» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Because They Wanted to: Stories

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Because They Wanted to: Stories

by Mary Gaitskill

About this title: A book of short stories that are mostly about young women and their sexual adventures. Listed by Salon as one of the Ten Best Books of 1997.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Because They Wanted to: Stories used book

Because They Wanted to: Stories

by Gaitskill, Mary

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684841441 ISBN: 0684841444

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean pages, no marks or tears, cover may be a different picture, mild reading wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tidal Books, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Because They Wanted to: Stories used book

Because They Wanted to: Stories

by Gaitskill, Mary

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684841441 ISBN: 0684841444

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean pages, no marks or tears, minor reading wear with bottom corner slightly turned up, black line on bottom of outer page edges, tight binding, solid. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tidal Books, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Because They Wanted to: Stories new book

Because They Wanted to: Stories

by Gaitskill, Mary

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684841441 ISBN: 0684841444

Description: New. 0684841444 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Because They Wanted to: Stories used book

Because They Wanted to: Stories

by Mary Gaitskill

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684841441 ISBN: 0684841444

Description: TextbooksRus #8758181. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Because They Wanted to: Stories used book

Because They Wanted to: Stories

by Mary Gaitskill

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684841441 ISBN: 0684841444

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Because They Wanted to: Stories used book

Because They Wanted to: Stories

by Mary Gaitskill

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1/17/1997 ISBN-13: 9780684808567 ISBN: 0684808560

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Because They Wanted to: Stories used book

Because They Wanted to: Stories

by Mary Gaitskill

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684808567 ISBN: 0684808560

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Because They Wanted to: Stories used book

Because They Wanted to: Stories

by Mary Gaitskill

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684841441 ISBN: 0684841444

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Because They Wanted to: Stories used book

Because They Wanted to: Stories

by Mary Gaitskill

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684841441 ISBN: 0684841444

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Because They Wanted to: Stories used book

Because They Wanted to: Stories

by Mary Gaitskill

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Scribner Paperback Fiction Ed Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1998-02-27 ISBN-13: 9780684841441 ISBN: 0684841444

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Because They Wanted to: Stories used book

Because They Wanted to: Stories

by Mary Gaitskill

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Scribner Paperback Fiction Ed Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1998-02-27 ISBN-13: 9780684841441 ISBN: 0684841444

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Because They Wanted to: Stories used book

Because They Wanted to: Stories

by Gaitskill, Mary

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684808567 ISBN: 0684808560

Description: Good. 0684808560 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Because They Wanted to: Stories used book

Because They Wanted to: Stories

by Mary Gaitskill

price: $2.06

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684808567 ISBN: 0684808560

Description: Very Good. Hardcover and dj have minimal shelf wear. Text clean, binding good. Nice copy. Ships within one business day with delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hot Diggity Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Because They Wanted to: Stories used book

Because They Wanted to: Stories

by Mary Gaitskill

price: $2.12

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1/17/1997 ISBN-13: 9780684808567 ISBN: 0684808560

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Because They Wanted to used book

Because They Wanted to

by Gaitskill, Mary

price: $2.24

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Picador Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780330351461 ISBN: 033035146X

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, 256 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Because They Wanted to: Stories used book

Because They Wanted to: Stories

by Mary Gaitskill

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780684841441 ISBN: 0684841444

Description: Good. 1998-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Because They Wanted to: Stories used book

Because They Wanted to: Stories

by Gaitskill, Mary

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Scribner Paperba Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2/27/1998 ISBN-13: 9780684841441 ISBN: 0684841444

Description: Very Good. 0684841444 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y11X. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Because They Wanted to: Stories new book

Because They Wanted to: Stories

by Gaitskill, Mary

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684841441 ISBN: 0684841444

Description: New. 0684841444 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Because They Wanted to: Stories used book

Because They Wanted to: Stories

by Gaitskill, Mary

price: $3.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Print/Original Cover Art Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scribner Paperback Fiction, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684841441 ISBN: 0684841444

Description: GOOD. Novel/no spine creases/light reading wear/light shelf wear/black mark on bottom of page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Stop, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Because They Wanted to: Stories used book

Because They Wanted to: Stories

by Gaitskill, Mary

price: $4.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Second Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684841441 ISBN: 0684841444

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A very good paperback copy, lightly used. The binding is solid, and there are no reading creases in the spine. The cover shows mild wear, with one bent corner and some softening of the corner tips. There are a small number of underlined passages--I found three, but there could be more--and a larger number of checks in the margins. --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------This is Gaitskill's third book and second ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Cunningham, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Because They Wanted to: Stories used book

Because They Wanted to: Stories

by Gaitskill, Mary

price: $4.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1/17/1997 ISBN-13: 9780684808567 ISBN: 0684808560

Description: Fine. 0684808560 May show signs of shelf wear. Choose EXPEDITED shipping, receive in 2-5 business days. Please email with questions. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book_seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Because They Wanted to: Stories (Paperback) used book

Because They Wanted to: Stories (Paperback)

by Gaitskill, Mary

price: $4.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: SOFTCOVER Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684841441 ISBN: 0684841444

Description: Like new. [I will ship immediately] Book in great condition: no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, nice binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Because They Wanted to: Stories used book

Because They Wanted to: Stories

by Mary Gaitskill

price: $4.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684808567 ISBN: 0684808560

Description: Very Good. Excellent condition *** No highlighting *** Shipped promptly *** Great customer service *** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmonger.Ltd, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Because They Wanted to Stories used book

Because They Wanted to Stories

by Gaitskill, Mary

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684808567 ISBN: 0684808560

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0684808560. Price on DJ is $22.00. Remainder mark. Some rubbing on dust jacket.; 1 x 8.8 x 5.8 Inches; 256 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ROSESAREREAD, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Because They Wanted to: Stories used book

Because They Wanted to: Stories

by Gaitskill, Mary

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684808567 ISBN: 0684808560

Description: Fine-/Fine-DJ/Fine. 0-684-80856-0. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 20, 2009
By Travis, Gainesville, FL

"I find it curious that the author gets criticized for being rough or unsentimental when her characters are so clearly awash in the complex & conflicted impulses of living.

Her clean, precise writing style works so well against the emotional intensity of the stories. Like trying to be analytical amidst a panic attack."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 12, 2009
By Maia, Frankfurt, Germany

"Another masterpiece collection from a writer who may arguably be one day considered Flannery O'Connor's successor. I'd read most of these stories in the magazines they were originally published in, but to read them one after the other, in the same volume, is a treat. Her signature clarity and her ruthless vision is as tight and visionary as ever but, years afterwards, there is a certain loosening of the spirit, as if Gaitskill, while perhaps still viewing human nature as nothing short of deviant and pitiful, has with age and experience grown fond of her observation subjects or, at least, more forgiving."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 2, 2009
By Brent, Media, PA

"Not as good as Don't Cry, but still wonderful. Pardon the cliched language but Gaitskill's writing really brings you into the ether through the abyss. It is lurid and sublime and can be heartbreaking in a bunch of ways you never really experienced as a reader. A real Romantic rooted in the physical aspect of existence. You emerge from the filth knowing that Love Is Real.

In my experience there is no living author who can write music or sex like Mary Gaitskill, which makes perfect sense. She has truly triumphed in expressing in words these things which can be so beyond them."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 1, 2009
By G, Ann Arbor, MI

"I'm a little sad that I've read all of Gaitskill's books because now I don't have any of her books left to read. Until she writes another one, that is."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Because They Wanted to: Stories by Mary Gaitskill

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
13 of 16 (81%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Bad Behavior

Bad Behavior

by Mary Gaitskill

see all from $1.99!

new only from $13.94!

Two Girls Fat and Thin

Two Girls Fat and Thin

by Mary Gaitskill

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Veronica

Veronica

by Mary Gaitskill

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.95!

Middlesex

Middlesex

by Jeffrey Eugenides

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.45!

Stories of John Cheever

Stories of John Cheever

by John Cheever

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.75!

Interpreter of Maladies

Interpreter of Maladies

by Jhumpa Lahiri

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!