About this title: A noted marine archaeologist and salvage expert offers a detailed hands-on guide to treasure hunters and explorers of sunken wrecks and catastrophes at sea. Illustrated with 73 photos of divers and technicians at work, and artifacts of all kinds.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bonanza Books, New York
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780517413715ISBN:051741371X
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Jacket clipped, verso creases and a very long tear, a tear at fore edge make it G only. dot on top edge, clean inside, 482 pages. reprint of Shipwrecks of the Western Hemisphere (1975). read more
Description: Very Good. 048625514X **Softcover**--Exact ISBN Match--Has shelf wear. No personalizations, writing or marks in the text. Absolutely no spine creasing. Ships Quickly-IN STOCK-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Description: Marx, Robert F., Bonanza Books, 1983, c1975, reprint edition, boards (hard cover), fine with fine dj (but price clipped), 482 pp with bibliography & index, extensive B&W photographic illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 051741371X, 'A comprehensive volume on shipwrecks around the world; but this is no mere catalog of wrecks' read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bonanza Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780517413715ISBN:051741371X
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/4w. A real nice clean 482 page first edition hardcover with full letter sequence with "A" present. Picture showing is a scan of our book. A complete guide to every major shipwreck from the time of Columbus to about 1825. Has 4 pictures sections with more than 1000 illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bonanza Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780517413715ISBN:051741371X
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Binding is tight, the spine ends are shelf rubbed; light rubbing to the bottom cover edges; little wear overall. Bound in black hardcovers. Dust jacket top of the spine is bumped; the front flap is price clipt; little wear. "Brodarted" for preservation. Text is quite clean. "A comprehensive volume on shipwrecks around the world. " With more than 100 illustrations. 482 pages. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Dover, New York
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780486255149ISBN:048625514X
Description: Revised edition of the 1971 original. XXII, 482, (18 publications) PP with 10 b/w illustrations, plus 36 pages with 63 b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Foot of spine rubbed. Faint foxing on outside edges. Very good. 21.5 x 13.5. ISBN 048625514X. Information on history of salvage, location, surveying, excavating on site. Guide to major shipwrecks in the Western Hemisphere. read more
Binding: HARD BACK BLACK
Publisher: BONANZA BOOKS, NEW YORK
Date Published: 1983
Description: GOOD+ VERY GOOD DJ. VERY GOOD DJ. 6X9. Ex-price tag on front of Dj, good condition no wearing, hard cover is also in good condition, extremeties have no wearing, unmarked text crisp and clean pages, good tight binding _PAB_ read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bonanza, New York
Date Published: [1983]
ISBN-13:9780517413715ISBN:051741371X
Description: F/F. 051741371x. Book and dust jacket are as new. Not a remainder. DJ not price clipped. A complete guide to every major shipwreck in the Western Hemisphere. Originally published as Shipwrecks of the Western Hemisphere. First thus.; Photographs, drawings; 1.7 x 9 x 5.9 Inches; 482 pages. read more
Description: Very Good. 051741371X Dust Jacket has minor shelf wear. Book is clean and binding is tight. Fountain Street Books sends out orders Same day or Next day. read more
Edition: 1st Prtg
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bonanza, NY
Date Published: 1993
Description: VG to Fine in Very Good jacket. Thick Average Size Book. Shipwrecks, Treasure, Locations. 482p., includes index. biblio. maps, b/w drawings and photos. Many small faint age-spots edges. TA116. read more
"Excellent resource for shipwrecks. The stories in this book are so interesting and eye-opening. It gives great detail to the history and heritage of many different cultures and countries. Some of the stories were so amazing that they should make movies out of them. I had no idea there were so many heartfelt stories that came from all of these wrecks. This book really taught me alot about history I didn't even know existed. I highly recommend it."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.