» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Ship of the Line

by Brian Lavery

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Ship of the Line Volume I: the Development of the Battlefleet 1650-1850

by Lavery, Brian

price: $100.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, MD Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780870216312 ISBN: 0870216317

Description: Fine in fine jacket. 224 pp; comprehensive look at the historical background of the sailing warship; with extensive tables listing allships of 50 guns and above, divided by period, rate, class and design, with full technical detailes; profusely illustrated wtih b & w photos, illustrations and line drawings; has name and address stamp of former owner in top right corner of ffep; dj has been carefully taped to mylar cover; has card packet glued to last blank page; no other library markings; ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Maiden Voyage Booksellers, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ship of the Line Volume I: the Development of the Battlefleet 1650-1850

by Lavery, Brian

price: $100.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, MD Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780870216312 ISBN: 0870216317

Description: Fine in very good + jacket. 224 pp; comprehensive look at the historical background of the sailing warship; with extensive tables listing allships of 50 guns and above, divided by period, rate, class and design, with full technical detailes; profusely illustrated wtih b & w photos, illustrations and line drawings; corners of dj are bumped, not affecting boards; minute tear to extreme of foot of spine. This copy is from the 1986 Reprint. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Maiden Voyage Booksellers, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ship of the Line (2 Volumes. I: Development of the Battlefleet 1650-1850; II: Design, Construction and Fittings)

by Brian Lavery

price: $150.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Like New. 1983, NAP, 2 volume set, red cloth, books and dust jackets are in very nice condition, large heavy set is not available for overseas shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ship of the Line: Design, Construction, and Fittings

by Brian Lavery

price: $74.70

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: United States Naval Inst. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780870219535 ISBN: 0870219537

Description: Very Good. 0870219537. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Ship of the Line: Design, Construction, and Fittings

by Brian Lavery

price: $89.64

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Inst Pr Date Published: 1984-07 ISBN-13: 9780870219535 ISBN: 0870219537

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Ship of the Line: Design, Construction, and Fittings

by Brian Lavery

price: $110.97

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Inst Pr Date Published: 1984-07 ISBN-13: 9780870219535 ISBN: 0870219537

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Ship of the Line: the Development of the Battlefleet, 1650-1850

by Brian Lavery

price: $144.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780870216312 ISBN: 0870216317

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Ship of the Line: Design, Construction, and Fittings

by Brian Lavery

price: $166.19

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Inst Pr Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780870219535 ISBN: 0870219537

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ship of the Line, Volumes 1 & 2

by Lavery, Brian

price: $185.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Volume 1: The Development of the Battlefleet 1650-1850, and Volume 2: Design, Construction and Fittings. Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press, 1983. 2 vols. Numerous b/w photographs and illustrations. 224; 191 pp. Hardcover. 4to. Red paper covered boards. Heels bumped. Else. a lovely set. Very good+/Very good+. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A. Parker's Books, Inc., ABAA, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ship of the Line Vol 1: the Development of the Battlefleet 1650-1850; Vol 2: Design, Construction and Fittings

by Lavery, Brian

price: $200.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First US Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press, Annapolis Date Published: (1983)

Description: Illustrated by Line Drawings. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. Bottom rear cover of Vol 1 has been bent, resulting in a horizontal wrinkle across the cover and a one inch tear to the bottom of the spine. Overall binding still firm and intact. Volume 2 is fine in a fine dust jacket.; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11"-13" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lodowick Adams, Bookseller, AL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Ship of the Line 2 Volume Set

by Lavery, Brian

price: $200.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Navel Institute Press, London Date Published: 1986/

Description: nf/nf. Volume 1: The Development of the Battlefleet 1650-1850 & Volume II: Design, construction and fittings. 4to. 219pp & 187pp Two Volume set. Both volumes and dust jackets in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midway Book Store, MN, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.