About this title: This is the story of 12 days that changed the world. As the outbreak of the Great War drew ever nearer, the German navy had just two ships in the Mediterranean - the new battle-cruiser "Goeben" and the light cruiser "Breslau". Against them was arrayed 16 British and French battleships and cruisers.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: London: Grafton, 1986, 1st Printing
ISBN-13:9780586069295ISBN:0586069291
Description: Photo Cover. Very Good. ----------paperback, solid Very Good, store stamp, 333 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo, read more
Description: ISBN 0917561139. Hardback. First U.S. Printing. Very Good condition book, with slight dustsoiling and browning to edges of interior pages, in a Very Good condition dustjacket with minor rubs and creases around its edges. Tight, sound, unmarked copy except for blindstamp on title page. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Adler and Adler, Bethesda, Maryland
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780917561139ISBN:0917561139
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0917561139. Front lower corner bumped. Slight spine lean. Else binding and pages are clean. DJ spine extremities and corners are rubbed. Else DJ clean.; 252 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Olympic Marketing Corp
Date Published: 1986-05
ISBN-13:9780917561139ISBN:0917561139
Description: Very Good. 1985 hardcover with dust jacket. FIRST U.S. EDITION stated. APPEARS UNREAD. Very clean copy inside and out with only very minor edge wear to the jacket. Nice copy overall! read more
Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Grafton Books, UK
Date Published: 1986
Description: Photographs. Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall Ex-Library READING COPY. A little creasing to covers. Prev. price to inside front cover. Half title missing. Usual library markings. B/W photographs to mid-section secured with tape. Pages tanning. Text clean. read more
Description: 14 B/W Photos & 2 Maps. Near Fine/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 252pgs(INDEX) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. ISBN 0917561139. read more
Description: 14 B/W Photos & 2 Maps. Fine/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 252pp(Index) A light DJ scratch on rear cover, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. ISBN 0 917561 13 9 Price. Unclipped. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Birlinn
Date Published: 2001-09
ISBN-13:9781841580623ISBN:1841580627
Description: Good. Good Condition! Glossy cover with tight binding and crisp, clean pages! Smaller bend and crease near top edge of front cover. Two spine creases. Light shelf wear. read more
Edition: First US Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Adler & Adler Publishers, Incorporated, Chevy Chase, MD
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780917561139ISBN:0917561139
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0917561139. 252 pages. Book would rate as Near Fine except for owner's unrelated message in ink on rear endpaper. Dustjacket has edge/cornerwear; now protected in mylar. Out of print. Subtitle: THE ESCAPE OF THE GOEBEN TO THE DARDANELLES IN 1914. Eight pages of black and white photographs.; 8vo-7.75"-9.75" tall. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton, London
Date Published: 1985
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. HC. Edition Not Stated. ISBN: 0-340-25027-X. VG/VG; dj price clipped; small remainder mark on bottom; 8 pages B&W photo plates. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Birlinn Ltd
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781841580623ISBN:1841580627
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Description: Very Good+, Very Good+ 8VO, 252 pgs., B/W Photos. Hardcover: Previous owners 'stamp' on title page. Two-toned covers with title in gold on spine. "Map' endpapers. This is a World War one epic that altered the course of history. Illustrated. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Rubbed on outer edges. Illustrated front cover. Attractive /desirable copy in protective mylar. read more
Edition: Us ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Adler & Adler Publishers, Bethesda, Maryland
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780917561139ISBN:0917561139
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. D.J. in Mylar. 252 p. Illustrations Maps Index 8 VO Non Fiction Nautical The disastrous failure by the French and the British to bring the GOEBEN to action. A real nice clean copy from a smokefree environment read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780340350270ISBN:034035027X
Description: 1st Ed. 252 PP plus 8 pages with 14 bw photos. Eps: Mediterranean map with course of SMS Goeben, 29 July-10 August, 1914. Hard cover, gilt title on spine, dj (price-clipped). Fine. 24 x 15.8. ISBN 034035027X. Escape from the French Navy and the British Mediterranean Fleet to Turkey and how Imperial Germany dragged this country into WWI. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bethesda, Md. : Adler & Adler, 1986, c1985
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780917561139ISBN:0917561139
Description: Description: 252 p., [8] p. of plates: ill., maps; 24 cm. Subjects: Goeben (Cruiser)--World War, 1914-1918--Naval operations, German & Turkish. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 1. pp. 252. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bethesda, Md. : Adler & Adler, 1986, c1985
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780917561139ISBN:0917561139
Description: Description: 252 p., [8] p. of plates: ill., maps; 24 cm. Subjects: Goeben (Cruiser)--World War, 1914-1918--Naval operations, German & Turkish. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.