About this title: A book of short stories that are mostly about young women and their sexual adventures. Listed by Salon as one of the Ten Best Books of 1997.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780684841441ISBN:0684841444
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean pages, no marks or tears, cover may be a different picture, mild reading wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780684841441ISBN:0684841444
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean pages, no marks or tears, minor reading wear with bottom corner slightly turned up, black line on bottom of outer page edges, tight binding, solid. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: 1st Scribner Paperback Fiction Ed
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1998-02-27
ISBN-13:9780684841441ISBN:0684841444
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Edition: 1st Scribner Paperback Fiction Ed
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1998-02-27
ISBN-13:9780684841441ISBN:0684841444
Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more
Description: Good. 0684808560 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780684808567ISBN:0684808560
Description: Very Good. Hardcover and dj have minimal shelf wear. Text clean, binding good. Nice copy. Ships within one business day with delivery confirmation. read more
Description: Good. 1998-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Edition: First Edition, Second Printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Scribner, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780684841441ISBN:0684841444
Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A very good paperback copy, lightly used. The binding is solid, and there are no reading creases in the spine. The cover shows mild wear, with one bent corner and some softening of the corner tips. There are a small number of underlined passages--I found three, but there could be more--and a larger number of checks in the margins. --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------This is Gaitskill's third book and second ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1/17/1997
ISBN-13:9780684808567ISBN:0684808560
Description: Fine. 0684808560 May show signs of shelf wear. Choose EXPEDITED shipping, receive in 2-5 business days. Please email with questions. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780684808567ISBN:0684808560
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0684808560. Price on DJ is $22.00. Remainder mark. Some rubbing on dust jacket.; 1 x 8.8 x 5.8 Inches; 256 pages. read more
"I find it curious that the author gets criticized for being rough or unsentimental when her characters are so clearly awash in the complex & conflicted impulses of living.
Her clean, precise writing style works so well against the emotional intensity of the stories. Like trying to be analytical amidst a panic attack."
"Another masterpiece collection from a writer who may arguably be one day considered Flannery O'Connor's successor. I'd read most of these stories in the magazines they were originally published in, but to read them one after the other, in the same volume, is a treat. Her signature clarity and her ruthless vision is as tight and visionary as ever but, years afterwards, there is a certain loosening of the spirit, as if Gaitskill, while perhaps still viewing human nature as nothing short of deviant and pitiful, has with age and experience grown fond of her observation subjects or, at least, more forgiving."
"Not as good as Don't Cry, but still wonderful. Pardon the cliched language but Gaitskill's writing really brings you into the ether through the abyss. It is lurid and sublime and can be heartbreaking in a bunch of ways you never really experienced as a reader. A real Romantic rooted in the physical aspect of existence. You emerge from the filth knowing that Love Is Real.
In my experience there is no living author who can write music or sex like Mary Gaitskill, which makes perfect sense. She has truly triumphed in expressing in words these things which can be so beyond them."
"I'm a little sad that I've read all of Gaitskill's books because now I don't have any of her books left to read. Until she writes another one, that is."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.