» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Shiralee

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Shiralee

by D'Arcy Niland

About this title: To Macauley the child was his 'shiralee' - a burden and a handicap, and also a constant reminder of bitterness and failure. It was in his nature to do things the hard way; the way he saw it, there was no other choice. What he hadn't taken into account was the child's overwhelming need for love. Niland's masterpiece is an outstanding evocation of the Outback and adult-child relationships. First published in 1955, few books have captured the spirit of the Australian bush and its hardy people as vividly and powerfully as this poignant novel.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

The Shiralee

by Niland, D'Arcy

price: $123.40

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. Sloane Associates, New York Date published: 1955

Description: Very Good. 250 p. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used music

The Shiralee

by D'Arcy Niland; Narrator-James Condon

price: $5.66

Ships from MN, USA

Format: Audio Cassette Label: Bolinda Pub Inc Date: 1997-06 UPC: 1863406263

Description: Fair. SCARCE/1997 unabridged audiobook/ex-library with usual marks/edge wear, cracks, and pieces missing from clamshell case/some soiling/tapes fine. read more

condition:

Overall: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: David M. Riley, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Shiralee

by Niland, D'Arcy

price: $11.99

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Date published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780140040821 ISBN: 014004082X

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Ligth wear only. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Shiralee

by Niland, D'Arcy

price: $12.55

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Book Society/Angus & Robertson, Sydney Date published: 1955

Description: Very Good in G-Vg dustwrapper. 8vo. Dustwrapper. 224pp. Book Society edition of D'arcy Niland's much-loved novel telling the story of the relationship between a swagman Macauley and his daughter Buster; this copy has some foxing to text block and prelims, and occasionally in text, o.w. VG throughout; dustwrapper lightly edgeworn and rubbed, o.w. G-VG (mylar protected). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gotcha By The Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Shiralee

by Niland, D'Arcy

price: $14.46

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Binding: paperbook

Description: Fair None jacket. None. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Flinders Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Shiralee

by Niland, D'Arcy

price: $14.46

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Binding: paperbook

Description: Fair None jacket. None. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Flinders Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Shiralee

by Niland, D'Arcy

price: $14.46

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Binding: paperbook

Description: Good None jacket. None. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Flinders Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Shiralee

by Niland, Darcy

price: $14.46

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Binding: hardcover with dustjacket

Description: Fair jacket. Original Cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Flinders Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

The Shiralee used book

The Shiralee

by Niland, D'Arcy

price: $15.00

Ships from SK, CANADA

Edition: Reprinted July, 1955 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Angus and Robertson, London, England Date published: 1955

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Burgundy boards with gold lettering on spine. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Slight spine lean. Previous owner's name on the ffep. A few small stains at page edges. 224 pages. From book "This is the story of a rough, common young man brought up amongst the less fortunate classes of Sydney.". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TRYLINSKI BOOKS, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Shiralee

by Niland, D'Arcy

price: $15.31

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin, Ringwood Date published: 1975

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 198pp. Paperback in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carter & Ormsby Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Shiralee

by D'Arcy Niland

price: $15.56

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Angus & Robertson Date published: 1955

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Good plus copy, clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zarak Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Shiralee

by Niland, Darcy

price: $16.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Buccaneer Books Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780899669410 ISBN: 0899669417

Description: Very good condition, ISBN: 0899669417, reprint, hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Shiralee

by Niland, D'Arcy

price: $17.14

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardback Publisher: The Discovery Press, Penrith Date published: 1972

Description: Octavo. Very Good condition in burgundy gilt decorated leatherette, no Dustjacket as issued. Ribbon marker. Slightly edgeworn.240 pages "Modern Australian Library" series. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beulah Park Books, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Shiralee

by Niland, D'Arcy

price: $17.14

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Angus & Robertson, Sydney Date published: 1957

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 224pp. Burgundy cloth hardback with dw, jacket has edge wear and small tears at corners, otherwise bright. Photograph of Peter Finch on back jacket. Good copy of this classic novel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carter & Ormsby Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Shiralee

by D'Arcy Niland

price: $17.26

Ships from STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Angus & Robertson / the Book Society Date published: 1955-01-01

Description: Good. Hardback book, no dust jacket, in good condition. No date stated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Squirrel, STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Shiralee

by Niland, D'Arcy

price: $18.86

Ships from GERMANY

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, Australia Date published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140105483 ISBN: 0140105484

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little Hippo Bookshop, GERMANY

Reliability: Best

new book

The Shiralee:

by Niland, D'Arcy

price: $19.51

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780143180197 ISBN: 0143180193

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 204 pages. Macauley, an itinerant rural worker-sometimes described as a 'swagman' or 'swaggie'-who suddenly finds himself taking responsibility for his child. having returned from 'walkabout', he finds his wife entwined in the arms of another, and so he takes his four-year-old daughter, buster, with him. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Shiralee used book

The Shiralee

by Niland, D'Arcy

price: $19.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardback with Dust Wrapper. Publisher: Angus and Robertson and The Book Society Date published: 1955

Description: Near Fine in Good. jacket. Wrapper has edge wear. 223 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: uncle phil's books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

The Shiralee

by D'Arcy Niland

price: $20.24

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780143180197 ISBN: 0143180193

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Shiralee

by Niland, D'Arcy

price: $20.34

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Brown hardback cloth cover Publisher: The Popular Book Club, London Date published: 1955

Description: G: in Good condition with rubbed and chipped dustwrapper. Pages browning. 246pp: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Shiralee

by Niland, D'Arcy

price: $20.80

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA

Edition: reprint Binding: Hardback Publisher: Angus & Robertson, London Date published: 1957

Description: Octavo size. Very Good in Good Dustjacket [now protected]. DJ chipped with small tears. Previous owner's name to front free endpaper.224 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beulah Park Books, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Shiralee

by Niland, D'Arcy:

price: $21.69

Ships from W.A., AUSTRALIA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Sydney, A&R, n.d. (? 1955). Boards, corners bumped else v.g. in rubbed d/w, pp. 224. Novel. A minor classic. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, W.A., AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Shiralee

by D'Arcy Niland

price: $22.82

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Good condition. Acceptable dust jacket. Hardcover edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Shiralee

by D'Arcy Niland

price: $22.82

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. Former Library book. Hardcover edition. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Shiralee used book

The Shiralee

by Niland, D'Arcy

price: $23.00

Ships from NEW ZEALAND

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Angus & Robertson, Sydney Date published: 1955

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Burgundy cloth stamped in gilt on spine. Tight and tidy, light foxing in edges and endpapers and prelims. Dust jacket is price unclipped, corner rubbing, tiny tears at crown of spine, protected in clear plastic sleeve. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Fiction, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Risk

Risk

by Dick Francis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.00!

Bonecrack

Bonecrack

by Dick Francis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.95!

Harp in the South.

Harp in the South.

by Ruth Park

see all from $1.99!

new only from $16.98!

The Pursuit of Love & Love in a Cold Climate

The Pursuit of Love & Love in a Cold Climate

by Nancy Mitford

see all from $1.99!

My Sister Sif

My Sister Sif

by Ruth Park

see all from $1.99!

new only from $19.99!

Poor man's orange

Poor man's orange

by Ruth Park

see all from $1.99!

new only from $59.99!