New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Shoeless Joe

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Shoeless Joe

by W P Kinsella

About this title: Ray Kinsella, an insurance agent turned farmer, begins hearing voices--rather, a Voice. "If you build it, he will come," the Voice tells Ray, who intuitively knows that "he" is Shoeless Joe Jackson, banned from baseball along with the other 1919 "Black Sox." Ray builds a baseball stadium in his cornfield, and waits. But the Voice isn't finished. "Ease his pain," it orders Ray; in this case, the person the Voice is talking about is J. D. Salinger, and Ray must kidnap him and take him to a game at Fenway Park in Boston. This is just the beginning....

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 17   change currency
sort by
Shoeless Joe used book

Shoeless Joe

by Kinsella, W P

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780345342560 ISBN: 0345342569

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Shoeless Joe used book

Shoeless Joe

by Kinsella, W P

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780345342560 ISBN: 0345342569

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Shoeless Joe used book

Shoeless Joe

by Kinsella, W.P.

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345342560 ISBN: 0345342569

Description: Good. 0345342569 Spine is slightly creased. Slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jill Buck Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Shoeless Joe used book

Shoeless Joe

by W.P. Kinsella

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780345342560 ISBN: 0345342569

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Shoeless Joe

by Kinsella, W. P.

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780345309211 ISBN: 0345309219

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DON BUNNELL, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Shoeless Joe used book

Shoeless Joe

by W. P. Kinsella

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395957738 ISBN: 0395957737

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Shoeless Joe

by W. P. Kinsella

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780345309211 ISBN: 0345309219

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Shoeless Joe, the Power of Dreams Can Make You Come Alive...

by Kinsella, W. P.

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Date Published: 1991

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Shoeless Joe used book

Shoeless Joe

by Kinsella, W.P.

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780345342560 ISBN: 0345342569

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick Schuman, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Shoeless Joe used book

Shoeless Joe

by Kinsella, W P

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780345342560 ISBN: 0345342569

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Book is in excellent condition-ONLY flaw is extremely minimal edgewear. Pgs are clean and tight. SHIPS V FAST! ! Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheryl Chrapkiewicz, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Shoeless Joe used book

Shoeless Joe

by Kinsella, W.P.

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780345342560 ISBN: 0345342569

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick Schuman, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Shoeless Joe used book

Shoeless Joe

by Kinsella, W P

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780345342560 ISBN: 0345342569

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. SOME GENERAL WEAR. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. SOME GENERAL WEAR-"winner of a houghton mifflin literary fellowship award". Kinsella, W P-paperback, 1987, Ballantine Books. Baseball; Baseball players; Contemporary; Fantasy; Farmers; Fiction; History; Iowa; Jackson, Joe; Sports & Recreation. MAILS QUICKLY read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GOLDBOOK, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Shoeless Joe

by W.P. Kinsella

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780345309211 ISBN: 0345309219

Description: 1983. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS PAPERBACK; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Shoeless Joe used book

Shoeless Joe

by Kinsella, W.P.

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: 32nd Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780345342560 ISBN: 0345342569

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Shoeless Joe used book

Shoeless Joe

by Kinsella, W. P.

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395957738 ISBN: 0395957737

Description: Good in N/A jacket. 0395957737 book is in good used condition, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pic A Book, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Shoeless Joe

by Kinsella, W.P.

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paper back Publisher: Ballantine Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780345309211 ISBN: 0345309219

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Shoeless Joe used book

Shoeless Joe

by Kinsella, W.P.

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345342560 ISBN: 0345342569

Description: Good. 0345342569 Spine is slightly creased. Slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jill Buck Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Shoeless Joe used book

Shoeless Joe

by Kinsella, W.P.

price: $1.99

Ships from LA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback ISBN-13: 9780345342560 ISBN: 0345342569

Description: Used-Good. Nice Copy! Good condition slight yellowing spine creased M02B. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moriahbookstore, LA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Shoeless Joe (fiction) used book

Shoeless Joe (fiction)

by W. P Kinsella

price: $1.99

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780345342560 ISBN: 0345342569

Description: Good. Top right corner of cover folded and slightly ripped. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tenebriki Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Shoeless Joe used book

Shoeless Joe

by W.P. Kinsella

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780345342560 ISBN: 0345342569

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Shoeless Joe used book

Shoeless Joe

by W.P. Kinsella

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1987-03-12 ISBN-13: 9780345342560 ISBN: 0345342569

Description: Good. Overall good condition, Excellent reading copy! . read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Shoeless Joe used book

Shoeless Joe

by Kinsella, W P

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780345342560 ISBN: 0345342569

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Good read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: jerebooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Shoeless Joe

by Kinsella, W.P.

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780345309211 ISBN: 0345309219

Description: Good. 0345309219. Pages in nice shape. Shelf and corner wear on cover/spine. Quick shipping w/delivery confirmation; bubble mailers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Autumn Rose Merchandise LLC, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Shoeless Joe used book

Shoeless Joe

by W.P. Kinsella

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780345342560 ISBN: 0345342569

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Shoeless Joe

by Kinsella, W P

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780345309211 ISBN: 0345309219

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. C. Konitzer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 17: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?