» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Shiism and social protest

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Shiism and social protest

by Juan R. I. Cole, Nikki R. Keddie

About this title: This timely and important book presents the first overview of Shi'i political activism in the countries where it has been most significant-from Iran and Lebanon to Saudi Arabia and Egypt. The contributors present up-to-date information on the factors involved in Shi'ism's recent movement away from quietism and toward an active involvement in ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Shi'ism and Social Protest used book

Shi'ism and Social Protest

by Cole, Juan (Editor), and Keddie, Nikki R (Editor)

price: $13.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780300035537 ISBN: 0300035535

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Shi'Ism and Social Protest: Juan R.I. Cole, Nikki R. Keddie (Paperback, 1986) used book

Shi'Ism and Social Protest: Juan R.I. Cole, Nikki R. Keddie (Paperback, 1986)

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780300035537 ISBN: 0300035535

Description: LIKE_NEW. Like new book and cover, there are two creases on the spin, otherwise, near fine, fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Landingzonebooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Shi'Ism and Social Protest used book

Shi'Ism and Social Protest

by Juan R. I. Cole, Nikki R. Keddie

price: $29.75

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780300035537 ISBN: 0300035535

Description: Very good/none issued. -Clean, tight, no marks, minor shelf wear. Sent quickly. Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BeachSideBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Shi'Ism and Social Protest used book

Shi'Ism and Social Protest

by Cole, Juan R. I.; Keddie, Nikki R. (Eds. )

price: $29.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780300035537 ISBN: 0300035535

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0300035535. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Original bookstore stamp on ffep. Minor edge rubbing on wraps. 321 pp. Contents: R. K. Ramazani, "Shi'ism in the Persian Gulf"; Richard W. Cottam, "The Iranian Revolution"; Fred Halliday, "Iranian Foreign Policy since 1979: Internationalism and Nationalism in the Islamic Revolution"; Nahid Yeganeh and Nikki R. Keddie, "Sexuality and Sh'i Social Protest in Iran"; Helena Cobban, "The Growth of Shi'i Power in ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cat's Cradle Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Shi'ism and Social Protest new book

Shi'ism and Social Protest

by Cole, Juan R I, Professor, and Keddie, Nikki R (Editor)

price: $40.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780300035537 ISBN: 0300035535

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Shi'Ism and Social Protest

by Juan R. I. Cole

price: $41.84

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300035506 ISBN: 0300035500

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Shi'Ism and Social Protest new book

Shi'Ism and Social Protest

by Jr Cole

price: $42.56

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780300035537 ISBN: 0300035535

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Shi'Ism and Social Protest: new book

Shi'Ism and Social Protest:

by Editor: Cole, Juan R.I.

price: $47.72

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: YALE UNIVERSITY PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780300035537 ISBN: 0300035535

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 336 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) map, index (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Shi'Ism and Social Protest used book

Shi'Ism and Social Protest

by Cole, Juan R I & Keddie, Nikki R (Eds)

price: $51.54

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780300035537 ISBN: 0300035535

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. CONTENTS: Preface; NIKKI R KEDDIE & JUAN R I COLE: Introduction; R K RAMAZANI: Shi'ism in the Persian Gulf; RICHARD W COTTAM: The Iranian Revolution; FRED HALLIDAY: Iranian Foreign Policy since 1979: Internationalism and Nationalism in the Islamic Revolution; NAHID YEGANEH & NIKKI R KEDDIE: Sexuality and Shi'i Social Protest in Iran; HELENA COBBN: The Growth of Shi'i Power in Lebanon and Its Implications for the Future; AUGUSTUS RICHARD NORTON: Shi'ism and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agrippa's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Shi'Ism and Social Protest (Isbn: 0300035500)

by Cole, Juan R. I. & Nikki R. Keddie (Editors)

price: $150.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780300035506 ISBN: 0300035500

Description: First printing. Black cloth over boards. DJ in new mylar. 6 x 9 1/2. 325 pages. DJ is scuffed and faded, with light wear to edges, some small chips along top edge, short tear on edge of front panel. A touch of shelf wear to edges of boards and spine. Old price sticker on fep and pencil price on ffep. Light dust-stain on top edge of block of pages. Very good/Good-. Binding tight and square. Pages crisp, clean and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Owl Cafe, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Shi'Ism and Social Protest used book

Shi'Ism and Social Protest

price: $14.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300035537 ISBN: 0300035535

Description: Good. 0300035535 good reading copy; some minor cover wear/highlighting/underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Gentile Bookseller, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Shi'Ism and Social Protest used book

Shi'Ism and Social Protest

by Juan R. I. Cole

price: $18.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1986-05-28 ISBN-13: 9780300035537 ISBN: 0300035535

Description: Very Good. Very good minus paperback, book is lightly cocked with light shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Shi'Ism and Social Protest

by Cole, Juan R. I.

price: $25.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 1986

Description: Fair. Cole, Juan R. I., and Nikki R. Keddie, editors. Shi'ism and Social Protest. New Haven: Yale, (c. 1986). frontis (map), index, x, 325p. Softcover. 24cm. Very Good. Eleven essays by various scholars discussing the importance of Shi'ism as a political force in Iran, Lebanon, Afghanistan, and elsewhere in the Middle East. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: McBlain Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Shi'Ism & Social Protest used book

Shi'Ism & Social Protest

by Cole, Juan R I

price: $28.69

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300035537 ISBN: 0300035535

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Shi'Ism and Social Protest used book

Shi'Ism and Social Protest

price: $35.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300035537 ISBN: 0300035535

Description: Good. 0300035535 Wear, creased, and sticker on cover. Some rub wear/marks on side pages. First few pages bottom edge creased. No marks noted in text. Pages crisp, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Purplefishbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Shi'Ism and Social Protest new book

Shi'Ism and Social Protest

by Cole, Juan And Keddie, Nikki R.

price: $35.38

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: RICHARD HENDERSON Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780300035537 ISBN: 0300035535

Description: New. This timely and important book presents the first overview of Shi'i political activism in the countries where it has been most significant-from Iran and Lebanon to Saudi Arabia and Egypt. The contributors present up-to-date information on the factors... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Shi'Ism and Social Protest new book

Shi'Ism and Social Protest

by Cole, Juan, R.

price: $36.74

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780300035537 ISBN: 0300035535

Description: New. This timely and important book presents the first overview of Shi'i political activism in the countries where it has been most significant-from Iran and Lebanon to Saudi Arabia and Egypt. The contributors present up-to-date information on the factors... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Shi'Ism and Social Protest used book

Shi'Ism and Social Protest

by Juan R. I. Cole

price: $39.98

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1986-05-28 ISBN-13: 9780300035537 ISBN: 0300035535

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Shi'Ism and Social Protest new book

Shi'Ism and Social Protest

by Juan R. I. Cole

price: $40.61

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300035537 ISBN: 0300035535

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Shi'Ism and Social Protest used book

Shi'Ism and Social Protest

by Cole, Juan R. & Keddie, Nikki R. Editors

price: $42.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1986

Description: Good. 325 pages. Shi'i Muslims, who make up eleven percent of the population of Islamic nations, have produced more than their share of political activism--from the Iranian revolution to a series of dramatic individual actions. 11 essays explore the history and political consequences of this tendency. Paperbound, in good condition, with light edge wear and light handling to cover. Small sticker residue at front. 9.25 by 6 inches. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Asiafinebooks, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Shi'Ism and Social Protest new book

Shi'Ism and Social Protest

by Juan R. I. Cole, Nikki R. Keddie

price: $45.31

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300035537 ISBN: 0300035535

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Shi'Ism and Social Protest new book

Shi'Ism and Social Protest

by Juan R. I. Cole

price: $47.35

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780300035537 ISBN: 0300035535

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Shi'Ism and Social Protest new book

Shi'Ism and Social Protest

by Juan R. I. Cole

price: $46.23

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300035537 ISBN: 0300035535

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.