|
available COPIES
Synopsis not available.
|
Your search: Books » The Shiralee
(56 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
Shiralee
by
Niland, D'Arcy
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Im Bertelsmann Lesering
Date Published: 1961
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. German text. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
SuzyQBooks,
UT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Shiralee
by
Niland D'Arcy
Ships from
ACT,
AUSTRALIA
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Angus and Robertson, London
Date Published: 1958
Description: Fine in Fair jacket. 223 pages. Jacket is in Fair condition, there is some general wear, but still presentale. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. Probably no swagman, in life or in fiction, ever had such a strange companion on his wanderings as has Macauley, the central character in this novel, who tramps through the back towns of new South Wales accompanied by his daughter Buster. Buster, four year old bundle of loyalty and fortitude, combines these ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Marlowes Books,
ACT,
AUSTRALIA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Shiralee
by
Niland D'Arcy
Ships from
ACT,
AUSTRALIA
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Angus and Robertson, Sydney
Date Published: 1958
ISBN-13: 9780207142741
ISBN: 0207142742
Description: As New in As New jacket. 223 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. Probably, no swagman, in life or in fiction, ever had such a strange companion on his wanderings as has Macauley, the central character in Niland's first novel, who tramps through the back towns of New South Wales accompanied by his daughter Buster. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Marlowes Books,
ACT,
AUSTRALIA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Shiralee
by
Niland, D'Arcy
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Angus & Robertson, London
Date Published: 1957
Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Good/Good. Reprint August 1957. Copyright 1955 by D'arcy Niland. This lovely hard cover book, 223 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends, cover edges and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, moderate bumping and chipping to the cover edges, moderate surface rubbing, protected in plastic cover. ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
L & D's Books,
BC,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Shiralee
by
D'Arcy Niland
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Angus & Robertson
Date Published: 1955
Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Good plus copy, clean and tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Zarak Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Shiralee
by
Niland, Darcy
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Buccaneer Books
ISBN-13: 9780899669410
ISBN: 0899669417
Description: Very good condition, ISBN: 0899669417, reprint, hardcover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
7
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Buccaneer Books Inc,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Shiralee
by
Niland, Darcy
Ships from
QLD,
AUSTRALIA
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Original Cloth
Publisher: Michael Joseph, London
Date Published: 1965
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Small 8vo. Sticky tape offsetting on eps, also name on front fixed endpaper else a near copy in dj. read more
|
|
The Shiralee
by
Niland, Darcy
Ships from
QLD,
AUSTRALIA
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Sydney: Angus & Robertson 1980
ISBN-13: 9780207142741
ISBN: 0207142742
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo. Owner name else near fine in dj. Australian Classics edition with Streeton dj. read more
|
|
The Shiralee
by
Niland, D'Arcy
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: The Discovery Press, Penrith
Date Published: 1972
Description: Octavo. Very Good condition in burgundy gilt decorated leatherette, no Dustjacket as issued. Ribbon marker. Slightly edgeworn.240 pages "Modern Australian Library" series. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Beulah Park Books,
SA,
AUSTRALIA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Shiralee
by
Niland, Darcy
Binding: Taschenbuch.
Publisher: Rowohlt Verlag, Reinbek bei Hamburg
Date Published: 1964
Description: 191, (1) Seiten+Anz. 3. Aufl., 46. -53. Tsd. Einband vergilbt, angestoßen, Oberflächenbeschädigung. Inneneinband/Papier altersbraun. Vorsatz geknickt. A.d. Englischen: M. Hackel. Gebrauchsspuren. ISBN B0000BM0MH. read more
|
|
The Shiralee
by
Niland, Darcy
Ships from
QLD,
AUSTRALIA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sydney: Angus & Robertson
Description: Original Cloth. Good Plus/Poor. No date c 1955. Repaired & prot jacket. read more
|
|
The Shiralee
by
Niland, D'Arcy:
Ships from
W.A.,
AUSTRALIA
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Sydney, A&R, n.d. (? 1955). Boards, corners bumped else v.g. in rubbed d/w, pp. 224. Novel. A minor classic. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Serendipity Books,
W.A.,
AUSTRALIA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Shiralee
by
D'Arcy Niland; Narrator-James Condon
Format: Audio Cassette
Label: Bolinda Pub Inc
Date: 1997-06
UPC: 1863406263
Description: Fair. SCARCE/1997 unabridged audiobook/ex-library with usual marks/edge wear, cracks, and pieces missing from clamshell case/some soiling/tapes fine. read more
|
condition:
Overall:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
David M. Riley,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Shiralee
by
Niland, D'Arcy
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Michael Joseph, London
Date Published: 1965
Description: Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD+ Dustjacket. DJ protected in mylar sleeve.224 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Beulah Park Books,
SA,
AUSTRALIA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Shiralee
by
Niland, D'Arcy
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Angus & Robertson, Sydney
Date Published: 1955
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Burgundy cloth stamped in gilt on spine. Tight and tidy, light foxing in edges and endpapers and prelims. Dust jacket is price unclipped, corner rubbing, tiny tears at crown of spine, protected in clear plastic sleeve. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mainly Fiction,
NEW ZEALAND
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Shiralee
by
D'Arcy Niland
Ships from
QLD,
AUSTRALIA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1955
Description: Boards. Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo. Offsetting on front end pages and previous owners inscription. Tape damage to front end pages and DJ. read more
|
|
The Shiralee
by
Niland, D'Arcy
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Angus & Robertson, Sydney
Date Published: 1957
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Burgundy boards titled in gilt on spine. Film scene on rear panel of dust jacket. The words 'Book Society Choice' and 'Daily Mail Book of the Month' are printed on the dust jacket. Tight and tidy, light foxing in edges, light toning in endpapers. Dust jacket is price unclipped, rubbed/tiny tears at corners, small gaps mid and top of spine, protected in clear plastic sleeve. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mainly Fiction,
NEW ZEALAND
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Shiralee
by
D'Arcy Niland
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: Angus & Robertson
Date Published: 1955
Description: Good. Ready to dispatch from the UK, via Alibris warehouse for USA customers. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AMM Books,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Shiralee;
by
Niland, D'Arcy
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Angus & Robertson and The Book Society, London
Date Published: 1955
Description: Hardback. Nr fine/ Dj Nr fine. 224pp. Maroon covers with gilt title on spine. Dust jacket has price intact. " It is the story of a young Australian swagman and his daughter..." read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Wheen O'Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Shiralee
by
Niland, D'Arcy
Ships from
NSW,
AUSTRALIA
Publisher: Angus & Robertson, 1st edn Plum canvas spine & covers with gold..., London
Date Published: 1955
Description: Good, spine & covers rubbed & marked, edges of spine & corners of covers dented, prelims & edges foxed, some foxing through text, 6cm brown mark on side edge. A first edition copy. read more
|
|
The Shiralee
by
D'Arcy Niland
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Buccaneer Books, Inc
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780899669410
ISBN: 0899669417
Description: New Hardcover, 250 pages. Buccaneer Books (1996) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Frozen Lava Lamp,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Shiralee
by
Niland D'Arcy
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Popular Book Club
Date Published: 1957
Description: Very Good. Hardback, no dustwrapper. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Inkt,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Shiralee (Penguin Modern Classics)
by
D'Arcy Niland
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780141186139
ISBN: 0141186135
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Shiralee
by
D'Arcy, Niland
Edition: Reprint Edition
Binding: Printed Card Wrappers
Publisher: Pan Books, London
Date Published: 1958
Description: VG+ Vintage Paperback. 7" Tall. Pan edition of a best-selling Australian novel first published in 1955. This edition ties-in with the ealing Film of the same name starring Peter Finch. 184pp. Photo scene from film on back cover. Art cover, by Cy Webb on front cover. Interior is browning, but unmarked. Spine is tight with only faint, hairline creases. Slight forward lean. Minor wear to parts of some edges. Bright, attractive front wrapper. Weight, 110g. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Antiquarius,
BC,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Shiralee
by
Niland, D'Arcy
Edition: 2nd Printing 1958
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Pan Books Ltd, London
Date Published: 1958
Description: Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. As Issued. 12mo Australian Best-sellerthat made a famous film. 185pp. Content clean, bright and sound with paper lightly yellowed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
OldFavoritesBooks,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=6059858&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
|