New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Shirley, a Tale

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Shirley, a Tale

by Charlotte Bronte

About this title: Charlotte Bronte (1816-55) had a natural gift for story-telling, for creating memorable characters, and for evoking atmosphere. Shirley, a novel with a strongly regional flavour, is a dramatic tale of the Luddite riots during the latter part of the Napoleonic wars, when labour-saving machinery was smashed by unemployed workers. Before writing Shirley, which is set among the cloth mills of Yorkshire, her own county, Charlotte Bronte steeped herself in the history of the period, reading old newspaper files; and her sympathy with the sufferings of the working people, and appreciation of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Shirley a Tale

by Bell, Currer; Bronte, Charlotte

price: $7.95

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: reprint ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John W. Lovell, New York Date Published: N.D.

Description: Good. Wear to gray pictorial covers, rear inner hinge cracked. Oxford Edition. Probably published 1880-1900. Pages yellowed; this is a good reading copy.; 16mo 6"-7" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peninsula Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Shirley a Tale

by Charlotte Bronte

price: $12.37

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: THIS EDITION Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: COLLINS Date Published: 1953

Description: PHYLLIS BENTLEY INTRODUCTION. Good. NO JACKET. GREEN BOARDS, 510 PAGES. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Soft &Cuddlies, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Shirley. a Tale

by Bell, Currer; Bronte, Charlotte (Pseudonym)

price: $12.99

Ships from QC, CANADA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Richard Edward King-The Rainbow Library, London

Description: Good+ Red decorative cloth boards. A nice copy with chip at head of spine, pages tanning, owner's signature, half-title page loose but present. [ Montreal Books rating system: 1. Fine 2. Near Fine 3. Very Good 4. Good 5. Fair ] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montreal Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Shirley a Tale

by Bronte, Charlotte

price: $15.52

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Collins, London Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780004244310 ISBN: 0004244311

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Shirley a Tale

by Bronte, Charlotte

price: $15.52

Ships from WARKS., UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Henry Frowde Oxford University Press 1903

Description: Second impression in World's Classics Series hardback. Red cloth gilt decorated spine Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, WARKS., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Shirley. a Tale

by Bronte Charlotte

price: $15.52

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Henry Frowde, London Date Published: 1907

Description: Good in None as Published jacket. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Hardcover reprint, green silk cloth gilt titles 645 pages plus ads, bottom end of front gutter spit causing FFEP to loosen, otherwise binding good, light wear over-all good plus. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Shirley a Tale

by Charlotte Bronte

price: $15.82

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Oxford Universities, London Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 32mo-over 4"-5" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity light tanned d/w. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Shirley a Tale

by Bronte, Charlotte

price: $16.43

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1972. Collins. Paperback Good, spine ends & corners rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Shirley, a Tale

by Bronte, Charlotte ["Currer Bell" ]; Introduction By G. T. Bettany

price: $27.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Ward, Lock, Bowden & Co., London Date Published: 1891

Description: Fair+ No Jacket. Boards are worn and hinge is cracked front and back. Three engravings. Bound in at rear: catalogue of Minerva Library of Famous Books. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Kadriin Blackwell, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Shirley-a Tale

by Bronte, Charlotte

price: $28.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Walter Scott,, London

Description: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. The boards of this book are well worn with the corner and spine ends worn through. All edges are gilt. The paper hinges are split and the end papers have previous owner stamp on them but the contents are otherwise tight and clean. 534pp plus ads. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: G W Jackson, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Shirley. a Tale;

by Bronte, Charlotte

price: $36.27

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walter Scott Publishing, London Date Published: nd ( 1900's? )

Description: Hardback. Good/ No dj. 534pp with 16pp Publishers catalogue. Green covers with some light marks on front. bright gilt floral decoration & title on spine. Internally very good. All edges gilt. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wheen O'Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Shirley, a Tale new book

Shirley, a Tale

by Bronte, Charlotte

price: $46.79

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Pomona Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781406790573 ISBN: 1406790575

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 652 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Shirley, A Tale

by Charlotte Brontė

price: $100.00

Ships from UT, USA

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Collins, London and Glasgow Date Published: 1953

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Tight and Unmarked. 511 p. Includes bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: john masiker, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Shirley: a tale. Three volume set

by Brontė, Charlotte

price: $1500.00

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Smith, Elder, London Date Published: 1849

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. 3 v.; 20 cm. First edition handsomely bound in ninteenth century green leather spines and corners. Red marbled boards and edges, black spine labels stamped in gilt. A bit worn at edges, some light foxing, else very good. Lacks publisher catalogue at the back of Vol. I, three page ads for Jane Eyre present in Vol. III. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sleepy Hollow Bookshop, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Shirley a Tale

by Bronte, Charlotte

price: $16.04

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: SLIPCASE Publisher: COLLINS CLEAR TYPE PRESS ISBN-13: 9781135813789 ISBN: 1135813787

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Shirley a Tale

by Charlotte Bronte

price: $18.63

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITIES Date Published: 1960

Description: Published by Oxford Universities in 1960. Hardback. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Worlds Classics edition #26872 1BLU3-H 8241233 (#H25-35) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Shirley-a Tale

by Charlotte Bronte

price: $19.12

Ships from SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Description: Very Good. No jacket. Black semi-hard leatherette covers undamaged. Award plate on front paste down. Text clean and tight. A nice copy of this pocket edition. A very clean copy of this title. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Best4Gifts, SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Shirley, a Tale

by Bronte, Charlotte

price: $20.12

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Collins (1972). Frontis portrait, 7 x 4.5", limp blue leather, in slipcase. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: John K. King Used & Rare Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Shirley, a Tale [the World\'S Classics XIV]

by Charlotte Bronte

price: $29.19

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: GRANT RICHARDS, LONDON Date Published: 1902

Description: Published by Grant Richards, London in 1902. Hardback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Published 1922 #29375 2GRE3-H 8282977 (L19) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Shirley. a Tale

by [Bronte, Charlotte}, By Currer Bell (Pseud).

price: $35.90

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London. Smith, Elder, & Co. 1894. Date Published: 1894

Description: 12mo, 17.7cm, new edition, 534, [6]p., ads., green cloth, gilt spine titles, t.e.g., good to very good sound copy (Lds). -Charlotte Bronte's novel of Yorkshire at the time of the Luddite riots. The main heroine Shirley Keeldar, is based on the character of the author's sister, Emily Bronte. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick McGahern Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Shirley: a Tale

by Bronte, Charlotte

price: $36.93

Ships from LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Original Blue Embossed Cloth Publisher: Oxford University Press, London Date Published: 1939

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo, 645 pages plus publisher's catalogue, not illustrated. (The World's Classics; 14) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P.N. Emery, LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Shirley a Tale By Charlotte Bronte

by Charlotte Bronte

price: $38.79

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford press Date Published: 1924)

Description: 650pp small octavo novel. Cloth gilt. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vinyl UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Shirley, a Tale new book

Shirley, a Tale

by Charlotte, Bronte

price: $51.85

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781406790573 ISBN: 1406790575

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Shirley, a Tale new book

Shirley, a Tale

by Charlotte, Bronte

price: $51.85

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781406790573 ISBN: 1406790575

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Shirley. a Tale

by Bronte, Charlotte

price: $74.17

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardback

Description: New edition. iv, 534, 6pp adverts. Smith, Elder & Co. 1858. The Uniform edition. It is dated 1857 on the cover. The orange cloth covers a little marked, but otherwise a very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anthony C. Hall, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?