About this title: An account of the important contributions made by the many women who have worked on the railroads from the mid-1800s to the present day. Readers will meet such women as Sarah Clark Kidder, who became the first female railroad executive in 1901; Mary Pennington, who designed improvements for refrigerated railroad cars; countless women who began ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Lodestar Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780525675457ISBN:0525675450
Description: Shirley Burman. Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library A good ex-library hard cover with a mylar covered dust jacket. first front end page removed where library card was. library sticker on spine. shelf OO-5. read more
Edition: 1St Edition
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Lodestar Books/Dutton, New York
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780525675457ISBN:0525675450
Description: Illus B&W Photographs. Fine in Fine DJ, Fine. 8Vo, 104pp, First Edition, First Printing Stated. Illustrated With B/W Photos, Collected and Taken By Shirley Burman. Complete with Bibliography and Index. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Lodestar Books, New York, NY
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780525675457ISBN:0525675450
Description: Burman, Shirley. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Signed by Author and Photographer Signed by Levinson and Burman on title page, minor edge wear, nice copy. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Boards
Publisher: Lodestar Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780525675457ISBN:0525675450
Description: Burman, Shirley. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover. 8vo. Signed by Author ISBN-0525675450. 8VO HARDCOVER. SIGNED BY AUTHOR, "Nancy Levinson, 11-6-1997" WITH DEDICATION ON TITLE PAGE. THE BOOK IS IN VERY GOOD CONDITION WITH MINIMAL SHELFWEAR. COVER GREY/YELLOW. DUST JACKET GREEN/YELLOW/WHITE/RED. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Lodestar Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780525675457ISBN:0525675450
Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. Ex Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. EX LIBRARY/Usual markings, CLEAN. No names, graffiti, smudge or soil. Relates the story of women who have worked on the railroad in ever increasing numbers & expanding rangerange of jobs from the mid-1800's to the present. Profusley & WONDERFULLY illustrated w/Photos, Prints, Engravings etc...Bibliography, Endnotes, Glossary, Further Reading Suggestions, Index, 104 crisp, clean & solid pp. Excellent Personal cpy & FASCINATNG read! read more
Description: Good. 0525675450 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton Juvenile
Date Published: 1997-10-01
ISBN-13:9780525675457ISBN:0525675450
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton Juvenile
Date Published: 1997-10-01
ISBN-13:9780525675457ISBN:0525675450
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First edition, First printing. SIGNED by the author. As New. NOT an Xlib. Dust jacket protected in a new archival grade Mylar sleeve. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. read more
Description: New. 0525675450 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.