» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Because of the Lockwoods

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Because of the Lockwoods

by Dorothy Whipple

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Because of the Lockwoods

by Dorothy Whipple

price: $5.05

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peoples Book Club Date Published: 1949

Description: Good. ---Light signs of use. 308 pages. -Publish Place: Chicago-Size: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Because of the Lockwoods

by Dorothy Whipple

price: $7.84

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1/1/1949 ISBN-13: 9780719515170 ISBN: 0719515173

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Because of the Lockwoods

by Dorothy Whipple

price: $7.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1/1/1949 ISBN-13: 9780719515170 ISBN: 0719515173

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Because of the Lockwoods

by Dorothy Whipple

price: $7.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1/1/1949 ISBN-13: 9780719515170 ISBN: 0719515173

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Because of the Lockwoods

by Whipple, Dorothy

price: $8.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peoples Book Club, Chicago IL Date Published: 1949

Description: Good. Lime green cloth hardcover w/gilt on dark blue block spine title, light wear/soil, spine label, color illustrated endpapers, pgs clean/white; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BG Media, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Because of the Lockwoods

by Whipple, Dorothy

price: $9.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peoples Book Club, Chicago IL Date Published: 1949

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover is bumped, chipped, and slightly worn. Pgs. are browning. Book is cocked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Because of the Lockwoods

by Whipple, Dorothy

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peoples Book Club, Chicago Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. Wear to DJ, text clean and tight. Unknown printing. 308 p. ; 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McMarket, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Because of the Lockwoods

by Dorothy Whipple

price: $10.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J Murray Date Published: 1949-12 ISBN-13: 9780719515170 ISBN: 0719515173

Description: Good. This is the People's Book Club edition. Binding is mostly tight. Pages intact. P/O's name on inside cover. Careful packaging and Fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Because of the Lockwoods

by Dorothy Whipple

price: $10.49

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peoples Book Club Date Published: 1949

Description: Acceptable. Missing dust cover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Because of the Lockwoods

by Whipple, Dorothy

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peoples Book Club

Description: Good Condition. Hardcover, Cover Wear Edition: 1949, Dust Jacket-Worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Because of the Lockwoods

by Whipple, Dorothy

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peoples Book Club

Description: Good Condition. Hardcover, Cover Wear Edition: 1949, Dust Jacket-Worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Because of the Lockwoods

by Whipple, Dorothy

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peoples Book Club

Description: Good Condition. Hardcover Edition: 1949, Dust Jacket-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Because of the Lockwoods

by Whipple, Dorothy

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peoples Book Club

Description: Good Condition. Hardcover, Hinges Weak Cover Wear Edition: 1949, Dust Jacket-Worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Because of the Lockwoods

by Whipple, Dorothy

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peoples Book Club

Description: Good Condition. Hardcover, Cover Wear Edition: 1949, Dust Jacket-Worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Because of the Lockwoods

by Whipple, Dorothy

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peoples Book Club

Description: Good Condition. Hardcover, Cover Wear Edition: 1949, Dust Jacket-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Because of the Lockwoods

by Whipple, Dorothy

price: $15.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/Third Printing Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1949

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 301 pages. A clean copy. Unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AU BON LIVRE RARE, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Because of the Lockwoods

by Whipple, Dorothy

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peoples Book Club, Chicago Date Published: 1949

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. 308 p.; 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Global Booksearch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Because of the Lockwoods

by Whipple, Dorothy

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: BkClubEd Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: People's Book Club Pub, Chicago Date Published: 1949

Description: Colorful Ilust Endpapers. VERY GOOD Condition in Worn DJ. 5x8" GOOd DJ, TEARS 308pg ROMANCE FICTION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Because of the Lockwoods

by Whipple, Dorothy

price: $20.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Peoples Book Club Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good. Some shopwear to book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Port Hole Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Because of the Lockwoods

by Whipple, Dorothy

price: $5.05

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peoples Book Club

Description: Very Good. B0018HD5WY No dust jacket present and the cover has a few marks on it. Overall, the book is still in great shape. Ships, well packaged and very quickly, from MI. A detailed description is coming soon. The condition selected for the item is accurate and consistent with our other listings of the same general condition. If you have any questions or you would like a detailed description of the item prior to our revision of the listing, please do not hesitate to contact us. We will get ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ModetzErrandsnMore, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Because of the Lockwoods

by Whipple, Dorothy

price: $6.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Peoples Book Club

Description: Good. 308 pages, decorated end papers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lore & More, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Because of the Lockwoods

by Whipple, D.

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: People Book Club Date Published: 1949

Description: Illustrated by Carl Setter. Good+ in Good dust jacket. Chartreuse boards/purple & gld lettering. Light normal board usage showing. Minor spine toe wear. Nicely illustrated endpapers. Text is quite clea/tight. DJ has quite a bit of edge chips, tears, etc.; 8vo; 308 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seneca Valley Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Because of the Lockwoods-Large Print

by Whipple, Dorothy

price: $10.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Large Print Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ulverscroft, Leicester, England Date Published: 1983

Description: Good or better Hardcover \ No DJ, 10.00. Ex-lib with usual markings, inch and a half square removed from rear cover where lib sticker used to be, text clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bumblebee Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Because of the Lockwoods

by Dorothy Whipple

price: $10.49

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peoples Book Club Date Published: 1949

Description: Acceptable. Thank you for shopping at Wabash Valley Books. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wabash Valley Books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Because of the Lockwoods

by Whipple, Dorothy

price: $12.31

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peoples Book Club, Chicago Date Published: 1949

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. 308 pages; fore-edges dust soiled; hard cover shows marks and scuffs; wear around edges; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.