» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sherman, fighting prophet

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Sherman, fighting prophet

by Lloyd Lewis

About this title: "Sherman's life was a rich and varied tapestry, and Mr. Lewis has put the richness into his book. Not only does he make us understand Sherman, he makes us see again the tremendous, terrible pageant of the Civil War."--New York Times. "This is no ordinary military biography...Lewis's excellent description of the relationship of Grant and Sherman ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
used book

Sherman, Fighting Prophet

by Lewis, Lloyd

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Company, New York Date Published: 1932

Description: Good. xii, 690 p. front., illus. (maps, facsim. ) plates, ports. 24 cm. Music: p. [614] Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Sherman, fighting prophet

by Lewis, Lloyd

price: $1.99

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Company, New York Date Published: 1932

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Ex Library with associated stamps. Corner wear, dirt on bottom edge. xii, 690 p. front., illus. (maps, facsim. ) plates, ports. 24 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Portraits, Plates. Music: p. [614] Includes index. Bibliography: p. 655-669. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookness, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sherman Fighting Prophet

by Lloyd Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780914427780 ISBN: 0914427784

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sherman, Fighting Prophet

by Lewis L

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780151819058 ISBN: 015181905X

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. Former Library book.. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sherman, Fighting Prophet

by Lewis L

price: $3.35

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Co., NY Date Published: 1958 ISBN-13: 9780151819058 ISBN: 015181905X

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sherman Fighting Prophet

by Lewis, Lloyd

price: $3.49

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing (Stated) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Company Date Published: 1932

Description: Fair+ No Jacket. 8vo. {005444} Sherman Fighting Prophet by Lloyd Lewis. Published by Harcourt, Brace & Company in 1932. HARD COVER 8vo Civil War First Printing (Stated) {Book Condition} FAIR+ NO JACKET {Jacket Condition Details} missing. {Book Condition Details} Binding: a started front-hinge, frayed ends, loosened, Cover: edge wear, minor soiling, short tear(s) on Spine, rubbing, End Papers: minor owner inscription(s) on front free endpaper, owner rubber-stamping on front paste down. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TheWingCo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sherman, fighting prophet

by Lewis, Lloyd

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Company, New York Date Published: 1932

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Pages are clean, binding is good, Cover is in good shape but with some minor damage to the spine. xii, 690 p. front., illus. (maps, facsim. ) plates, ports. 24 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Portraits, Plates. Music: p. [614] Includes index. Bibliography: p. 655-669. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Melissa Cimicata, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sherman, Fighting Prophet

by Lewis, Lloyd

price: $4.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Company, N Y Date Published: 1932

Description: Good. No Jacket. Very Good-No Jacket 8vo. 690pp. Has wear. Covers lightly rubbed and soiled. Spine sunned. Endpapers discoloured, Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 3lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sherman, fighting prophet

by Lewis, Lloyd

price: $5.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Company, New York Date Published: 1932

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Signed by previous owner. stated first edition. xii, 690 p. front., illus. (maps, facsim. ) plates, ports. 24 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Portraits, Plates. Music: p. [614] Includes index. Bibliography: p. 655-669. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Draper Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sherman. Fighting Prophet

by Lewis, Lloyd

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Co, New York Date Published: 1932

Description: Near fine copy. Spine lettering faded. Some clippings and notes on end papers. Octavo. 690 pps. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sherman: Fighting Prophet

by Lewis, Lloyd

price: $5.59

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Konecky & Konecky, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780914427780 ISBN: 0914427784

Description: Book: Good. DJ: Very Good. 8vo. 690 pp. 6 1/2 x 9 1/2. Yellow cloth covered boards, stamped in gold on spine. Light wear at corners. Brown dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sherman Fighting Prophet

by Lloyd Lewis

price: $5.98

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Company Date Published: 1/1/1932 1-Jan-32

Description: Good. Hardcover, no DJ in good condition. Cover duct taped at spine, binding cracked. Cover has edgewear. Owner's name on flyleaf. Pages tanned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kathleen Petrella, Bookseller, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sherman, Fighting Prophet

by Lewis L

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Co., NY Date Published: 1958 ISBN-13: 9780151819058 ISBN: 015181905X

Description: Good. NO DUSTJACKET X-LIBRARY WITH ALL THE TYPICAL LIBRARY MARKINGS FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sherman: Fighting Prophet

by Lewis, Lloyd

price: $6.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace and Company, New York Date Published: 1932

Description: Good- No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hinges cracked. Cover worn. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sherman Fighting Prophet

by Lewis, Lloyd

price: $6.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition-Stated Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harcourt Brace, NY Date Published: 1932

Description: Photos & Map. Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean, light wear. Innards are clean & tight. Foxing on frt. end papers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: General Eclectic Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sherman: Fighting Prophet

by Lewis, Lloyd

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Co, New York Date Published: 1932

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" VERY GOOD black hardcover, light edgewear, spine lightly faded, gold lettering readable, very light surface rubbing, interior clean, no markings or tears. Biography of William Tecumseh Sherman. FIRST EDITION. 690 pgs. Several black and white photos. Biography, military, Civil War history. MI800038. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookCollector, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sherman: Fighting Prophet

by Lewis, Lloyd

price: $6.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9789900189916 ISBN: 9900189914

Description: GOOD. Hardcover-9789900189916 mjm LARGE HC NO DJ, YELLOWED, BURNED PAGES [LEWIS, LLOYD] SHERMAN: FIGHTING PROPHET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Booked Up FL, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sherman Fighting Prophet

by Lewis

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace & World, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Good in Fair jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. RED HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SLIGHT STAINING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. LIBRARY STICKERS CLIPPED FROM DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sherman: Fighting Prophet

by Lewis, Lloyd

price: $7.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Co, NY Date Published: 1932

Description: Good/no dust jacket. xiv, 690 p., frontis, photos, illus, maps, biblio, index, 8vo; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sherman, fighting prophet

by Lewis, Lloyd

price: $8.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Company, New York Date Published: 1932

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. xii, 690 p. front., illus. (maps, facsim. ) plates, ports. 24 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Portraits, Plates. Music: p. [614] Includes index. Bibliography: p. 655-669. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Addict, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sherman, fighting prophet

by Lewis, Lloyd

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Company, New York Date Published: 1932

Description: Good. No dust jacket. good reading book, loose front board, stained front cover, pagesw bright, clean. xii, 690 p. front., illus. (maps, facsim. ) plates, ports. 24 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Portraits, Plates. Music: p. [614] Includes index. Bibliography: p. 655-669. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sherman Fighting Prophet

by Lloyd Lewis

price: $8.55

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Co Date Published: 1932

Description: Inscription, otherwise clean. No DJ, slight wear on cloth. Stated First edition.100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Sherman Fighting Prophet (the American Civil War)

by Lewis, Lloyd

price: $8.61

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Konecky Konecky ISBN-13: 9780914427780 ISBN: 0914427784

Description: New. 0914427784 New, unread condition. Your satisfaction is of course guaranteed. We ship same or next day. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Faith Alone Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sherman, Fighting Prophet

by Lewis, Lloyd

price: $8.75

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Konecky & Konecky Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780914427780 ISBN: 0914427784

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. 690 pp. Reprint of 1932 ed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheshire Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sherman: Fighting Prophet

by Lewis, Lloyd

price: $8.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Konecky & Konecky, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780914427780 ISBN: 0914427784

Description: About Fine in About Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Reprint of the original 1932 ed. HC thick (2-1/2 pound) 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall in stamped ocher boards. About Fine book in like DJ. Text block pull at crown (not unexpected from this size book); jacket lightly creased at horizontal edges. Book square, hinges strong, interior clean and totally unmarked. 690pp inc. Bibliography, Index; illustrated in maps, reproductions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basement Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Lloyd Lewis Quality Author, Apr 23, 2009
By FloraPoste, Berkeley, CA

"While this work is fictionalized to some extent, that has no appreciable impact. Lloyd Lewis presents an engrossing book. I've read this several times and given it as a gift to several people. If you like your history fleshed out a bit, and like authors with an excellent understanding of their subject plus great writing, try this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.