About this title: In writing this life of Holmes, the author confined himself to the authenticated facts that Dr. Watson alone was in a position to give the world (as he is the only person Holmes permitted to publish anything of his methods and his manner), but to them he has added the facts of the historical and cultural events of Holmes's day.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: New. 0785821120 **NEW** Book is in excellent condition, binding tight, pages crisp & clean. No remainder marks. Shipped with delivery confirmation inside US. Selling books since 1979*p/AA6-242. read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner, New York
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780684162690ISBN:0684162695
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Foxing to top edge. Text clean and crisp. 160 p. : ill.; 25 cm. Includes Illustrations. Includes index. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780684162690ISBN:0684162695
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 7 By 9.5 Inches Tall. This is a fiirst edition cloth covered hardback book in fine condition. The dust jacket is in very good condition with slight edge wear and a repaired short tear on the front cover. This beautiful book has 136 illustrations and photographs. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth (Hardback)
Publisher: Thames and Hudson, London
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780500012147ISBN:0500012148
Description: Very Good. Jacket: Very Good. Ex St Elphin's School Library. 8vo. 160pp. 136 b & w illustrations. Library plate on fep only indication of previous existence otherwise a clean and tidy copy. read more
Binding: Cloth Hardback
Publisher: Book Sales, Edison, New Jersey
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780785821120ISBN:0785821120
Description: As New/As New. 0785821120 Oversized 160pp including index 136 wonderful illustrations Explores the life of Sherlock Holmes through the writing of Dr. Watson and includes the facts of the historical and cultural events of Holme's day. A remarkable book-a treasure for the Sherlock Holmes enthusiast! read more
Description: Good. Cover type-This book is a hardcover copy. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover; 1st Printing
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780684162690ISBN:0684162695
Description: F/NF. 13, 21, 23. 0684162695. 1st edition/1st printing. Fine book (maroon cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine; clean, tight and straight) in a near fine dust jacket (price intact, clean, crisp and bright; just a touch of wear to edges and one tiny tear at upper front fold). There are 136 black and white illustrations throughout the book, about the life of Sherlock Holmes, presenting him as "very much a man of his times--a true creation of late Victorian and Edwardian England", from dj.; ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thames and Hudson, London
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780500012147ISBN:0500012148
Description: Illustrated. Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. As new, unread copy. Light rub in one spot to edge DJ top right. Scan available. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribners, NY
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780684162690ISBN:0684162695
Description: Good/Good. 0684162695 Good with DJ 0684162695 Hardcover with 136 illustrations-all about the authenticated facts on Sherlock Holmes- read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.