» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The shield and the sword; the Knights of St. John, Jerusalem, Rhodes, and Malta

by Ernle Dusgate Selby Bradford

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Shield and the Sword, the Knights of St. John, Jerusalem, Rhodes, and Malta

by Bradford, Ernle Dusgate Selby

price: $11.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Dutton Date Published: 1973; 1973 [c1972 ISBN-13: 9780525203131 ISBN: 0525203133

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. B&W Photographs and Illustrations. 245 p. illus. 25 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Shield and the Sword: the Knights of St John, Jerusalem, Rhodes and Malta

by Ernle Bradford

price: $13.94

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Dutton ISBN-13: 9780525203131 ISBN: 0525203133

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. A very clean unmarked copy. Minor shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ChesapeakeBooks, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Shield and the Sword: the Knights of St. John, Jerusalem, Rhodes, and Malta

by Bradford, Ernle Dusgate Selby

price: $30.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780525203131 ISBN: 0525203133

Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. First U.S. Edition. VG+/VG+. Hardcover, gray cloth with gilt titles, DJ, 245 pp, b&w illustrations, slight edgewear and rubbing to DJ with one short closed tear to back of DJ, else a clean and crisp copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Shield & the Sword; the Knights of St. John, Jerusalem, Rhodes and Malta

by Bradford, Ernle

price: $30.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E.P. Dutton Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very nice copy. Grey boards are crisp and clean with no bumps and dustjacket shows but the merest corner wear. Has not been price-clipped and is most handsome in brand new mylar cover. No names or writing. Illustrated. Nice map endpapers. Tells the history of an obscure order founded at a hospice in Jerusalem for charity, never numbering huge membership and yet rising up to the frontier of the Christian-Muslim conflict. 245 pages. Indexed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Garrison House Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Shield and the Sword; the Knights of St. John, Jerusalem, Rhodes and Malta

by Bradford, Ernle

price: $30.50

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E.P. Dutton & Co, Inc., New York ISBN-13: 9780525203131 ISBN: 0525203133

Description: [0-525-20313-3] 1973, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 245pp. Map endpapers, illustrations, maps, appendices, glossary, bibliography, index. Locale: Malta. (History (Europe), Crusades, Fraternal Organizations, Knights Hospitallers, Knights of Malta, Knights of St. John) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Shield and the Sword. the Knights of St. John, Jerusalem, Rhodes and Malta

by Bradford, Ernle

price: $31.25

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E. P. Dutton & Company, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780525203131 ISBN: 0525203133

Description: Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 0525203133. 245 pages, 4 plates, maps, cloth, dust jacket frayed otherwise very good. First edition. From the dust jacket: "In this vivid chronicle of an extraordinary Order, commonly known as the Knights of St. John or the Knights of Malta, founded in a hospice on the road to Jerusalem, and destined to bestride for centuries the frontiers of Christian and Moslem conflict, Ernle Bradford has re-created a story with the compulsive grip of a classic thriller. " B26 ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Military History Bookshop, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Shield and the Sword:

by Bradford, Ernle

price: $14.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: E.P. Dutton, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780525203131 ISBN: 0525203133

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. The Knights of St. John, Jerusalem, Rhodes and Malta. 8vo, 245 pp. Minor shelfwear and bowing to cloth boards. Some spotting to textblocks and front and rear paste downs. Minor shelfwear to dust jacket, no tears. Binding slightly shaken. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar Stories Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Shield and the Sword. the Knights of St. John, Jerusalem, Rhodes and Malta

by Ernle Bradford

price: $23.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E. P. Dutton & Company, New York Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library Grey cover w/ bumping to corners and spine. Clean, undamaged DJ is taped to boards. Common library attachments. Discoloration on free end pages. Binding and spine are tight. Clean text, 245 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Boards and Wraps, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Shield & the Sword: the Knights of St. John, Jerusalem, Rhodes, & Malta

by Bradford, Ernle

price: $25.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Binding: Hardcover, Little Faded Publisher: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780525203131 ISBN: 0525203133

Description: Clean, Tight Copy/No Jacket. 0525203133 245 pp. (MILITARY) read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: John & Mary Rybski, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Shield and the Sword; : the Knights of St. John, Jerusalem, Rhodes, and Malta

by Ernle Dusgate Selby Bradford

price: $27.76

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780525203131 ISBN: 0525203133

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Shield and the Sword: the Knights of St. John, Jerusalem, Rhodes and Malta

by Bradford, Ernle

price: $30.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pub. E. P. Dutton & So., NY Date Published: 1973

Description: 9 1/4" x 6", 245 pgs; central section of B/W illustrations, several maps, maps on endpapers; appendices (inc. glossary & bibliography), index; "In this vivid chronicle of an extraordinary Order, commonly known as the Knights of St. John or the Knights of Malta, founded in a hospice on the road to Jerusalem, & destined to bestride for centuries the frontiers of Christian & Moslem conflict, Ernle Bradford has re-created a story w/the compulsive grip of a classic thriller. " (from DJ) DJ price ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Moon Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Shield and the Sword: the Knights of St. John, Jerusalem, Rhodes, and Malta used book

The Shield and the Sword: the Knights of St. John, Jerusalem, Rhodes, and Malta

by Bradford, Ernle Dusgate Selby

price: $50.65

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton, USA Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780525203131 ISBN: 0525203133

Description: Reading Copy in Fair jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 245 pages. Index. Selected bibliography. "Re-creates a story with the compulsive grip of a classic thriller. "-from dust jacket. Above-average wear. Usual library markings. A worthy reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: RareNonFiction, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The Shield and the Sword; : the Knights of St. John, Jerusalem, Rhodes, and Malta

by Ernle Dusgate Selby Bradford

price: $59.71

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780525203131 ISBN: 0525203133

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Shield and the Sword; : the Knights of St. John, Jerusalem, Rhodes, and...

price: $65.11

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780525203131 ISBN: 0525203133

Description: Fine; Collectible. First edition. No DJ. No writings/underlines/highlights. Inside pages are very nice and clean. May have minor mark on edge. Free track! Satisfaction guarenteed! Fast ing! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.