» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Shipwrecks in the Americas

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Shipwrecks in the Americas

by Robert F Marx

About this title: A noted marine archaeologist and salvage expert offers a detailed hands-on guide to treasure hunters and explorers of sunken wrecks and catastrophes at sea. Illustrated with 73 photos of divers and technicians at work, and artifacts of all kinds.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Shipwrecks in the Americas

by Marx, Robert F.

price: $4.08

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing Date Published: 1983-12-12 ISBN-13: 9780517413715 ISBN: 051741371X

Description: Very Good. Format: Hardcover. Year: 1983. Hardcover Book. No Jacket, otherwise very good ++ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shipwrecks in the Americas

by Robert F. Marx

price: $4.08

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517413715 ISBN: 051741371X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Shipwrecks in the Americas: With 73 Illustrations used book

Shipwrecks in the Americas: With 73 Illustrations

by Robert F. Marx

price: $5.78

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1987-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780486255149 ISBN: 048625514X

Description: Very Good. Book showing some normal signs of use. Unmarked text and no creasing to spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Southwest Florida Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shipwrecks in the Americas

by Marx, Robert F.

price: $8.75

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bonanza Books, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780517413715 ISBN: 051741371X

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Jacket clipped, verso creases and a very long tear, a tear at fore edge make it G only. dot on top edge, clean inside, 482 pages. reprint of Shipwrecks of the Western Hemisphere (1975). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TOPOPHILIA BOOKS, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Shipwrecks in the Americas: With 73 Illustrations used book

Shipwrecks in the Americas: With 73 Illustrations

by Marx, Robert F.

price: $9.26

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486255149 ISBN: 048625514X

Description: Very Good. 048625514X **Softcover**--Exact ISBN Match--Has shelf wear. No personalizations, writing or marks in the text. Absolutely no spine creasing. Ships Quickly-IN STOCK-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shipwrecks in the Americas: a Complete Guide to Every Major Shipwreck in the Western Hemisphere

by Marx, Robert F.

price: $14.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517413715 ISBN: 051741371X

Description: Marx, Robert F., Bonanza Books, 1983, c1975, reprint edition, boards (hard cover), fine with fine dj (but price clipped), 482 pp with bibliography & index, extensive B&W photographic illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 051741371X, 'A comprehensive volume on shipwrecks around the world; but this is no mere catalog of wrecks' read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gene Sperry, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shipwrecks in the Americas

by Marx, Robert F.

price: $14.00

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bonanza, NY, 1983 ISBN-13: 9780517413715 ISBN: 051741371X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Williams Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

Shipwrecks in the Americas used book

Shipwrecks in the Americas

by Marx, Robert F.

price: $16.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Date Published: 1987 reprint edition ISBN-13: 9780486255149 ISBN: 048625514X

Description: Good+ soft cover. 12mo, soft covers, 482pp, illus. crease marks, corners wearing, scratches, edgewear, cover. small dampstain top margins about page 311 to end else clean, tight, text. maritime. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Shipwrecks in the Americas used book

Shipwrecks in the Americas

by Marx, Robert F.

price: $16.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bonanza Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780517413715 ISBN: 051741371X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/4w. A real nice clean 482 page first edition hardcover with full letter sequence with "A" present. Picture showing is a scan of our book. A complete guide to every major shipwreck from the time of Columbus to about 1825. Has 4 pictures sections with more than 1000 illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Hahn, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shipwrecks in the Americas

by Marx, Robert F.; Marx, Jennifer

price: $16.95

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bonanza Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780517413715 ISBN: 051741371X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Binding is tight, the spine ends are shelf rubbed; light rubbing to the bottom cover edges; little wear overall. Bound in black hardcovers. Dust jacket top of the spine is bumped; the front flap is price clipt; little wear. "Brodarted" for preservation. Text is quite clean. "A comprehensive volume on shipwrecks around the world. " With more than 100 illustrations. 482 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Companion Book, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Shipwrecks in the Americas used book

Shipwrecks in the Americas

by Marx, Robert F.

price: $38.00

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780486255149 ISBN: 048625514X

Description: Revised edition of the 1971 original. XXII, 482, (18 publications) PP with 10 b/w illustrations, plus 36 pages with 63 b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Foot of spine rubbed. Faint foxing on outside edges. Very good. 21.5 x 13.5. ISBN 048625514X. Information on history of salvage, location, surveying, excavating on site. Guide to major shipwrecks in the Western Hemisphere. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jean-Louis Boglio, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Shipwrecks in the Americas used book

Shipwrecks in the Americas

by Robert F. Marx

price: $62.81

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Subsequent Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 12/1/1987 ISBN-13: 9780486255149 ISBN: 048625514X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shipwrecks in the Americas

by Marx, Robert F.

price: $9.76

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HDJ Publisher: Bonanza Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780517413715 ISBN: 051741371X

Description: VG / VG. VERY-GOOD HARDBACK-WITH-DUSTJACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Early Republic Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Shipwrecks in the Americas

by Marx, Robert F

price: $17.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: BONANZA BOOKS, NEW YORK Date Published: 1983

Description: MAPS; B/W PHOTOS; INDEXS. GOOD/GOOD SOME BACK PAGES WARPED (MOISTURE) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abracadabra Bookshop Est. 1976, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Shipwrecks in the Americas

by Marx, Robert F.

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARD BACK BLACK Publisher: BONANZA BOOKS, NEW YORK Date Published: 1983

Description: GOOD+ VERY GOOD DJ. VERY GOOD DJ. 6X9. Ex-price tag on front of Dj, good condition no wearing, hard cover is also in good condition, extremeties have no wearing, unmarked text crisp and clean pages, good tight binding _PAB_ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Shipwrecks in the Americas

by Marx, Robert F.

price: $22.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bonanza, New York Date Published: [1983] ISBN-13: 9780517413715 ISBN: 051741371X

Description: F/F. 051741371x. Book and dust jacket are as new. Not a remainder. DJ not price clipped. A complete guide to every major shipwreck in the Western Hemisphere. Originally published as Shipwrecks of the Western Hemisphere. First thus.; Photographs, drawings; 1.7 x 9 x 5.9 Inches; 482 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: James F. Balsley, Bookseller, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Shipwrecks in the Americas

by Marx, Robert F.

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bonanza, NY Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780517413715 ISBN: 051741371X

Description: xxi + 482pp, 100+ b/w photos and charts, DJ. A complete guide to every major shipwreck in the Western Hemisphere. Very good +. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Columbia Trading Co., MA, USA

Reliability: High

Shipwrecks in the Americas: With 73 Illustrations used book

Shipwrecks in the Americas: With 73 Illustrations

by Robert F. Marx

price: $56.13

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780486255149 ISBN: 048625514X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Shipwrecks in the Americas

by Robert F. Marx

price: $61.21

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bonanza Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780517413715 ISBN: 051741371X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Shipwrecks in the Americas

by Robert F. Marx

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bonanza Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780517413715 ISBN: 051741371X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Shipwrecks in the Americas

by Marx, Robert F.

price: $10.73

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bonanza ISBN-13: 9780517413715 ISBN: 051741371X

Description: Very Good. 051741371X Dust Jacket has minor shelf wear. Book is clean and binding is tight. Fountain Street Books sends out orders Same day or Next day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fountain Street Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Shipwrecks in the Americas

by Marx, Robert F.

price: $15.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Bonanza Books, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780517413715 ISBN: 051741371X

Description: Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 051741371x 482 pages, indexed. Jacket price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yates Publishing, ID, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Shipwrecks in the Americas

by Marx, Robert F

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Prtg Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bonanza, NY Date Published: 1993

Description: VG to Fine in Very Good jacket. Thick Average Size Book. Shipwrecks, Treasure, Locations. 482p., includes index. biblio. maps, b/w drawings and photos. Many small faint age-spots edges. TA116. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Owl Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Shipwrecks in the Americas a Complete Guide to Every Major Shipwreck in the Western Hemisphere

by Marx, Robert F.

price: $36.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bonanza, NY Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780517413715 ISBN: 051741371X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 051741371x. Small 4to 9"-11" tall; 482 pages; 28193. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Novel Shoppe, TX, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 30, 2007
By Cherilyn, Oxnard, CA

"Excellent resource for shipwrecks. The stories in this book are so interesting and eye-opening. It gives great detail to the history and heritage of many different cultures and countries. Some of the stories were so amazing that they should make movies out of them. I had no idea there were so many heartfelt stories that came from all of these wrecks. This book really taught me alot about history I didn't even know existed. I highly recommend it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.