» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sherlock Holmes, the man and his world

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Sherlock Holmes, the man and his world

by H. R. F. Keating

About this title: In writing this life of Holmes, the author confined himself to the authenticated facts that Dr. Watson alone was in a position to give the world (as he is the only person Holmes permitted to publish anything of his methods and his manner), but to them he has added the facts of the historical and cultural events of Holmes's day.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Sherlock Holmes, the Man and His World

by Keating, H. R. F

price: $9.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames and Hudson, London Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780500012147 ISBN: 0500012148

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 160 p. : ill.; 25 cm. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Sherlock Holmes: The Man and His World used book

Sherlock Holmes: The Man and His World

by Keating, H R F

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Booksales Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780785821120 ISBN: 0785821120

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 160 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Sherlock Holmes: the Man and His World new book

Sherlock Holmes: the Man and His World

by Keating, H. R. F.

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Sales ISBN-13: 9780785821120 ISBN: 0785821120

Description: New. 0785821120 **NEW** Book is in excellent condition, binding tight, pages crisp & clean. No remainder marks. Shipped with delivery confirmation inside US. Selling books since 1979*p/AA6-242. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cody Books Ltd, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sherlock Holmes: the Man and His World

by H. R. F. Keating

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684162690 ISBN: 0684162695

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sherlock Holmes, the man and his world

by Keating, H. R. F.

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780684162690 ISBN: 0684162695

Description: Good. 160 p. : ill. ; 25 cm. Includes illustrations. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sherlock Holmes: The Man and His World used book

Sherlock Holmes: The Man and His World

by Keating, H R F

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Booksales Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780785821120 ISBN: 0785821120

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 160 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sherlock Holmes the Man and His World; With 136 Illustrations

by Keating, Henry Reymond Fitzwalter

price: $3.18

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1979; c1979 ISBN-13: 9780684162690 ISBN: 0684162695

Description: Excellent dust jacket. Excellent condition. B&W Photographs and Illustrations. 160 p. ill. 25 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sherlock Holmes, the man and his world

by Keating, H. R. F.

price: $3.99

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780684162690 ISBN: 0684162695

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Foxing to top edge. Text clean and crisp. 160 p. : ill.; 25 cm. Includes Illustrations. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DniproBooks, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sherlock Holmes: the Man and His World

by H. R. F. Keating

price: $4.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner's Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780684162690 ISBN: 0684162695

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. x-lib. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sherlock Holmes the Man and His World used book

Sherlock Holmes the Man and His World

by Keating, H.R.F.

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Castle Books, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780785821120 ISBN: 0785821120

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. With 136 B/W Illustrations, 160 Pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John Fort, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sherlock Holmes: the Man and His World

by H. R. F. Keating

price: $5.08

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684162690 ISBN: 0684162695

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sherlock Holmes: the Man and His World

by Keating, H. R. F.

price: $7.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780684162690 ISBN: 0684162695

Description: B&w illustrations. Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 160pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David H. Gerber Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sherlock Holmes: the Man and His World

by Keating, H. R. F.

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: N.Y. : Scribner, 1979 ISBN-13: 9780684162690 ISBN: 0684162695

Description: Very Good in Near Fine jacket. First edition, hardcover. Very Good+ in Near Fine DJ, lower front corner bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Christine Kovach, Bookseller, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sherlock Holmes

by Keating, H. R. F.

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780684162690 ISBN: 0684162695

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 7 By 9.5 Inches Tall. This is a fiirst edition cloth covered hardback book in fine condition. The dust jacket is in very good condition with slight edge wear and a repaired short tear on the front cover. This beautiful book has 136 illustrations and photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JARBOOKSELL, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Sherlock Holmes: the Man and His World new book

Sherlock Holmes: the Man and His World

by H. R. F. Keating

price: $11.49

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Sales Date Published: 2006-04-30 ISBN-13: 9780785821120 ISBN: 0785821120

Description: New in new jacket. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Hester's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sherlock Holmes the Man and His World

by H R F Keating

price: $12.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth (Hardback) Publisher: Thames and Hudson, London Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780500012147 ISBN: 0500012148

Description: Very Good. Jacket: Very Good. Ex St Elphin's School Library. 8vo. 160pp. 136 b & w illustrations. Library plate on fep only indication of previous existence otherwise a clean and tidy copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MBBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Sherlock Holmes: the Man and His World used book

Sherlock Holmes: the Man and His World

by Keating, H. R. F.

price: $14.95

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Hardback Publisher: Book Sales, Edison, New Jersey Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780785821120 ISBN: 0785821120

Description: As New/As New. 0785821120 Oversized 160pp including index 136 wonderful illustrations Explores the life of Sherlock Holmes through the writing of Dr. Watson and includes the facts of the historical and cultural events of Holme's day. A remarkable book-a treasure for the Sherlock Holmes enthusiast! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sherlock Holmes the Man and His World

by Keating, H.R.F.

price: $15.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York; 1979 Charles Scribner's Sons

Description: Fine in near fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: P.R. Jones, Bookseller, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Sherlock Holmes: the Man and His World used book

Sherlock Holmes: the Man and His World

by Keating, H. R. F.

price: $15.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Castle Books ISBN-13: 9780785821120 ISBN: 0785821120

Description: [0-7858-2112-0] 2006, 1st thus., 1st thus. (Hardcover) About fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. (Sherlockiana) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sherlock Holmes: the Man and His World

by H.R.F. Keating

price: $20.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Ltd Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780500012147 ISBN: 0500012148

Description: Good. Cover type-This book is a hardcover copy. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Sherlock Holmes the Man and His World

by Keating, H. R. F.

price: $22.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover; 1st Printing Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780684162690 ISBN: 0684162695

Description: F/NF. 13, 21, 23. 0684162695. 1st edition/1st printing. Fine book (maroon cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine; clean, tight and straight) in a near fine dust jacket (price intact, clean, crisp and bright; just a touch of wear to edges and one tiny tear at upper front fold). There are 136 black and white illustrations throughout the book, about the life of Sherlock Holmes, presenting him as "very much a man of his times--a true creation of late Victorian and Edwardian England", from dj.; ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Authors & Artists, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sherlock Holmes the Man and His World

by Keating, H.R.F.

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames and Hudson, London Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780500012147 ISBN: 0500012148

Description: Illustrated. Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. As new, unread copy. Light rub in one spot to edge DJ top right. Scan available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Woodshed Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sherlock Holmes. the Man and His World

by Keating ( H. R. F).

price: $31.52

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London. Thames and Hudson Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780500012147 ISBN: 0500012148

Description: Small 4to. dustwrapper. 160pp. 136 illustrations. good clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tyger Press, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Sherlock Holmes the Man and His World

by Keating, H R F.

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribners, NY Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780684162690 ISBN: 0684162695

Description: Good/Good. 0684162695 Good with DJ 0684162695 Hardcover with 136 illustrations-all about the authenticated facts on Sherlock Holmes- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sawgrass Books & Music, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Sherlock Holmes: the Man and His World used book

Sherlock Holmes: the Man and His World

by Keating, H. R. F.

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Book Sales ISBN-13: 9780785821120 ISBN: 0785821120

Description: Very Good. 0785821120 Very Good! May have ink mark on book edge and/or very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.