» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

She's Been Working on the Railroad

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

She's Been Working on the Railroad

by Nancy Smiler Levinson, Shirley Burman (Photographer)

About this title: An account of the important contributions made by the many women who have worked on the railroads from the mid-1800s to the present day. Readers will meet such women as Sarah Clark Kidder, who became the first female railroad executive in 1901; Mary Pennington, who designed improvements for refrigerated railroad cars; countless women who began ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
She's Been Working on the Railroad used book

She's Been Working on the Railroad

by Levinson, Nancy Smiler, and Burman, Shirley (Photographer)

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780525675457 ISBN: 0525675450

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 96 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

She's Been Working on the Railroad used book

She's Been Working on the Railroad

by Nancy Smiler Levinson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780525675457 ISBN: 0525675450

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

She's Been Working on the Railroad used book

She's Been Working on the Railroad

by Levinson, Nancy Smiler, and Burman, Shirley (Photographer)

price: $2.40

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780525675457 ISBN: 0525675450

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 96 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

She's Been Working on the Railroad used book

She's Been Working on the Railroad

by Levinson, Nancy Smiler

price: $12.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lodestar Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780525675457 ISBN: 0525675450

Description: Shirley Burman. Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library A good ex-library hard cover with a mylar covered dust jacket. first front end page removed where library card was. library sticker on spine. shelf OO-5. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Best

She's Been Working on the Railroad used book

She's Been Working on the Railroad

by Levinson, Nancy Smiler

price: $14.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1St Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Lodestar Books/Dutton, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780525675457 ISBN: 0525675450

Description: Illus B&W Photographs. Fine in Fine DJ, Fine. 8Vo, 104pp, First Edition, First Printing Stated. Illustrated With B/W Photos, Collected and Taken By Shirley Burman. Complete with Bibliography and Index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: D. C. Kellogg, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

She's Been Working on the Railroad used book

She's Been Working on the Railroad

by Levinson, Nancy Smiler

price: $29.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lodestar Books, New York, NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780525675457 ISBN: 0525675450

Description: Burman, Shirley. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Signed by Author and Photographer Signed by Levinson and Burman on title page, minor edge wear, nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookgrove, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

She's Been Working on the Railroad used book

She's Been Working on the Railroad

by Levinson, Nancy Smiler

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Boards Publisher: Lodestar Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780525675457 ISBN: 0525675450

Description: Burman, Shirley. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover. 8vo. Signed by Author ISBN-0525675450. 8VO HARDCOVER. SIGNED BY AUTHOR, "Nancy Levinson, 11-6-1997" WITH DEDICATION ON TITLE PAGE. THE BOOK IS IN VERY GOOD CONDITION WITH MINIMAL SHELFWEAR. COVER GREY/YELLOW. DUST JACKET GREEN/YELLOW/WHITE/RED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jero Books and Templet Co., CA, USA

Reliability: Best

She's Been Working on the Railroad used book

She's Been Working on the Railroad

by Levinson, Nancy Smiler

price: $2.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Juvenile Date Published: 10/1/1997 ISBN-13: 9780525675457 ISBN: 0525675450

Description: Very Good. 0525675450 Buy with confidence! Free USPS tracking. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jenson Online, UT, USA

Reliability: High

She's Been Working on the Railroad used book

She's Been Working on the Railroad

by Levinson, Nancy Smiler

price: $7.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lodestar Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780525675457 ISBN: 0525675450

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. Ex Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. EX LIBRARY/Usual markings, CLEAN. No names, graffiti, smudge or soil. Relates the story of women who have worked on the railroad in ever increasing numbers & expanding rangerange of jobs from the mid-1800's to the present. Profusley & WONDERFULLY illustrated w/Photos, Prints, Engravings etc...Bibliography, Endnotes, Glossary, Further Reading Suggestions, Index, 104 crisp, clean & solid pp. Excellent Personal cpy & FASCINATNG read! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julie's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

She's Been Working on the Railroad new book

She's Been Working on the Railroad

by Levinson, Nancy Smiler, and Burman, Shirley (Photographer)

price: $14.89

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780525675457 ISBN: 0525675450

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 96 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lambies Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

She's Been Working on the Railroad new book

She's Been Working on the Railroad

by Levinson, Nancy Smiler

price: $14.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lodestar Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780525675457 ISBN: 0525675450

Description: NEW Copy. NEW DJ. NEW copy in NEW DJ...minor rubbing of dj from being on shelf. No remainder marks. Not ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Claxton Classics, TN, USA

Reliability: High

She's Been Working on the Railroad new book

She's Been Working on the Railroad

by Levinson, Nancy Smiler

price: $14.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lodestar Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780525675457 ISBN: 0525675450

Description: NEW Copy. NEW DJ. NEW copy in NEW DJ. No remainder marks. Not ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Claxton Classics, TN, USA

Reliability: High

She's Been Working on the Railroad used book

She's Been Working on the Railroad

by Levinson, Nancy Smiler

price: $16.38

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Dutton Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780525675457 ISBN: 0525675450

Description: Good. 0525675450 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

She's Been Working on the Railroad used book

She's Been Working on the Railroad

by Nancy Smiler Levinson; Photographer-Shirley Burman

price: $20.37

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Juvenile Date Published: 1997-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780525675457 ISBN: 0525675450

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

She's Been Working on the Railroad used book

She's Been Working on the Railroad

by Nancy Smiler Levinson; Photographer-Shirley Burman

price: $28.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Juvenile Date Published: 1997-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780525675457 ISBN: 0525675450

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First edition, First printing. SIGNED by the author. As New. NOT an Xlib. Dust jacket protected in a new archival grade Mylar sleeve. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Prince and the Pauper, CA, USA

Reliability: High

She's Been Working on the Railroad used book

She's Been Working on the Railroad

price: $32.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780525675457 ISBN: 0525675450

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

She's Been Working on the Railroad new book

She's Been Working on the Railroad

by Nancy Smiler Levinson

price: $38.44

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Juvenile Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780525675457 ISBN: 0525675450

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ella's Closet, AL, USA

Reliability: High

She's Been Working on the Railroad used book

She's Been Working on the Railroad

by Nancy Smiler Levinson

price: $51.45

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Juvenile Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780525675457 ISBN: 0525675450

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

She's Been Working on the Railroad new book

She's Been Working on the Railroad

by Levinson, Nancy Smiler

price: $51.71

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Dutton Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780525675457 ISBN: 0525675450

Description: New. 0525675450 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

She's Been Working on the Railroad new book

She's Been Working on the Railroad

by Nancy Smiler Levinson

price: $77.25

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Juvenile Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780525675457 ISBN: 0525675450

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.