» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ships and Seafaring in Ancient Times

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Ships and Seafaring in Ancient Times

by Professor Lionel Casson

About this title: Ever since the earliest travellers took to the water on reed rafts or inflated goatskins, ships and boats have played a paramount role in the history of the western world. The invention of the sail in Egypt in about 3500 BC resulted in ever faster and more efficient water transport, and the nations that surrounded the Mediterranean in ancient times depended on ships and seafarers for their prosperity. This book traces the development of the boat from the most primitive craft to the powerful warships of the Greeks, the huge Roman merchant vessels and the slender galleys of the Vikings. ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Ships and Seafaring in Ancient Times

by Casson, Lionel

price: $24.95

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ of Texas Pr, Austin, Texas, U.S.A. Date published: 1994

Description: Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall The covers have edge wear, bumped corners, some mild creases and are lightly rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emily's Books MN, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ships and Seafaring in Ancient Times used book

Ships and Seafaring in Ancient Times

by Lionel Casson

price: $24.95

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Univ of Texas PR ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press Date published: 1994-03 ISBN-13: 9780292711624 ISBN: 029271162X

Description: Good. Ships with US tracking number. VG clean text, some light wear to cover-light crease to front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Weird Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ships and Seafaring in Ancient Times used book

Ships and Seafaring in Ancient Times

by Casson, Lionel

price: $35.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: First Binding: softcover Publisher: British Museum Press, London Date published: (1994) ISBN-13: 9780714117355 ISBN: 0714117358

Description: First edition. Near fine in wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ships and Seafaring in Ancient Times

by Lionel Casson

price: $75.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: British Museum Press Date published: 1994-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780714117355 ISBN: 0714117358

Description: Like New. Light shelf wear to covers. Clean inside. Fast and friendly shipping from a clean, smoke-free home. Thank you for supporting this stay-at-home mom! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TheLibraryTable, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ships and Seafaring in Ancient Times used book

Ships and Seafaring in Ancient Times

by Lionel Casson

price: $15.86

Ships from KY, USA

Edition: Univ of Texas PR ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press Date published: 1994-03 ISBN-13: 9780292711624 ISBN: 029271162X

Description: Good. YOUR MOM CALLED and said you should buy our book, and if you do we will ship it from Kentucky. We are a small family business and do our best to keep you happy and more money in your pocket. The cover has normal wear and may have some stickers on the cover/spine from the bookstore. It may not include the CD/Access code from the publisher if there was one. E-mail with questions. Oh and your mom said to call her back. : ) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Billtown Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Ships and Seafaring in Ancient Times used book

Ships and Seafaring in Ancient Times

by Casson, Lionel

price: $30.00

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Texas Pr, Austin, Texas, U.S.A. Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780292711624 ISBN: 029271162X

Description: Very Good. Paper cover, illustrated with b/w photos, 160 pages. Cover lightly worn-mainly at tips of corners, previous owner's name on half title page. Text is clean. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Ships and Seafaring in Ancient Times used book

Ships and Seafaring in Ancient Times

by Lionel Casson

price: $37.47

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: Univ of Texas PR ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press Date published: March, 1994 ISBN-13: 9780292711624 ISBN: 029271162X

Description: Good. 029271162X. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Ships and Seafaring in Ancient Times used book

Ships and Seafaring in Ancient Times

price: $54.89

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Univ of Texas PR ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Texas Press Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780292711624 ISBN: 029271162X

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Ships and Seafaring in Ancient Times used book

Ships and Seafaring in Ancient Times

by Lionel Casson

price: $91.59

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: Univ of Texas PR ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780292711624 ISBN: 029271162X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.