About this title: Charlotte Bronte (1816-55) had a natural gift for story-telling, for creating memorable characters, and for evoking atmosphere. Shirley, a novel with a strongly regional flavour, is a dramatic tale of the Luddite riots during the latter part of the Napoleonic wars, when labour-saving machinery was smashed by unemployed workers. Before writing ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: COLLINS
Date Published: 1953
Description: Very Good. Hardback, no dustwrapper. Introduction by Phyllis Bentley. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Collins
Date Published: 1953
Description: Very Good. Please note: Limp bound, not as stated; Corners and spine ends slightly shelf damaged; else All in very good condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co, Boston, MA
Date Published: 1931
Description: Very Good. 4to-9¾"-12" Tall. large paper edition. Volume 2 ONLY. numbered 232 of 500. Illustrations after drawings by Jack Hewer. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ward, Lock, Bowden & Co., London
Date Published: 1891
Description: Fair+ No Jacket. Boards are worn and hinge is cracked front and back. Three engravings. Bound in at rear: catalogue of Minerva Library of Famous Books. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Walter Scott,, London
Description: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. The boards of this book are well worn with the corner and spine ends worn through. All edges are gilt. The paper hinges are split and the end papers have previous owner stamp on them but the contents are otherwise tight and clean. 534pp plus ads. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Walter Scott Publishing, London
Date Published: nd ( 1900's? )
Description: Hardback. Good/ No dj. 534pp with 16pp Publishers catalogue. Green covers with some light marks on front. bright gilt floral decoration & title on spine. Internally very good. All edges gilt. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Read Books
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9781406790573ISBN:1406790575
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Smith, Elder and Co, London
Date Published: 1857
Description: 'New Edition'. Small octavo, pp534 + 6-page catalogue, advertisements printed as endpapers. Issued as part of the Smith Elder series of 'Standard Works', published nine years after the three-volume first edition. FIRST EDITION thus. Publisher's yellowback cloth printed in black. Some wear as expected, spine toned and dulled as usual. Overall a very good copy of a scarce early edition. Shirley is the sweeping social chronicle of two contrasting heroines; the shy Caroline Helstone, trapped in the ... read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Half Calf
Publisher: Service & Paton, London
Date Published: 1897
Description: F. H. Townsend. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall vi, 509 pp. Half purple calf over marbled boards. Bound by Zaehnsdorf. Five raised bands to spine. Gilt panels. Leather title label. Teg. Spine slightly sunned. Marbled endpapers. Frontis and 15 additional full-page illustratioins by F. H. Townsend. Prelims very slightly foxed. Fore-edge slightly foxed. Very Good to Near Fine. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Smith, Elder, London
Date Published: 1849
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. 3 v.; 20 cm. First edition handsomely bound in ninteenth century green leather spines and corners. Red marbled boards and edges, black spine labels stamped in gilt. A bit worn at edges, some light foxing, else very good. Lacks publisher catalogue at the back of Vol. I, three page ads for Jane Eyre present in Vol. III. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Smith, Elder and Co, London
Date Published: 1849
Description: FIRST EDITION. 3 volumes. 8vo. Advertisements to rear of volume III. Bound in recent half blue morocco over marbled sides, gilt ruled, five raised bands to spine with titles in gilt. Internally bright and clean. A fine, fresh set housed in a cloth slipcase. Shirley is the sweeping social chronicle of two contrasting heroines; the shy Caroline Helstone, trapped in the oppressive atmosphere of a Yorkshire rectory, symbolizing of the plight of the Victorian single woman, and the vivacious Shirley ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Smith, Elder and Co, London
Date Published: 1849
Description: By Currer Bell, Author of Jane Eyre. In Three Volumes. 3 vols, Post octavo. Rebound in burgundy quarter morocco, titles to spines gilt, marbled paper boards, tissue guards before and after contents. Housed in a brown cloth drop-down box. Complete with 16pp. publisher's catalogue dated October 1849 at end of vol. I; without half-titles as issued. Pages rather tanned and with some minor nibbling at the tips of a few leaves, overall a good copy. First Edition. Her second published novel, ... read more
Description: FAIR. NO JACKET. Red covers with gilt design, moderate wear, pages clean and binding tight. World of Books makes a contribution to the British Heart Foundation for every book sold. The BHF is the UK's leading heart research charity. read more
Edition: reprint ed
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John W. Lovell, New York
Date Published: N.D.
Description: Good. Wear to gray pictorial covers, rear inner hinge cracked. Oxford Edition. Probably published 1880-1900. Pages yellowed; this is a good reading copy.; 16mo 6"-7" tall. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Richard Edward King-The Rainbow Library, London
Description: Good+ Red decorative cloth boards. A nice copy with chip at head of spine, pages tanning, owner's signature, half-title page loose but present. [ Montreal Books rating system: 1. Fine 2. Near Fine 3. Very Good 4. Good 5. Fair ] read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITIES
Date Published: 1960
Description: Published by Oxford Universities in 1960. Hardback. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Worlds Classics edition Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HENRY FROWDE OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS
Date Published: 1903
Description: Published by Henry Frowde Oxford University Press in 1903. Hardback. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grant Richards
Date Published: 1902/01/01
Description: Used-Acceptable. Very small inscription inside, pages good. No dust jacket, green hardback edgescuffed cover. Published by Henry Frowde, Oxford University Press. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.