GOLDBOOK,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Shoeless Joe
by
W.P. Kinsella
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780345309211
ISBN: 0345309219
Description: 1983. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS PAPERBACK; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more
|
|
Shoeless Joe
by
Kinsella, W.P.
Edition: 32nd Printing
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780345342560
ISBN: 0345342569
Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more
|
|
Shoeless Joe
by
Kinsella, W. P.
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Mariner Books, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780395957738
ISBN: 0395957737
Description: Good in N/A jacket. 0395957737 book is in good used condition, read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Pic A Book,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Shoeless Joe
by
Kinsella, W.P.
Binding: Paper back
Publisher: Ballantine
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13: 9780345309211
ISBN: 0345309219
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
L. Paxton,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Shoeless Joe
by
Kinsella, W.P.
Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK
Publisher: Ballantine Books
ISBN-13: 9780345342560
ISBN: 0345342569
Description: Good. 0345342569 Spine is slightly creased. Slight shelf wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Jill Buck Books,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Shoeless Joe
by
Kinsella, W.P.
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780345342560
ISBN: 0345342569
Description: Used-Good. Nice Copy! Good condition slight yellowing spine creased M02B. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Moriahbookstore,
LA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Shoeless Joe (fiction)
by
W. P Kinsella
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine, New York
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780345342560
ISBN: 0345342569
Description: Good. Top right corner of cover folded and slightly ripped. 224 p. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Tenebriki Books,
VT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Shoeless Joe
by
W.P. Kinsella
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780345342560
ISBN: 0345342569
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Shoeless Joe
by
W.P. Kinsella
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1987-03-12
ISBN-13: 9780345342560
ISBN: 0345342569
Description: Good. Overall good condition, Excellent reading copy! . read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
DBK Books,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Shoeless Joe
by
Kinsella, W P
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780345342560
ISBN: 0345342569
Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Good read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
jerebooks,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Shoeless Joe
by
Kinsella, W.P.
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13: 9780345309211
ISBN: 0345309219
Description: Good. 0345309219. Pages in nice shape. Shelf and corner wear on cover/spine. Quick shipping w/delivery confirmation; bubble mailers. read more
|
|
Shoeless Joe
by
W.P. Kinsella
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780345342560
ISBN: 0345342569
Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more
|
|
Shoeless Joe
by
Kinsella, W P
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13: 9780345309211
ISBN: 0345309219
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
J. C. Konitzer,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=6061403&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
|